76 bài tập đọc điền vào chỗ trống( có đáp án)

Cập nhật lúc: 17:12 28-07-2016 Mục tin: Ngữ Pháp (Grammar)


76 bài tập đọc điền vào chỗ trống có đáp án cực hay giúp học sinh rèn luyện kỹ năng điền vào chỗ trống cải thiện thành tích và tự tin hơn khi làm bài thi và kiểm tra

 

 

ĐỌC ĐIỀN VÀO CHỖ TRỐNG

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Tuyensinh247.com

 

Exercise 1.  MẤU ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH - TRƯỜNG ĐẠI HỌC NGOẠI NGỮ

(ID:122758)Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn.

It can take a long time to become successful in your chosen field, however talented you are. One thing you have to be (1) _______ of is that you will face criticism along the way. The world is (2)_________ of people who would rather say something negative than positive. If you’ve made up your (3)_______ to achieve a certain goal, such as writing a novel, (4)_________ the negative criticism of others prevent you from reaching your target, and let the constructive criticism have a positive effect on your work. If someone says you’re totally in the (5)______ of talent, ignore them. That’s negative criticism. If (6), __________, someone advises you to revise your work and gives you a good reason for doing so, you should consider their suggestions carefully. There are many film stars (7)__________ were once out of work . There are many famous novelists who made a complete mess of their first novel – or who didn’t, but had to keep on approaching hundreds of publishers before they could get it (8) ________. Being successful does depend on luck, to a (9)________ extent. But things are more likely to (10) ________ well if you persevere and stay positive.

 

Câu 1: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (1)

A. alert                         B. clever                 C. intelligent             D. aware

Câu 2: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (2)

A. overflowing          B. packed                     C. filled                      D. full

Câu 3: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (3)

A. idea                         B. brain                      C. thought                   D. mind

Câu 4: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (4)

A. shouldn’t let         B. won’t let                C. didn’t let                 D. don’t let

Câu 5: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (5)

A. absentee                  B. shortage               C. missing                  D. lack

Câu 6: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (6)

A. hence                      B. whereas                 C. otherwise             D. however

Câu 7: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (7)

A. which                     B. whom                    C. they                        D. who

Câu 8: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (8)

A. publish                     B. to publish            C. publishes              D. published

Câu 9: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (9)

A. plenty                     B. numerous               C. definite                   D. certain

Câu 10: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (10)

A. sail through          B. come into             C. deal with               D. turn out

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

1. Đáp án:D

Be aware of something/somebody/ that clause = nhận thức được ai, cái gì, điều gì

2. Đáp án: D

Be full of something = chứa đầy cái gì

3. Đáp án: D

Make up one’s mind = đưa ra quyết định

4. Đáp án: D

Let somebody/something + V = để cho ai, cái gì làm điều gì. Don’t let the negative criticism prevent you = đừng để những phê bình tiêu cực ngăn cản bạn

5. Đáp án: D

In the lack of something = khi thiếu hụt cái gì đó

6. Đáp án: D

However = tuy nhiên. Hence = vì thế. Whereas = trong khi đó. Otherwise = nếu không thì

7. Đáp án:D

Film stars = những ngôi sao điện ảnh. Đại từ quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho danh từ đứng trước nó chỉ người là “who”, hoặc “that”

8. Đáp án: D

Get something + past participle = thu xếp cho cái gì của mình được tác động vào giúp. Get it published = khiến nó được xuất bản

9. Đáp án: D

To a certain extent = tới một mức độ nhất định

10. Đáp án: D

(Something) Turn out = xảy ra, diễn ra

 

Exercise 2. ĐÈ THI THỬ THPT ĐOÀN THƯỢNG LẦN 2- 2016

[146699 ] Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for  each of the blanks

       Statesmen define a family as “a group of individuals having a common dwelling and related by blood, adoption or marriage, (1) ______________includes common-law relationships.” Most people are born into one of these groups and (2) ______________live their lives as a family in such a group.

       Although the definition of a family may not change, (3) ______________.relationship of people to each other within the family group changes as society changes. More and more wives are (4) ______________paying jobs, and, as a result, the roles of husband, wife and children are changing. Today, men expect to (5)______________. for pay for about 40 years of their lives, and, in today’s marriages (6)______________. which both spouses have paying jobs, women can expect to work for about 30 to 35 years of their lives. This mean that man must learn to do their share of family tasks such as caring for the children and daily (7)______________chores. Children, too, especially adolescents, have to (8)______________with the members od their family in sharing household tasks.

       The widespread acceptance of contraception has meant that having (9)______________ is as matter of choice, not an automatic result of marriage. Marriage itself has become a choice. As alternatives (10)______________ common-law relationships and single-parent families have become socially acceptable, women will become more independent.

1)       A. which             B. that                         C. what                       D. it

2)       A. must                B. need                       C. would                    D. will

3)       A. a                      B. any                         C. some                      D. the

4)       A. taking             B. making                  C. keeping                 D. performing

5)       A. live                 B. work                      C. hope                       D. ask 

6)       A. in                     B. for                          C. with                        D. to

7)       A. home              B. family                    C. house                     D. household

8)       A. carry               B. deal                        C. cooperate              D. combine

9)       A. time                B. families                 C. happiness              D. children

10)  A. similar to       B. like                         C. such as                  D. or else

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

1. A

Which là đại từ quan hệ thay cho adoption marriage (cái mà bao gồm cả những mối quan hệ thực tế), không dùng “that” vì có dấu phẩy

2. D

Will + V: Hầu hết mọi người sinh ra trong nhóm người như vậy và sẽ sống cuộc sống như 1 gia đình

3. D

The relationship: những mối quan hệ của con người nói chung

4. D

take paying jobs: đảm nhiệm các công việc

5. B

Câu này dịch là: ngày nay, đàn ông mong muốn làm việc để chi trả cho cuộc sống được trong khoảng 40 năm

6. A

Do ở trên có “in today’s marriages”, “in which” là thay thế cho cụm này

7. D

Cụm: household chores: việc nhà

8. C

cooperate with sb: làm việc cùng với ai đó

9. D

Câu này là: sự chấp nhận rộng rãi việc tránh thai nghĩa là không có con (have children)

10. C

Câu này là: những sự thay thế khác (cho hôn nhân) như là những mối quan hệ thực tế, gia đình có bố/mẹ đơn thân đã ngày được chấp nhận hơn

 

EXERCISE 3. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC LẦN 1 -2016

(ID: 114994)  Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Education is more important today than ever before. It helps people acquire the skills they need for such everyday  (13)_______  as reading a newspaper or managing their money. It also gives them the specialized training they may need to  (14)_______ for a job or career. For example, a person must meet certain educational requirements and obtain a  (15)_______  or certificate before he can practice law or medicine. Many fields, like computer operation or police work,  (16)_______  satisfactory completion of special training courses.

Education is also important  (17)_______  it helps people get more out of life. It increases their knowledge and understanding of the world. It helps them acquire the skills that make life more interesting and enjoyable,  (18)_______  the skills needed to participate in a sport, paint a picture, or play a musical  (19)_______ . Such education becomes  (20)_______  important as people gain more and more leisure time.

Education also helps people adjust to change. This habit has become necessary because social changes today take place with increasing speed and  (21)_______  the lives of more and more people. Education can help a person understand these changes and provide him  (22)_______  the skills for adjusting to them.

 Question 13.A. works          B. jobs                           C. actions                      D. activities

Question 14.A. do                 B. prepare                     C. make                         D. work

Question 15.A. license         B. card                           C. diploma                    D. paper

Question 16.A. requires       B. requiring                  C. require                      D. to require

Question 17.A. therefore      B. despite                      C. although                   D. because

Question 18.A. such as         B. for instance             C. such that                   D. for example

Question 19.A. appliance     B. equipment                C. instrument                D. device

Question 20.A. increased     B. increasing                C. increase                    D. increasingly

Question 21.A. effect            B. affect                        C. affective                   D. effective

Question 22.A. with              B. for                             C. in                               D. to

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

13. Đáp án D

Everyday activities = hoạt động thường ngày, work = công việc (không đếm được), job = nghề nghiệp, action = hành động

14. Đáp án B

Prepare for smt = chuẩn bị cho cái gì

15. Đáp án A

License = bằng, card = thẻ, diploma = chứng chỉ, paper = giấy, kết quả

16. Đáp án C

Chủ ngữ trong câu là many fields ~ danh từ số nhiều ~ động từ chia ở số nhiều, không thêm s

17. Đáp án D

Because = bởi vì, therefore = vì thế, despite = mặc dù, although = mặc dù

18. Đáp án A

Such as = như là (liệt kê); For instance, + mệnh đề = ví dụ như = For example, + mệnh đề

19. Đáp án C

Musical instrument = dụng cụ âm nhạc

20. Đáp án D

Trạng từ đứng trước tính từ để bổ nghĩa cho tính từ đó: increasingly important

21. Đáp án B

Affect (V) = gây ảnh hưởng; effect (N) = ảnh hưởng

22. Đáp án A

Provide smb with smt = cung cấp cho ai cái gì

 

EXERCISE 4. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN KHTN 2016

(ID: 121180) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

TATTOOING: AN ANCIENT TRADITION

Tattooing is an old art. In ancient Greece, people who had tattoos were regarded as members of the (16) __________ classes. On the other hand, tattooing was (17) __________ in Europe by the early Christians, who thought that it was a sinful thing to (18) __________. It was not until the late 18th century, when Captain Cook saw South Sea Islander decorating their bodies with tattoos that attitudes began to change. Sailors came back from these islands with pictures of Christ on their backs and from then on, tattooing (19)__________ in popularity. A survey by the French army in 1881 (20) __________ that among the 387 men (21) __________there were 1,333 designs.

Nowadays, not everybody finds tattoos acceptable. Some people thing that getting one is silly because tattoos are more or less permanent. There is also some (22)  __________ about (23) __________ a blood disease from unsterilized needles. Even for those who do want a tattoo, the (24) __________ of getting one is not painless, but the final result, in their eyes, is (25) __________ the pain.

Question 16: A. upper        B. greater                   C. high                        D. extreme

Question 17: A. blamed      B. exported                C. banned                  D. finished

Question 18: A. be              B. create                     C. do                           D. make

Question 19: A. gained       B. won                        C. earned                   D. made

Question 20: A. declared   B. showed                  C. explained              D. said

Question 21: A. questionedB. inquired               C. demanded             D. spoken

Question 22: A. danger       B. concern                 C. trouble                   D. threat

Question 23: A. gaining      B. infecting                C. having                   D. catching

Question 24: A. progress    B. system                   C. pace                       D. process

Question 25: A. worth        B. due                         C. owed                      D. deserved

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

16. Đáp án: A

Upper = phía bên trên, cao cấp hơn. Upper class = đẳng cấp trên

17. Đáp án: C

Ban = cấm. was banned = đã bị cấm. blame = đổ trách nhiệm. export = xuất khẩu. finish = kết thúc

18. Đáp án: C

It was a sinful thing to do = đó là một việc sai trái để làm. Do something = làm cái gì đó

19. Đáp án: A

Gain in something = lớn mạnh, dành được cái gì. Gain in popularity = dành được sự ưa chuộng

20. Đáp án: B

Show that = chỉ ra rằng + mệnh đề. Declare = tuyên bố. explain = giải thích. Say = nói

21. Đáp án: A

Question (v) = hỏi. Ở đây là dạng phân từ 2: questioned – hình thức rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ bị động – nghĩa là “được hỏi”

22. Đáp án: B

Concern about something = sự lo lắng, mối e ngại về vấn đề gì

23. Đáp án: D

Catch (a disease) = bị mắc (bệnh gì). Gain = có được. infect = truyền (bệnh). Have = có

24. Đáp án: D

Process = quá trình. Progress = sự phát triển. system = hệ thống. Pace = nhịp độ. Dịch vế câu : quá trình có được một hình săm thì không đau

25. Đáp án: A

Worth something = đáng giá, xứng đáng với cái gì

 

EXERCISE 5. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐA PHÚC LẦN 1- 2016

(124320) IV. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

       Nearly 200 of the 1500 native plant species in Hawaii are at risk of going extinct in the near future because they have been  (33)_______ to such low numbers. Approximately 90 percent of Hawaii's plants are found nowhere else in the world but they are  (34)_______  by alien invasive species such as feral goats, pigs, rodents and  (35)_______ plants.

       The Hawaii Rare Plant Restoration Group is striving to (36)_______  the extinction of the 182 rare Hawaiian plants with fewer than 50 individuals remaining in the  (37)_______ . Since 1990,  (38)_______ a result of their "Plant Extinction Prevention Program", sixteen species have been brought into  (39)_______ and three species have been reintroduced. Invasive weeds have been removed in key areas and fencing put up in order to  (40)_______  plants in the wild.

       In the future the Hawaii Rare Plant Restoration Program aims  (41)_______  collecting genetic material from the remaining  plants  in  the  wild  for storage  as a safety net for the future. They also aim to manage wild populations and where possible reintroduce species into (42)_______  .

 33.  A. developed                  B. reduced                    C.  disappeared            D. increased     

 34.  A. conserved                  B. guarded                    C. invested                    D. threatened

 35.  A. native                         B. national                    C. international            D. non-native

 36.  A.  prevent                      B. influence                  C. encourage                 D. stimulate     

 37.  A. wild                             B. sky                            C. hole                           D. atmosphere

 38.  A.  so                               B.  due                           C. as                               D. but

 39.  A. contamination           B.  production              C. cultivation                D. generation

 40.  A.  derive                        B. vary                          C. remain                       D. protect

 41.  A. at                                 B. on                              C. with                           D. for    

 42.  A. shelters                       B. reserves                    C. gardens                     D. halls

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

33. Đáp án B

“have been reduced to such low numbers”: bị giảm đến một số lượng thấp

34. Đáp án D

“to be threatened by”: bị đe doạ bởi

35. Đáp án D

“non-native plants”: loại thực vật sống ở vùng mà không phải nơi nó thường sống

36. Đáp án A

“prevent the extinction”: ngăn chặn sự tuyệt chủng

37. Đáp án A

“in the wild”: ở nơi hoang dã

38. Đáp án C

Cụm “as a result of”: Theo như kết quả của…

39. Đáp án B

“bring into production”: đem vào tiến hành sản xuất/trồng trọt

40. Đáp án D

“protect”: bảo vệ; “remain”:duy trì, còn sót lại; “vary”: thay đổi, biến đổi; “derive”:thu được từ, tìm thấy từ…

41. Đáp án A

Động từ “aim” (nhắm vào việc gì, quyết tâm làm gì…) đi với giới từ “at” + doing something

42. Đáp án B

“reserves” ở đây chúng ta có thể dịch là hạn chế, vì trước đó có dùng cụm “manage wild populations” kiềm chế số lượng)

 

EXERCISE 6. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT SỞ GD&ĐT BẮC NINH 2016

(ID: 122427) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

        The first question we might ask is: What can you learn in college that will help you in being an employee? The schools teach (55) _______ many things of value to the future accountant, doctor or electrician. Do they also teach anything of value to the future employee? Yes, they teach the one thing that it is perhaps most valuable for the future employee (56)_______. But very few students bother to learn it. This basic skill is the ability to organize and express ideas in writing and in speaking. This means that your success as an employee will depend on your ability to communicate with people and to (57) _______ your own thoughts and ideas to them so they will (58) _______ understand what you are driving and be persuaded.

       Of course, skill in expression is not enough (59) _______ itself. You must have something to say in the first place. The effectiveness of your job depends (60) _______ your ability to make other people understand your work as they do on the quality of the work itself.

       Expressing one’s thoughts is one skill that the school can (61) _______ teach. The foundations for skill in expression have to be (62) _______ early: an interest in and an ear (63) _______ language; experience in organizing ideas and data, in brushing aside the irrelevant, and above all the habit of verbal expression. If you do not these foundations (64) _______ your school years, you may never have an opportunity again.

Question 55: A. a great  B. large                        C. a large                      D. great

Question 56: A. to knowB. how to know          C. knowing                  D. of knowing

Question 57: A. transfer                                      B. present                    C. interpret      D. represent

Question 58: A. both      B. as well                     C. either                       D. not

Question 59: A. on         B. by                             C. in                              D. for

Question 60: A. on most                                      B. much on                  C. most on       D. on much

Question 61: A. truly     B. really                       C. quite                        D. hardly

Question 62: A. lied       B. lain                          C. lay                            D. laid

Question 63: A. in          B. by                             C. if                               D. for

Question 64: A. when          B. for                          C. of                            D. during

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

55. Đáp án: A

Bản thân từ “many” nghĩa là nhiều. Để nhấn mạnh mức độ rất nhiều ta có thể dùng: a great many

56. Đáp án: A

It + is/was + adj + (for somebody) to V = đó là thế nào (đối với ai đó) để làm việc  gì. it is perhaps most valuable for the future employee to know = có thể đó là điều giá trị nhất để những nhân viên tương lai biết

57. Đáp án: B

Present = trình bày, thể hiện

58. Đáp án: A

Both … and… = vừa … và vừa… They will both understand what you are driving and be persuaded. = học sẽ vừa hiểu điều bạn đang nhắm tới và vừa bị thuyết phục

59. Đáp án: B

By itself = một mình nó. Dịch: dĩ nhiên là chỉ mình kĩ năng trong việc thể hiện, bày tỏ là không đủ

60. Đáp án: B

Depend on something = phụ thuộc vào cái gì. Depend much on = phụ thuộc nhiều vào…

61. Đáp án: B

Really = thật sự. Truly = một cách đúng sự thực. Quite = khá là. Hardly = hiếm khi

62. Đáp án: D

Lay foundation  (for something) = đặt nền móng cho cái gì. The foundations … have to be laid early = nền tảng cho kĩ năng trình bày cần được đặt nền móng từ sớm

63. Đáp án: D

An ear for something = khả năng lắng nghe cái gì

64. Đáp án: D

During + something = trong suốt khoảng thời gian gì. When + mệnh đề/Ving = trong khi (ai) làm gì

 

EXERCISE 7. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT BỈM SƠN LẦN 1 – 2016

(ID: 113524)  Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 33 to 42.

                                             Environmental Concerns

          Earth is the only place we know of in the universe that can support human life. (33) ______ human activities are making the planet less fit to live on. As the western world carries on consuming (34)_______ of the world's resources while half of the world's population do so just to stay (35)_______ we are rapidly destroying the only resource we have (36)________ which all people can survive and prosper. Everywhere fertile soil is (37)______ built on or washed into the sea. Renewable resources are exploited so much that they will never be able to recover (38)______. We discharge pollutants into the atmosphere without any thought of the consequences. As a (39)______, the planet's ability to support people is being reduced at the very time when rising human numbers and consumption are making increasingly heavy demands on it.

        The Earth's (40)______ resources are there for us to use. We need food, water, air, energy, medicines, warmth, shelter and minerals to (41)______ us fed, comfortable, healthy and active. If we are sensible in how we use the resources they will last indefinitely. But if we use them wastefully and excessively they will soon (42)_______ and everyone will suffer.

Question 33: A. Still                        B. Despite                  C. Yet                         D. Although

Question 34: A.  two-thirds          B. two- third            C. two-three                D. two-threes

Question 35: A. survival               B. alive              C. existent                   D.  live

Question 36:  A. on                       B. at                            C. in                            D. by

Question 37: A. sooner                   B. rather                    C. either                      D. neither

Question 38: A. completely           B. quite                      C. greatly                    D. utterly

Question 39: A. result                     B. product                  C. development          D. reaction

Question 40: A. natural                  B. real                        C. living                      D. genuine

Question 41: A. stay                       B. keep                      C. maintain                 D. hold

Question 42: A. run out                 B. run away                 C. run up                    D.  run off

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

33.  Đáp án  C

Yet = thế nhưng = But. Still = vẫn. Despite = Although = dù

34.  Đáp án  A

Cách viết phân số: Tử số là số đếm; mẫu số là số thứ tự. Khi tử số lớn hơn một thì phải thêm “s” vào sau mẫu số

35.  Đáp án  B

Stay + adj = sống; duy trì ở tình trạng nào. Alive (adj) = còn sống

36.  Đáp án  D

By = bằng cách nào.

37.  Đáp án  C

Either … or… = …hoặc là…

38.  Đáp án  A

Recover = hồi phục. Completely = hoàn toàn. Quite = khá. Greatly = lớn, nhiều. Utterly = cực kì, hoàn toàn

39.  Đáp án  A

As a result, mệnh đề = Kết quả là,…

40.  Đáp án  A

Natural resources = các nguồn tài nguyên thiên nhiên

41.  Đáp án  B

Keep somebody + adj/Ved = duy trì ai ở tình trạng nào

42.  Đáp án  A

Run out = hết, cạn kiêt

 

EXERCISE 8. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN VINH LẦN 1 -2016

(125878) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

      I was raised on a farm in a remote village in the 1950s. The winter months were endless and everything was covered in snow. I was always (53) ­­­­­________ for the warmer weather to come. When spring arrived, everything came alive- flowers would bloom and the animals would come out of hibernation. I would follow the bear tracks and search for them. Once, however, I (54) ­­­­­________ an angry mother bear who saw me (55) ­­­­­________ a threat. (56) ­­­­­________ the sight of the bear, I did what my father had told me. I stood still until she stopped growling and walked away. The trick was effective, but looking back now, I realized that the situation was (57) ­­­­­________ more serious than I thought at the time. By the age of twelve, I had lots of camping (58) ­­­­­________, as I used to go camping with my dog on my school holidays. We would spend days (59) ­­­­­________ the forest, catching fish for dinner, (60) ­­­­­________ at the frogs and the (61) ­­­­­________ of birds and the insects hopping up and down on the surface of the water. Of course, this was possible only during the warm months. When the autumn came, everything went quiet, which was quite usual in those parts. It wasn’t long before the animals disappeared, the birds (62) ­­­­­________ south and the snow took over. The place became deserted once again.

Question 53: A. willing            B. keen                       C. eager                      D. enthusiastic

Question 54: A. found out       B. came across          C. dealt with              D. reached

Question 55: A. as                     B. same as                  C. such as                  D. like

Question 56: A. By                    B. At                           C. On                          D. In

Question 57: A. very                 B. quite                      C. far                          D. so

Question 58: A. experience     B. skills                      C. qualities                D. qualifications

Question 59: A. investigating  B. detecting               C. researching           D. exploring

Question 60: A. watching         B. looking                  C. noticing                 D. observing

Question 61: A. sets                  B. swarms                  C. bunches                D. flocks

Question 62: A. fly                    B. flying                     C. flew                       D. flight

 

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

53, Đáp án C

“eager for something” hoặc “eager to do something”: háo hức, mong đợi về cái gì

54, Đáp án B

“come across”: gặp tình cờ

55, Đáp án A

“see” somebody/something as…: nhìn nhận ai/cái gì như…

56, Đáp án B          

“at the sight of the bear”: ngay khi nhìn thấy con gấu,…

57, Đáp án C

“far/much more” dùng để nhấn mạnh hơn khi so sánh

58, Đáp án A

“camping experience”: kinh nghiệm về cắm trại, vế sau có đề cập “as I used to go camping with my dog on my school holidays.”

59, Đáp án D

“explore” :khám phá. “spend” +doing something, vì thế nên ta chọn “exploring”

60, Đáp án B

“look at”: quan sát, nhìn, không chọn “observe” hay “watch” vì 2 từ này không có giới từ đi kèm, “notice” thì không phù hợp về nghĩa

61, Đáp án D

“bird” đi với danh từ chỉ số lượng là “flock”: đàn

62, Đáp án C

Động từ fly được chia quá khứ “flew”, vì phía trước có “disappeared” (dạng quá khứ)

 

EXERCISE 9. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN KHTN LẦN 1 – 2016

(ID: 114169)Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word/phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks

GOING ON A DIET


            A typical person needs about 1,800 calories per day to stay running.. They keep your organs operating (33)_______ and your brain running. They also keep your body warm. A person gains weight because he or she consumes more calories per day than (34) ________. The only way to lose fat is to reduce the (35) ________ of calories that you consume per day. This is the basic principle (36) ________ going on a diet. 
            Unfortunately, diets don’t work for most people. They do lose weight but then go off the diet and put it back. Building a sensible diet and exercise plan is the key (37) ________ maintaining a consistent weight. You need to figure out how many calories you need in a day and how many you actually (38) ________. The next step is to add exercise (39) ________ you can raise the number of calories you can consume per day. 
            Burning 250 or 500 calories per day can make a big (40) ________. You can ride an exercise bike while you are watching television (41) ________ you can take the stairs instead of the elevator. Find an exercise partner. Exercises can be a lot easier if there is someone to talk to. It’s a good idea to wear firm-fitting clothes if you are (42) ________. Tight clothing acts as a reminder of what you are trying to accomplish.

Question 33: A. proper                    B. properly                C. improper               D. improperly

Question 34: A. necessity               B. need                       C. needed                   D. necessary

Question 35: A. number                  B. amount                  C. deal                        D. plenty

Question 36: A. behind                   B. beside                    C. inside                     D. outside

Question 37: A. for                          B. with                        C. at                            D. to

Question 38: A. take off                  B. take in                   C. take up                  D. take away

Question 39: A. as a result              B. so as to                  C. so that                    D. in as much as

Question 40: A. sense                      B. mistake                  C. impression            D. difference

Question 41: A. and                         B. or                            C. but                          D. so

Question 42: A. on a holiday         B. on a balance         C. on either side       D. on a diet

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

33. B

Trạng từ đứng sau động từ để bổ nghĩa cho động từ đó. Properly (adv) = một cách chính xác; improperly (adv) = một cách thiếu chính xác, thiếu hợp lý

34. D

More than necessary = hơn mức cần thiết. Người ta dùng tính từ “necessary” để chỉ mức cần thiết

35. B

The amount of + N = lượng. The number of + N(s/es) = con số

36. A

Behind = phía sau, đằng sau. Beside (adj) = bên cạnh. Inside = bên trong. Outside = bên ngoài

37. D

The key to + N/Ving = chìa khóa/yếu tổ quyết định đối với cái gì/việc gì

38. B

Take in + thực phẩm = hấp thụ

39. C

So that + clause = để mà… As a result = kết quả là. So as to V = để làm gì

40. D

Make a difference = tạo ra sự khác biệt. Make senses = có ý nghĩa. Make a mistake = mắc lỗi

41. B

Or = hoặc. And = và. But = nhưng. So = vì thế

42. D

On a diet = trong chế độ ăn kiêng

 

EXERCISE 10. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN NGUYỄN HUỆ LẦN 1 – 2016

(ID: 121588) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

OWNING A PET

The joys and tribulations of being a pet owner! During our lifetime most of us have some experience of either owning a pet or being in (26) _______ contact with someone who does. Is there such a thing as “the ideal pet”? If so what characterizes the ideal pet? Various (27) _______ influence one’s choice of pet, from your reasons for getting a pet to your lifestyle. For example, although quite a few pets are relatively cheap to buy, the cost of (28) _______ can be considerable. Everything must be (29) _______ into account, from food and bedding, to vaccinations and veterinary bills. You must be prepared to (30) _______ time on your pet, which involves shopping for it, cleaning and feeding it. Pets can be demanding and a big responsibility. Are you prepared to exercise and (31) _______ an animal or do you prefer a more independent pet? How much spare room do you have? Is it right to lock an energetic animal into a (32) _______ space? Do you live near a busy road which may threaten the life of your pet? Pets (33) _______ as turtles and goldfish can be cheap and convenient, but if you prefer affectionate pets, a friendly cat or dog would be more (34) _______. People get pets for a number of reasons, for company, security or to teach responsibility to children. Pets can be affectionate and loyal and an excellent source of company as long as you know what pet (35) _______ you and your lifestyle.

Question 26: A. tight               B. narrow                 C. near                      D. close

Question 27: A. factors           B. facets                   C. points                  D. elements

Question 28: A. maintenance   B. upbringing               C. raising                      D. upkeep

Question 29: A. held               B. considering         C. kept                      D. taken

Question 30: A. waste             B. occupy                 C. take                      D. spend

Question 31: A. household    B. housekeep           C. housework          D. housetrain

Question 32: A. reduced         B. detained               C. closed                  D. confined

Question 33: A. much             B. such                      C. for                        D. so

Question 34: A. likely             B. suited                   C. appropriate         D. good

Question 35: A. suits               B. matches               C. fits                        D. goes with

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

26. Đáp án:    D

Be in close contact with somebody = quan hệ gần gũi, thân thiết với ai

27. Đáp án:    A

Factor = yếu tố. Facet = khía cạnh. Point = điểm. Element = thành phần, nhân tố

28. Đáp án:    D

Upkeep = sự bảo dưỡng. Maintenance = sự duy trì. Upbringing = sự nuôi dưỡng. Raising = sự đưa lên, chăn nuôi

29. Đáp án:    D

Take something into account = tính đến, đưa vào xem xét. Everything must be taken into account = mọi thứ phải được tính đến

30. Đáp án:    D

Spend time on something/Ving = dành thời gian cho cái gì, việc gì

31. Đáp án:    D

Housetrain = huấn luyện để biết cư xử đúng trong nhà. Household = hộ gia đình (n); trong gia đình (adj). Housework = việc nhà

32. Đáp án:    D

Confined = bị giới hạn, không rộng rãi, thoải mái. Reduce = giảm. Detain = cản trở. Close = đóng

33. Đáp án:    B

Such as + N/Ving = ví dụ như là… -> liệt kê

34. Đáp án:    C

Appropriate = thích hợp, hợp lí. Likely = có vẻ như, có thể. Suited = phù hợp với cái gì. Good = tốt

35. Đáp án:    A

Suit = hợp với. Match = ghép nối thành một cặp, một chiếc. Fit = vừa vặn về kích cỡ. Go with = đi với cái gì

 

EXERCISE 11. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN SƠN LA LẦN 1- 2016

(126449) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 55 to 64

The UK Government ensures that all schools in the UK(55)_______ certain standards, and this includes independent schools as well as those that are  (56)_______ by the Government. All qualifications are awarded by national agencies accredited by the Qualification and Curriculum Authority (QCA), (57)_______ the quality of the qualifications you will gain is guaranteed.

At many independent schools inEngland, you will be encouraged to take part (58)_______ extracurricular activities to develop your hobbies and learn new skills, and you may be encouraged to take graded music exams (59)_______ by the Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music. The exam grades gained from these are widely accepted toward university entry  (60)_______ .

Independent schools do not usually offer vocationally focused qualifications but if you are (61)_______ in these qualifications, you can find out more in the 'career-based and pre-university qualifications' section.

      The (62)_______ you pay to attend independent school, include your course fees, accommodation and may include some or all extracurricular activities. Fees (63)_______ from school to school and are at the discretion of the institution; there are no national standards. You should expect to pay a minimum of £8,000 per year and fees can be (64)_______ high as £25,000.

 Question 55:   A. notice                 B. look                       C. see                          D. meet

 Question 56:   A. run                      B. shown                    C. worked                  D. indicated

 Question 57:   A. if                          B. because                 C. although                D. so

 Question 58:   A. for                       B. on                           C. in                            D. into

 Question 59:   A. offering              B. offer                       C. to offer                  D. offered

 Question 60:  A. requirements      B. troubles                 C. problems               D. questions

 Question 61:  A. worried                B. excited                  C. interested              D. concerned

 Question 62:  A. fees                      B. funds                     C. donations              D.bills

 Question 63:  A. vary                     B. exchange               C. transfer                  D. interfere

 Question 64:  A. far                    B. as                            C. much                      D. more

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

55, Đáp án D

“meet standard”: đạt được tiêu chuẩn

56, Đáp án A

“run” ở đây có nghĩa là điều hành, vận hành, quản lý,…

57, Đáp án D

Chất lượng được đảm bảo bởi Qualification and Curriculum Authority, cho nên (so) chất lượng bạn đạt được sẽ được cam kết đảm bảo

58, Đáp án C

“take part in something/doing something”: tham gia vào cái gì/làm cái gì

59, Đáp án D

Câu này ta có thể hiểu là “you may be encouraged to take graded music exams (which are) offered by…”

60, Đáp án A

“entry requirement”: yêu cầu đầu vào (khi vào trường)

61, Đáp án C

Cấu trúc “to be interested in something/doing something”: có hứng thú/thích thú với cái gì/làm cái gì

62, Đáp án A

“fee”: học phí, lệ phí

“fund”: quỹ

“donation” quyên góp

“bill”: hoá đơn

63, Đáp án A

“vary”: thay đổi, biến đổi

64, Đáp án B

Cấu trúc so sánh bằng: “as + adj + as

 

EXERCISE 12. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN SƯ PHẠM HÀ NỘI – 2016

(ID:116211)Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 01 to 10.

Early writing and Alphabets

            When people first began to write, they did not use an alphabet. Instead, they drew small pictures to (01) ______ the objects they were writing about. This was very slow because there was a different picture for (02) ______ word.

            The Ancient Egyptians had a (03) ______ of picture writing that was (04) ______ hieroglyphics. The meaning of this writing was forgotten for a very long time but in 1799 some scientists (05) ______ a stone near Alexandria, in Egypt. The stone had been there for (06) ______ a thousand years. It had both Greek and hieroglyphics on it and researchers were finally able to understand what the hieroglyphics meant.

            An alphabet is quite different (07) ______ picture writing. It (08) ______ of letters or symbols that represent a sound and each sound is just part of one word. The Phoenicians, (09) ______ lived about 3,000 years ago, developed the modern alphabets. It was later improved by the Roman’s and this alphabet is now used (10) ______ throughout the world.

Question 1: A. notice                      B. show                      C. appear                   D. mark

Question 2: A. some                        B. all                           C. every                     D. any

Question 3: A. practice                   B. manner                  C. plan                        D. system

Question 4: A. known                     B. called                     C. described              D. referred

Question 5: A. discovered           B. realized                 C. delivered               D. invented

Question 6: A. quite                        B. more                      C. over                       D. already

Question 7: A. at                              B. from                       C. before                    D. between

Question 8: A. consists                   B. includes                C. contains                D. involves

Question 9: A. which                      B. whose                    C. what                       D. who

Question 10: A. broadly                 B. widely                   C. deeply                   D. hugely

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. Đáp án B

Show something = thể hiện cái gì. Notice = chú ý. Appear = xuất hiện, dường như. Mark = đánh dấu, cho điểm

1.Đáp án D

Any = bất cứ. Every = mỗi. Some = một vài. All = tất cả

2.Đáp án D

System = hệ thống. A system of picture  writing = một hệ thống các hình ảnh viết. Practice = thực hành. Manner = cách (cư xử). Plan = kế hoạch

3.Đáp án C

Describe = miêu tả, mô tả. Know = biết tới. Call = gọi. Refer = nhắc tới, đề cập

4.Đáp án A

Discover = phát hiện ra. Realize = nhận ra. Deliver = phân phát. Invented = phát minh ra

5. Đáp án C

Over = hơn, quá. Over a thousand years = hơn một ngàn năm. Quite = khá. More = nhiều hơn (so sánh hơn). Already = đã…rồi

6. Đáp án B

Be different from N/Ving = khác với cái gì/việc gì.

7. Đáp án A

Consist of something = bao gồm cái gì = include something. Contain = chứa đựng. Involve = liên quan tới

8. Đáp án D

The Phonencians = những người Phonecian -> danh từ chỉ người -> đại từ quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho nó cũng phải chỉ người -> who. Còn “whose” là bổ nghĩa cho sự sở hữu của người

9.Đáp án B

Widely = một cách rộng rãi. Is used widely throughout the world= được sử dụng rộng rãi trên toàn thế giới. Broadly = nhìn chung. Deeply = một cách sâu sắc. Hugely = cực kì, rất mạnh

 

EXERCISE 13. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN SƯ PHẠM HÀ NỘI LẦN 2- 2016

(ID: 123293) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 35 to 44.

Royal Residences

Buckingham Palace, Windsor Castle and the Palace of Holyroodhouse are the official (35)_______ of the Sovereign and, as such, serve as both home and office for The Queen, whose personal standard flies (36)_______ Her Majesty is in residence.

These buildings are used extensively for State ceremonies and Official entertaining and are opened to the (37)_______ as much as these commitments allow. They are furnished with fine pictures and (38) _______ of art from the Royal Collection, which has been assembled over four centuries by successive sovereigns. Many of the State Apartments and rooms at the official residences have been in continuous use since their conception and many of the works of art are (39)_______ in the rooms for which they were originally (40)_______.

The official residences are in (41)_______use and the style and manner in which they are (42) _______to visitors reflects their working status. Rooms are kept as close to their normal (43) _______as possible. Inevitably, opening times are subject to change at short notice depending on circumstances.

The Royal Collection, which is owned by The Queen as Sovereign in trust for her successors and the Nation, is administered by the Royal Collection Trust to which a proportion of admission and other income from visitors is directed.

The remainder of this income funds the majority of the cost of restoring Windsor Castle which was badly (44)_______by fire in November 1992.

Question 35:A. venues                 B. residences              C. situations                D. occupation

Question 36: A. whatever            B. however                  C. whoever                  D. whenever

Question 37: A. humans              B. public                      C. peoples                   D. strangers

Question 38: A. paintings            B. statues                     C. works                      D. jobs

Question 39: A. created               B. explored                 C. produced                D. displayed

Question 40: A. instructed          B. intended                  C. performed               D. guarded

Question 41: A. local                   B. national                   C. regular                     D. minor

Question 42: A. designed            B. shown                      C. given                       D. taken

Question 43: A. feature                B. location                   C. destination             D. appearance

Question 44: A. destroyed           B. ruined                      C. damaged                 D. collapsed

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

35. Đáp án: B

Residence = dinh cơ, nơi ở. Venue = nơi xử án. Situation = tình huống. occupation = sự cư ngụ, việc làm

36. Đáp án: D

Whatever = bất cứ thứ gì. However = tuy nhiên. Whoever = bất cứ ai. Whenever = bất cứ khi  nào

37. Đáp án: B

The public = cộng đồng, quần chúng. Peoples = các dân tộc. strangers = những người lạ.

38. Đáp án: C

Works = những kiệt tác. Works of art = những kiệt tác nghệ thuật. Paintings = các bức họa. Statues = các bức tượng. jobs = những công việc

39. Đáp án: D

Be displayed = được trưng bày. Create = tạo nên. Explore = khám phá. Produce = sản xuất

40. Đáp án: B

Intend = dự định. Was originally intended = được dự định từ đầu

41. Đáp án: C

Regular = thường xuyên. Local = địa phương. National = thuộc quốc gia. Minor = ít, thiểu số

42. Đáp án: B

Show = thể hiện, trưng bày. Design = thiết kế. give = tặng, đưa. Take = lấy

43. Đáp án: D

Appreance = hình dáng, vẻ ngoài. Feature = đặc trưng. Location = địa điểm. destination = điểm đến

44. Đáp án: C

Damage (V) = gây thiệt hại. be badly damaged = bị thiệt hại nặng nề

 

EXERCISE 14. ĐỀ THI THỬ CHUYÊN SPHN LẦN 3- 2016

(125085) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 33 to 42

Magnets

A solid object that has the power to attract iron and some metals is called a magnet. It does this through its magnetic field, a region of force surrounding it. The (33) _____ the magnet, the more intense is the field.

Objects that are attracted to the magnet feel a force (34)­­ _____ as “magnetism” when they are inside the magnetic field. This magnetic force can pass (35) _____ some materials. Even a weak magnet will attract a pin to the other side of a (36) ______ of paper, for example.

 Magnets come in (37) ______ shapes. A familiar one is the curved horseshoes magnet. There are also bar magnets in the form (38) _____ disc or a stubby cylinder. Every magnet has (39) ______ poles, called north and south, at opposite ends of it: at the two ends of a horseshoes magnet, for example, or on the two sides of a disc.

Powerful magnets can be (40) _______ by passing an electric current through wire coiled around a piece of iron. The (41) _____ is called and electromagnet. Magnets are (42) ______ in many household and everyday devices. They are also commonly used in industrial machinery, usually in the form of electromagnets.

Question 33: A. smaller                  B. stronger                 C. weaker                   D. thinner

Question 34: A. mentioned            B. called                     C. known                   D. said

Question 35: A. through                 B. away                      C. outside                  D. next

Question 36: A. pane                      B. block                     C. pile                         D. sheet

Question 37: A. separate                B. different                C. unknown               D. identical

Question 38: A. of                           B. in                            C. out                          D. up

Question 39: A. many                     B. several                   C. two                         D. one

Question 40: A. found                    B. had                         C. done                       D. made

Question 41: A. ending                   B. result                     C. conclusion                        D. final

Question 42: A. used                      B. made                      C. lived                      D. unseen

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

33,B

Cấu trúc so sánh hơn “the more…., the more…” (càng….càng…). Ở đây, ta có thể hiểu là “Nam châm càng chắc/bền, thì từ trường càng mạnh”

34,C

“known as”: được biết như là…

35,A

“pass through”: di chuyển/truyền qua…

36,D

Với danh từ “paper” ta dùng số đếm cho nó là “sheet”: tờ (thường theo 1 khuôn chuẩn nào đó)

37,B

“different shapes” : nhiều hình dạng khác nhau. Nam châm  có nhiều hình dạng khác nhau.

38,A

“in the form” đi với giới từ “of”. “in the form of something”: trong hình dạng/hình thù/cách thức… của cái gì

39,C

“pole”:cực. Nam châm nào cũng có 2 cực: Bắc – Nam

40,D

Câu này đề cập đến cách tạo ra nam châm. “made by”: được làm từ/ được tạo ra từ…

41,B

Câu phía trên vừa đề cập đến cách (thí nghiệm) để tạo ra một nam châm, vì thế ở câu này sẽ đề cập đến kết quả (result)

42,A

Nội dung của câu này là ứng dụng của nam châm, “to be used”: được sử dụng (để làm gì/trong lĩnh vực nào)

 

EXERCISE 15. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT HÀM LONG LẦN 2-2016

(ID: 118138)Read the following passage and mark the letter  A, B, C, or  D on  your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Mobile phones emit microwave radio emissions. Researchers are questioning whether exposure to these radio waves might (36) _______ to brain cancer. So far, the data are not conclusive. The scientific evidence does not (37) _______ us to say with certainly that mobile phones are categorically (38) _______. On the other hand, current research has not yet (39) _______ clear adverse effect associated with the prolonged use of mobile phones.

Numerous studies are now going (40) _______ in various countries. Some of the results are contradictory but others have shown an association between mobile phone use and cancer. (41) _______, these studies are preliminary and the issue needs further, long - term investigation.

(42) _______ the scientific data is more definite, it is prudent for people to try not to use mobile phone for long (43) _______ of time. Don't think that hands free phones are any safer either. At the moment, research is in fact showing the (44) _______ and they may be just as dangerous. It is also thought that young people (45) _______ bodies are still growing may be at particular risk.

Question 36: A. cause            B. bring                     C. produce                D. lead

Question 37: A. make            B. let                          C. able                       D. enable

Question 38: A. risky             B. secure                   C. unhealthy            D. safe

Question 39: A. proved         B. created                 C. demonstrated      D. caused

Question 40: A. on                 B. about                    C. through                D. by

Question 41: A. While           B. Though                 C. Additionally        D. However

Question 42: A. Until             B. When                    C. Provide                D. As

Question 43: A. quantities    B. periods                 C. amounts               D. intervals

Question 44: A. way              B. truth                      C. opposite               D. fact

Question 45: A. whose          B. that                       C. with                      D. as

 

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

36. Đáp án:    D

Lead to something = dẫn đến cái gì ≈ cause something

37. Đáp án:    D

Enable somebody to V = tạo điều kiện cho ai làm gì

38. Đáp án:    D

Safe = an toàn. Risky = liều lĩnh. Secure = yên tâm; bảo đảm. Unhealthy = không khỏe mạnh

39. Đáp án:    A

Prove = chứng minh. Create = tạo dựng. Demonstrate = giải thích, biểu thị, biểu tình. Cause = gây ra

40. Đáp án:    A

Go on = tiếp tục, diễn ra

41. Đáp án:    D

However = tuy nhiên. Though + mệnh đề = mặc dù. While + mệnh đề/Ving = trong khi. Additionally = thêm vào đó

42. Đáp án:    A

Until = cho tới khi. When = khi. Provide (that) + mệnh đề = miễn là; giả sử như. As + mệnh đề = khi; bởi vì

43. Đáp án:    B

Long period = khoảng thời gian dài. Quantity = số lượng. Amount = lượng. Interval = khoảng, quãng nghỉ

44. Đáp án:    C

The opposite = mặt đối lập; phía đối lập. Way = cách, phương pháp. Truth = sự thực. Fact = thực tế.

45. Đáp án:    A

Đại từ quan hệ chỉ sự sở hữu của người là “whose” -> những người trẻ mà có cơ thể đang phát triển có thể gặp nguy hiểm

 

EXERCISE 16. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT HÀN THUYÊN LẦN 1 – 2016

(ID: 113784) Đọc bài văn, chọn đáp án điền vào chỗ trống:

In  this  age of (30)        telephone networks and electronic mail, it seems that fewer and even fewer people are taking time to sit  down  and  write  letters  (31)  friends  and  relatives.  For hundreds  of  years,  letters  were  the  only way to  keep  (32)    people  who  were  any distance away and letter-writing was seen as an important skill for all learned  people (33)                          .

Gradually, (34)         , the importance of writing letters is decreasing to a point that majority   of us have to (35)   a special effort to turn out something worthwhile when we apply for a job or  make a complaint. In business circles the tendency is for routine communications to become shorter. (36)  clients may appreciate a detailed letter, an employee who sends out long letters is often   regarded as (37)     . Many people prefer the telephone in all circumstances and its speed is      essential  in  many situations but (38)                                      have you put the telephone down, dissatisfied  with what you have managed to say? I don’t think I’ll throw my (39)            away yet.

Câu  30: A. advanced             B.   progressive       C. highly-developed  D. all are correct

Câu  31: A. for                         B.   with                    C.   from                  D. to

Câu 32: A. on good terms with   B. in  step with   C.  in contact with  D. in favour of

Câu  33: A. mastered              B.  to  master           C.   mastering           D. to be mastered

Câu  34:  A. for example         B.   therefore           C.   however            D. in short

Câu  35: A. cause                    B.   do                       C.   make                  D. create

Câu  36:  A. As though            B.   Despite              C.  Even  though     D. However

Câu  37: A. impossible           B.   unusual             C.   inefficient         D. unimportant

Câu  38:  A. how about           B.  how  much         C.  how  often          D. how long

Câu  39: A. effort                   B.   letter                  C.   telephone          D. pen

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

30. Đáp án        D

Advanced = tiến bộ; phát triển = progressive = highly - developed

31. Đáp án        D

Write … to somebody = viết (thư) cho ai

32. Đáp án        C

In contact with somebody = liên lạc với ai

33. Đáp án        B

To master = để chinh phục, kiểm soát

34. Đáp án        C

However = tuy nhiên. For example = ví dụ như. Therefore = vì thế. In short = nói ngắn gọn là

35. Đáp án        C

Make an effort to V = nỗ lực làm gì

36. Đáp án        C

Even though+ clause = mặc dù; as though = như thể là. Despite + N/Ving = mặc dù

37. Đáp án        C

Regarded as + adj = được coi như là mang tính chất gì. Inefficient = không hiệu quả

38. Đáp án        C

How often: bao lâu một lần. How long: kéo dài bao lâu. How much: bao nhiêu. How about: thế còn về…?

39. Đáp án        D

Pen = bút (tượng trưng cho việc viết lách). Letter = thư. Telephone = điện thoại

 

EXERCISE 17. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT LƯƠNG NGỌC QUYẾN LẦN 1- 2016

(ID: 125003) Read the following passage and mark the latter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 35 to 44.

      Why is it that many teenagers have the energy to play computer games until late at night but can’t find the energy to get out of bed (35) ________ for school? According to a new report, today’s generation of children are in danger of getting so (36)_______ sleep that they are putting their mental and physical health at (37)_______. Adults can easily survive on seven to eight hours’ sleep a  night, (38)_______teenagers require nine or ten hours. According to medical experts, one in five youngsters (39)________ anything between two and five hours’ sleep a night less than their parents did at their age.

      This (40) _____ serious questions about whether lack of sleep is affecting children’s ability to concentrate at school. The connection between sleep deprivation and lapses in memory, impaired reaction time and poor concentration is well (41) _______. Research has shown that losing as little as half an hour’s sleep a night can have profound effects (42) ______how children perform the next day. A good night’s sleep is also crucial for teenagers because it is while they are asleep (43)______ they release a hormone that is essential for their ‘growth spurt’ (the period during teenage years when the body grows at a rapid rate). It’s true that they can, to some (44) ______, catch up on sleep  at weekends, but that won’t help them when they are dropping off to sleep in class on a Friday afternoon.

      By Tim Falla and Paul A.Davies, Solutions Advanced. OUP

Question 35 A. behind time              B. about time                      C.in time         D. at time    

Question 36 A. few                       B. less                               C. much          D. little     

Question 37 A. jeopardy                   B. threat                              C. risk             D. danger     

Question 38 A. or                               B. because                          C. whereas      D. so

Question 39 A. puts                            B. gets                                 C. brings        D. makes

Question 40 A. raises                         B. rises                                C. results       D. comes    

Question 41 A. organized                  B. arranged                         C. established  D. acquired

Question 42 A. in                                B. on                                    C. to                D. at

Question 43 A. at which                    B. which                              C. where        D. that

Question 44 A. rate                            B. extent                             C. level           D. point

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

35. Đáp án:    C

In time = đúng giờ

36. Đáp án:    D

Little + N (không đếm được) = một ít gì đó

37. Đáp án:    C

Put something at risk = đưa cái gì vào tầm nguy hiểm

38. Đáp án:    C

Whereas = trong khi đó. Or = hoặc. because = bởi vì. So = vì thế

39. Đáp án:    B

Get = đạt được, có được. put = đặt. Bring = mang tới. Make = tạo ra, làm

40. Đáp án:    A

Raise a question = đặt ra một câu hỏi

41. Đáp án:    C

Be established = được thiết lập. organize = tổ chức. arrange = thu xếp. acquire = đạt được

42. Đáp án:    B

Have an effect on somebody/something = gây ảnh hưởng với ai/cái gì

43. Đáp án:    D

Cấu trúc câu chẻ nhấn mạnh: It is +… + that + mệnh đề = chính là …. mà điều gì xảy ra

44. Đáp án:    B

To some extent = ở một mức độ nào đó

 

EXERCISE 18. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT LÝ THÁI TỔ LẦN 1- 2016

(ID:112853) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions

Throughout history people have always communicated with one another, not only by speech but also by movements of the hands and body. It is, however, only (42) ______ the last few years that these aspects of communication have been studied at all widely. This type of communication is known as body language or non-verbal communication.

People sometimes wonder (43) ______ you can learn how body language works. It is of course possible to read books on the subject but you also need to (44) ______ time observing people’s movements. A railway station is a particular good place for such observation, as here people can be seen openly expressing eagerness, sorrow, delight, impatience and many other human emotions by (45) _____ of movement.

If you turn down the sound on your television set and try to understand (46) _____ is happening simply by watching the picture you will learn even more about communication (47) _____ words. By turning the sound back up every five (48) ______ or so, it is possible to check how accurate your (49) ______ is.

Having studied the art of body language you will have a definite (50) ______ at a boring party. You will be able to sit on your own for the whole evening and thoroughly enjoy yourself by both watching (51) ______ interpreting the body language of all the other people there.

Question 42: A. with                       B. during                    C. for                    D. on                  

Question 43: A. that                      B. how                           C. what               D. whether

Question 44: A. kill                       B. spend                       C. give                D. lose

Question 45: A. means                   B. gestures                 C. health              D. postures               

Question 46: A. who                       B. which                     C. what               D. that       

Question 47: A. and                       B. including              C. without             D. with            

Question 48: A. years                     B. minutes                 C. hours               D. months               

Question 49:A. expression      B. understanding         C. meaning                   D. movement

Question 50: A. benefit                  B. favour                    C. disadvantage          D. advantage

Question 51: A. with                       B. and                         C. but                         D. or        

               

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

42. Đáp án     B

            During the last/past + khoảng thời gian = trong vòng bao lâu qua

43. Đáp án     D

            Wonder whether + mệnh đề = thắc mắc, tự hỏi liệu rằng…

44. Đáp án     B

            Spend time + Ving = dành thời gian làm gì

45. Đáp án     A

            By means of  N = bằng phương tiện gì

46. Đáp án     C

            Mệnh đề quan hệ có thể đứng sau động từ; mang vai trò một túc từ. Understand what is happening = hiểu cái gì đang xảy ra

47. Đáp án     C

            Without N = mà không có cái gì

48. Đáp án     A

            Every five years = cứ 5 năm một lần ( tự kiểm trả khả năng hiểu của mình cứ 5 năm một lần)

49. Đáp án     B

            Understanding (noun) = sự hiểu biết

50. Đáp án     D

            Have an advantage at N/Ving = có lợi thế về cái gì

51. Đáp án     B

            Both… and… = vừa … vừa …

 

EXERCISE 19. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT LÝ THÁI TỔ LẦN 2- 2016

(ID: 118927 ) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to choose the word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 11 to 20.

            In addition to the challenge to be excellent, American schools have been facing novel problems. They must ….(11) … with an influx of immigrant children, many of whom speak little or no English. They must respond to demands ….(12) ….the curriculum reflect the various cultures of all children. Schools must make sure that students develop …(13) … skills for the job market, and they must consider the needs of nontraditional students, such as teenage mothers.

            Schools are …(14)…. these problems in ways that reflect the diversity of the US educational system. They are hiring or training large numbers of teachers of English …(15)… a second language and, in some countries, setting up bilingual schools. They are opening …(16)… the traditional European-centered curriculum to embrace material from American, Asian, and other cultures.

            Schools are also teaching cognitive skills to the …(17)… 40 percent of American students who do not go on to higher education. In the …(18).. of a recent report by the Commission on Achieving Necessary Skills, “A strong back, the willingness to work, and a high  school diploma were once all that was necessary to …(19) ….

a start in America. They are no longer. A well-developed mind, a continued willingness to learn and the ability to put knowledge to work are the new keys …(20) .. the future of our young people, the success of our business, and the economic well-being of the nation”.

                                                                                    ( Extracted from Info USA-CD Version)

Question 11. A. do                           B. stay                        C. fight                       D. cope

Question 12. A. that             B. who                        C. whether                 D. what

Question 13. A. base                       B. basis                      C. basic                      D. basics

Question 14. A. addressing            B. delivering             C. distributing           D. discharging

Question 15. A. as                           B. from                       C. with                        D. like

Question 16. A. on                           B. into                                    C. for                          D. up

Question 17. A. slightly                  B. mostly                   C. fairly                      D. nearly

Question 18. A. minds                    B. directions              C. words                     D. ways

Question 19. A. make                      B. take                        C. get                          D. bring

Question 20. A. to                            B. at                            C. in                            D. for

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

11. Đáp án: D

Cope with something = giải quyết cái gì

12. Đáp án: A

Đại từ “that” đứng sau  “demands” với nghĩa: những nhu cầu rằng + (mệnh đề)

13. Đáp án: C

Tính từ đứng trước danh từ để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ ấy. basic skill = kĩ năng cơ bản

14. Đáp án: A

Address (v) = gọi tên, nêu ra. Address the problem = nêu lên vấn đề

15. Đáp án: A

As = như là; với vai trò gì (đúng thực tế) (như ngôn ngữ thứ 2). From = từ (đâu, lúc nào). With = với. like = như thế là (thực tế không phải vậy)

16. Đáp án: D

Open up = khai mạc, khai trương, dựng nên

17. Đáp án: D

Nearly = gần với giá trị nào. Slightly = một chút. Fairly = khá là

18. Đáp án: C

Word = từ ngữ. In the words of a recent report = theo ngôn ngữ của một báo cáo gần đây

19. Đáp án: A

Make a start = tạo sự khởi đầu, bắt đầu

20. Đáp án: A

The key to something = chìa khóa cho cái gì, vấn đề quan trọng đối với cái gì

 

EXERCISE 20. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGÔ GIA TỰ LẦN 1 - 2016

(ID: 119836) Choose the word or phrase - A, B, C or D - that best completes the passage.

The most dominant and reliable features of facial expressions provide a constant channel of communication. They can be shifty and evasive; convey hate, fear, and guilt; or (35) _____ confidence, love, and support.

Referred to as "mirrors of the soul" our eyes serve as the major decisive factor in (36) _____ the spoken words. The eyes of the man converse as (37) _____ as their tongues, with the advantage that the ocular dialect needs (38) _____ dictionary, but it is understood all over the world. When the eyes say one thing, and the tongue another, a practiced man relies on eyes. Except (39) _____ extremely shy individuals, most people look for social acceptance by studying the eyes of others. Eyes also can (40) _____ indicate a positive or a negative relationship. People tend to look longer and more often at the people whom they trust, respect and care about than at those whom they doubt or (41) _____. Normal eye dilation is not under control of the individual. Personally characteristics such as introversion and extroversion also influence eye behavior. Eye behavior seems (42) ____ particular importance and is generally used to indicate whether one is open to communication. This can be observed when a teacher asks the class a question: students who think they know the answer will generally (43) ____ at the teacher, (44) ____ students who do not know the answer will usually try to avoid eye contact.

Câu 35:    A. report                   B. replace                 C. express                D. consider

Câu 36:    A. exchanging         B. transporting        C. changing             D. interpreting

Câu 37:    A. much                    B. more                     C. many                    D. a lot

Câu 38:    A. no                         B. nor                        C. none                     D. not

Câu 39:    A. for                        B. in                          C. with                      D. of

Câu 40:    A. accuracy             B. accurate               C. accurately           D. inaccurate

Câu 41:    A. dislike                 B. wait                      C. love                      D. long

Câu 42:    A. been                     B. being                    C. be                         D. to be

Câu 43:    A. notice                  B. think                     C. aim                       D. look

Câu 44:    A. as                          B. while                    C. so                         D. Because

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

35. Đáp án: C     

Express something = thể hiện, bộc lộ cái gì. Report = báo cáo. Replace = thay thế. Consider = xem xét, cân nhắc.

36. Đáp án: D    

Interpret = giải nghĩa, dịch nghĩa. Exchange = trao đổi. transport = vận chuyển, đi lại. change = thay đổi

37. Đáp án: A    

As much as = cũng nhiều như là...

38. Đáp án: A    

Needs no dictionary = doesn’t need any dictionary = không cần từ điển. (neither) … nor = cũng không phải… None = No + N = không đối tượng nào.

39. Đáp án: A    

Except for something = trừ cái gì ra

40. Đáp án: C     

Accurately (adv) = một cách chính xác. Trạng từ đứng trước động từ để bổ nghĩa cho động từ ấy. Accurately indicate = biểu thị một cách chính xác

41. Đáp án: A    

Dislike = không thích. Wait = đợi. love = yêu. Long (v) = mong đợi. Whom they doubt or dislike = người họ nghi ngờ hoặc không thích

42. Đáp án: D    

Seem to V = dường như làm việc gì. Seem to be = dường như là gì

43. Đáp án: D    

Look at N = nhìn vào ai/cái gì. Notice = chú ý. Think = nghĩ. Aim = hướng tới

44. Đáp án: B     

While = trong khi. As = khi. So = vì thế. Because = bởi gì. Dịch: những học sinh mà nghĩ mình biết câu trả lời thường sẽ nhìn vào giáo viên, trong khi những học sinh không biết sẽ thường tránh giao tiếp bằng mắt

 

EXERCISE 21. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGÔ SĨ LIÊN LẦN 1- 2016

(ID:115709)Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 35 to 44.

Speech is one of the most important (35)               of communicating .It consists of far more than just making  noises . To talk and also (36)                    to by other people, we have to speak a language ,that is, we have to use combinations of (37)               that  everyone agrees  to  stand for a  particular object  or idea.  Communication would  be impossible if everyone made up their own language.  Learning a language properly is  very               (38)                               . The basic (39)               of English is not very large, and not only about 2,000 words are needed to speak it quite (40)                  .But the more idea you can (41)               the more precise you can be about  their exact  meaning. Words are the (42)                 thing we use in communicating what we want to say. The way we(43)                the words is also very important. Our tone of voice can express many emotions and (44)                whether we are  pleased or angry, for instance.

Question 35. A. reason

B. tests

C. rules

D. ways

Question 36. A. be spoken

B. be examined

C. be understood

D. be talked

Question 37. A. systems

B. sounds

C. languages

D. talks

Question 38. A. easy

B. important

C. simple

D. expensive

Question 39. A. grammar

B. word

C. vocabulary

D. structure

Question 40. A. fluent

B. good

C. perfect

D. well

Question 41. A. need

B. grow

C. express

D. pass

Question 42. A. main

B. certain

C. full

D. most

Question 43. A. talk

B. say

C. pass

D. send

Question 44. A. show

B. ask

C. understand

D. know

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

35. Đáp án D

Way of Ving = cách thức làm gì đó

36. Đáp án C

Understand = hiểu. Speak = nói. Talk = nói. Examine = kiểm tra

37. Đáp án B

Sound = âm thanh. Language = ngôn ngữ. System = hệ thống.

38. Đáp án B

Important = quan trọng. easy = dễ dàng. Simple = đơn giản. expensive = đắt đỏ

39. Đáp án C

Vocabulary = từ vựng. grammar = ngữ pháp. Word = từ. structure = cấu trúc

40. Đáp án D

Well (adv) = khá. Trạng từ (well) đứng sau động từ (speak) để bổ nghĩa cho động từ đó: speak well = nói tốt, thành thạo

41. Đáp án C

Need = cần. grow = phát triển, trồng. express = diễn đạt, thể hiện. pass = trôi qua, vượt qua

42. Đáp án A

Main = chính, chủ yếu. certain = chắc chắn. full = đầy đủ, no. most = hầu hết

43. Đáp án B

Talk (something) to somebody  = nói chuyện. Say = nói. Pass = vượt qua, trải qua. Send = gửi

44. Đáp án A

Show (v) = thể hiện. ask = hỏi. understand = hiểu. know = biết

 

EXERCISE 22. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGÔ SĨ LIÊN LẦN 2- 2016

(ID:115989)Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 35 to 44.

You will make the interview process easier for the employer if you prepare relevant information about yourself. Think about how you want to present your (35)               , experiences, education, work style, skills, and goals. Be prepared to supplement all your answers with examples that support the statements you make. It is also a good idea to review your resume with a critical eye and (36)             areas that an  employer might see as limitations or want further information. Think about how you can answer difficult' questions (37)           and positively, while keeping each answer brief.

An interview gives the employer    a (38)                to get to know you. While you do want to market yourself to the employer, answer each question with an honest (39)           .

Never say anything negative about past experiences, employers, or courses and professors. Always think of something positive about an experience and talk about that. You should also be (40)                . If     you  are  genuinely interested (41)            the job, let the interviewer know that.

One of the best ways to show you are keen on a job is to demonstrate that you have researched the organization prior to the interview. You can also (42)              interest by asking questions about the job,     the organization, and its services and products. The best way to impress an employer is to ask questions that build upon your interview discussion. This shows you are interested and (43)               close attention to the interviewer. It is a good idea to prepare a few questions in advance, but an insightful comment based on your conversation can make an even stronger statement. At the (44)                       of an  interview, it is appropriate for you to ask when you may expect to hear; from the employer.

 

Question35: A. pressures

B. strengths

C. practices

D. promotions

Question36: A. hide

B. limit

C. express

D. identify

Question37: A. accurately

B. rightly

C. hardly

D. sharply

Question38: A. change

B. practice

C. way

D. chance

Question39: A. ability

B. response

C. expression

D. respect

Question40: A. enthusiast

B. enthusiasm

C. enthusiastic

D. enthusiastically

Question41: A. for

B. on

C. with

D. in

Question42: A. appear

B. show

C. conceal

D. cover

Question43: A. spend

B. pay

C. choose

D. make

Question44: A. end

B. close

C. finish

D. final

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

35. Đáp án B

Present = thể hiện; trình bày; strength = điểm mạnh; pressure = áp lực

36. Đáp án D

Identify = phát hiện ra; nhận ra . Hide = ẩn giấu; trốn . Limit = giới hạn . Express = thể hiện

37. Đáp án A

Accurately = một cách chính xác

38. Đáp án A

A chance to V = cơ hội để làm gì. Change = sự thay đổi. practice = sự thực hành. Way = cách thức; phương pháp

39. Đáp án B

Response = câu trả lời. ability = khả năng làm gì. Expression = sự thể hiện; biểu lộ. respect = sự tôn trọng

40. Đáp án C

Enthusiastic (adj) = nhiệt tình. Be + adj

41. Đáp án D

Be interested in = quan tâm; hứng thú vói cái gì

42. Đáp án B

Show = thể hiện cái gì. Appear = xuất hiện, có vẻ. conceal = giấu kín. Cover = bao phủ

43. Đáp án B

Pay attention to something = chú ý tới cái gì

44. Đáp án A

At the end of N = vào lúc cuối của cái gì. Close (v) = đóng, khép. Finish = hoàn thành. Final (Adj) = cuối cùng

 

EXERCISE 23. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGUYỄN TRÃI- THÁI BÌNH LẦN 1- 2016

(ID: 120649)  Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

      British families started  going on holiday to the seaside around the middle of the 19th century. The invention of the railways (45) ____ this possible. The first holidaymakers were quite rich and went for their health and education. The seaside was a place to be (46) ____  of illness, and doctors recommended bathing in the sea and drinking sea water. Also to (47) ____ their knowledge, families attended concerts and read books from the library.

      At that time, ordinary working people had very little time (48) ____ work. However, in 1871, the government introduced four ‘Banking Holiday’ - national holiday days. This (49) ____ people to have a day or two out, which now and then gave them a taste for leisure and the seaside. At first, they went on day-trips, taking (50) ____ of special cheap tickets on the railways. By the 1880s, rising incomes (51) ____ that many ordinary workers and their families could have a week’s holiday at the seaside. Rail fares were reduced and cheap hotels were built to (52) ____ them. Holidaymakers enjoyed being idle, sitting on the beach, bathing in the sea, and eating ice-cream. Cheap entertainment was (53) ____ offer and holidaymakers went to have fun.

     Today the English seaside (54) ____ popular, with more than 18 million holidays taken there each year.

Question 45: A. got                B. had                        C. let                          D. made

Question 46: A. recovered    B. improved             C. cured                    D. remedied

Question 47: A. add               B. increase               C. raise                      D. spread

Question 48: A. from             B. out                        C. off                         D. away

Question 49: A. allowed        B. provided              C. opened                 D. offered

Question 50: A. opportunity B. advantage            C. profit                    D. benefit

Question 51: A. meant           B. resulted                C. produced             D. caused

Question 52: A. board           B. accommodate      C. lodge                    D. cater

Question 53: A. on                 B. to                           C. in                           D. for

Question 54: A. stays             B. continues             C. lasts                      D. remains

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

45. Đáp án: D

Make something + adj = làm cái gì trở nên thế nào. Make this possible =khiến điều này trở nên khả thi

46. Đáp án: C

Cure somebody of something = chữa (ai) khỏi bệnh gì

47. Đáp án: B

Increase = làm tăng cái gì. Increase knowledge = làm tăng vốn hiểu biết. Add = thêm, bổ sung. Raise = nuôi, mọc lên, tăng lên. Spread = trải ra

48. Đáp án: C

Off = tắt, nghỉ. Off work = nghỉ, không làm việc. Off school = nghỉ học

49. Đáp án: A

Allow somebody to V = cho phép ai làm gì

50. Đáp án: B

Take advantage of something = tận dụng cái gì

51. Đáp án: A

Mean (that)… = có nghĩa là… Result in something/Ving = gây ra cái gì. Produce = sản xuất. Cause something = gây ra cái gì

52. Đáp án: B

Accommodate somebody = cung cấp nơi ăn, chốn ở cho ai

53. Đáp án: A

Be on offer = để bán giảm giá, sẵn có để dùng

54. Đáp án: D

Remain + adj = duy trì ở tình trạng nào

 

EXERCISE 24. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT PHẠM CÔNG BÌNH LẦN 1- 2016

(ID: 119420) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word.

HEALTH AND HAPPINESS

Health experts suggest that ……[<1>]….... healthy and happy, it’s important to keep our lives in balance. Chinese philosophy, which has spanned thousands of years, uses the principles of yin and yang to explain the importance of balance in life. Explained simply, yang represents the active elements of the universe, ……[<2>]….... the yin represents the passive elements. This expresses the importance of balance in ……[<3>]….... of living. Today health experts agree that it’s important to have a balanced life. For example, they’ve said it’s necessary to have a balance between work and rest and to have a balanced exercise program. ……[<4>]…...., I’m sure you’d agree that in our busy world, it’s not always easy to get and keep balance in our lives.

……[<5>]….... business or study deadlines, many people work to excess, leaving little time at the end of their busy day to spend with family and friends. They eat fast - food and don’t get enough rest or recreation and then suffer badly from the effects of stress. It’s sad that this situation often happens when people believe that access to ……[<6>]….... is the answer to happiness instead of understanding the importance of balanced living.

While ambition can be a good thing, ……[<7>]….... too much ambition can cause a person to become ‘out of balance’. Of course it’s also unbalanced to spend too much time on entertainment and pleasure activities, with little or no time ……[<8>]….... to work or education. Balance means allocating enough time for all the important aspects of life, such as spending time with family and friends, working or studying, as well as resting and relaxing.

Experts now tell us that having balance in our life is the answer, not only to health and happiness, ……[<9>]….... to success. If you’re balanced, you’ll have more energy and you’ll reach your ambitions in a more relaxed fashion; with less stress. So ……[<10>]….... is your life? Do you need to allocate your time differently to have better balance in your life?

Câu 14:

A. looking

B. to preserve

C. remain

D. to stay

Câu 15:

A. whereas

B. in contrast

C. although

D. on the other hand

Câu 16:

A. all areas

B. all angles

C. every field

D. all aspects

Câu 17:

A. Simultaneously

B. However

C. Consequently

D. On the contrary

Câu 18:

A. Despite

B. Although

C. Because

D. Due to

Câu 19:

A. have money

B. properties

C. wealth

D. rich

Câu 20:

A. having

B. with

C. have

D. there is

Câu 21:

A. giving

B. allocated

C. spent

D. used

Câu 22:

A. but it is the answer        B. also                      C. and also

D. but also

Câu 23:

A. how balanced               B. however balanced       C. what balance

D. how balancing

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

14. Đáp án: D          

Stay + adj = duy trì ở trạng thái nào, sống thế nào. To V = để làm gì. To stay healthy and happy = để sống khỏe mạnh và hạnh phúc. Preserve = duy trì, bảo tồn cái gì đó

15. Đáp án: A          

Whereas = trong khi đó. In contrast = trái ngược lại. although = mặc dù. On the other hand = ở mặt khác. (dương biểu trưng cho … trong khi âm biểu trưng cho…)

16. Đáp án: D          

All aspects = tất cả các khía cạnh. All areas = tất cả các lĩnh vực. every field = mọi ngành. All angles = tất cả các góc

17. Đáp án: B           

However = tuy nhiên. (tuy nhiên tôi chắc chắn bạn sẽ đồng ý nên rằng trong thế giới bận rộn của chúng ta, không phải luôn dễ dàng để có được và duy trì cân bằng trong cuộc sống của chúng ta). Simultaneously = đồng thời. consequently = hệ quả là. On the contrary = trái lại

18. Đáp án: D          

Due to + N/Ving = bởi vì cái gì/việc gì = Because of + N/Ving ≈ Because + mệnh đề. Despite + N/Ving = mặc dù ≈ Although + mệnh đề

19. Đáp án: C           

Access to N = tiếp cận cái gì. Wealth = của cải, sự giàu có. Properties = tài sản, vật sở hữu. rich (adj) = giàu có

20. Đáp án: A

Ving – danh động từ có thể đóng vai trò chủ ngữ trong câu. Having too much ambition = việc có quá nhiều hoài bão

21. Đáp án: B           

Allocate something to something/Ving = phân phối cho, dùng cho việc gì. Allocated là dạng quá khứ phân từ - hình thức rút gọn của mệnh đề quan hệ dạng bị động “that is allocated”. Spend + thời gian/tiền bạc + (on) N/Ving = dùng bao nhiêu thời gian tiền bạc vào việc gì. Use something to V = dùng cái gì để làm gì

22. Đáp án: D          

Not only … but also … = không những … mà còn… Not only to health and happiness, but also to success = không chỉ cho sức khỏe và hạnh phúc, mà còn cho sự thành công

23. Đáp án: A          

 How + adj + be + S + … ? -> câu hỏi mức độ thế nào. Balanced (adj) = cân bằng. How balanced is your life = cuộc sống của bạn ở mức cân bằng nào?

 

EXERCISE 25. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT PHẠM CÔNG BÌNH LẦN 2- 2016

(126977) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 26 to 35.

                   COULD COMPUTER GAMES BE GOOD FOR YOU AFTER ALL

In Britain, the average young person now spends more money on games each year than on going to the cinema or renting videos. But is this……..26……a bad thing? For years, newspaper reports have been ………27…..that children who spend too much time playing computer games become unsociable, bad- tempered, even violent as a……..28…… But new research,………29……out in both Europe and the USA, suggests that the opposite may be true.

Indeed, playing some of the more complicated games may help people of all ages to improve certain skills. Researchers claim that this is because the games………30……the brain work harder in certain ways, like……..31……sounds and movements quickly and identifying what they are. The fact that people play the games repeatedly……..32……..that they get a lot of practice in these skills which are therefore likely to become highly developed.

Social skills may benefit, too. Researchers in Chicago think that fans of first- person shooter games……33…… “Counterstrike” are better than non-players when it comes to building trust and co-operation, and that this……..34……them to make good friendships and become strong members of their communities. So rather than……..35…….up computer games, perhaps young people need to spend more time on them?

Question 26: A. necessarily     B. certainly                C. fully                       D. nearly

Question 27: A. speaking         B. informing              C. telling                    D. saying

Question 28: A. product           B. result                     C. reason                   D. conclusion

Question 29: A. worked           B. thought                  C. turned                    D. carried

Question 30: A. make               B. force                      C. push                       D. keep

Question 31: A. realizing         B. noticing                 C. imagining              D. solving

Question 32: A. means             B. asks                        C. brings                    D. causes

Question 33: A. in order to      B. such as                  C. due to                    D. as well as

Question 34: A. supports         B. helps                      C. shows                    D. serves

Question 35: A. giving              B. ending                   C. taking                    D. stopping

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

26A

“necessarily” (trạng từ): tất yếu, nhất thiết

27D

Khi trích yếu một đoạn văn, ta thường dùng động từ “say” (nói rằng, phát biểu rằng..)

28B

Cụm “as a result”: kết quả, dẫn đến (từ nguyên nhân nào đó)

29D

“carry out”: tiến hành (một cuộc thí nghiệm, điều tra,…)

30A

“make somebody/something do something”: khiến cho ai/cái gì làm việc gì

31B

“notice”: nhận thấy, để ý

“realize”: nhận thức được, nhận rõ

“imagine” tưởng tượng

“solve”: giải quyết (1 vấn đề)

32A

“mean”: có nghĩa là…(Sự thật rằng…có nghĩa là…)

33B

“such as”: ví dụ như

34B

“help somebody do/ to do something”: giúp ai đó làm việc gì

35A

“give up”: từ bỏ, bỏ cuộc

 

EXERCISE 26. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT YÊN LẠC 2- 2016

(ID: 118179) Read the following passage and choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions:

THE OPEN UNIVERSITY

The Open University was created in 1968 to give people who cannot afford (1)          _

attend regular courses of study, the opportunity of studying    and (2)_ a university diploma or degree. They study at home and their academic performance is assessed by (3)                   of written examinations or project work. Most Open University    students (4)                                 in study while also holding down a job or coping with a busy home life. They study in order to update their job skills  or  for personal (5)             .

At the heart of  most courses is    a (6)_           of specially written and  professionally printed textbooks and workbooks which students receive by post. On many of the courses, students are expected to watch television programmes on the BBC   network, (7)_           are usually broadcast in  the  (8)                    hours  of  the  morning. The (9)           _ of these programmes is to develop  and

broaden the study experience, (10)         students do not have to rely only on the printed

 material they are sent.

Question  1.  A. to               B.   in                             C.   with                         D. for

Question  2.  A. obtain        B.  to  obtain                 C.   obtained                 D.obtaining

Question  3.  A. means        B.   method                   C.   route                      D. system

Question  4.  A. fit               B.   take                         C.   put                           D. join

Question  5.  A. satisfying  B.   satisfaction            C.   satisfactory            D. satisfied

Question  6.  A. club           B.   heap                        C.   set                            D. unit

Question  7.  A. what          B.   which                     C.   who                         D. that

Question  8.  A. first            B.   early                       C.   initial                      D. starting

Question  9.  A. end            B.   aim                          C.   reason                     D. cause

Question  10.A.  although   B.   however                 C.  even  though           D. so that

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

1. Đáp án A

Afford to V = có khả năng chi trả cho việc gì

2. Đáp án D

Trước và sau “and” phải cùng một loại từ. Trước nó là Ving thì sau nó cũng phải là Ving

3. Đáp án A

By means of = bằng phương tiện, cách thức gì

4. Đáp án D

Join in something = tham gia vào cái gì

5. Đáp án B

Tính từ đứng trước danh từ để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ đó. Personal đứng trước danh từ satisfaction , có nghĩa là sự thỏa mãn mang tính cá nhân

6. Đáp án C

A set of N (số nhiều) = một chuỗi, một loạt. Club = câu lạc bộ. heap = đống. unit = đơn vị

7. Đáp án B

Đại từ quan hệ có thể đứng sau dấu phẩy và bổ nghĩa cho danh từ chỉ vật (network) là “which”

8. Đáp án B

Early hours = những giờ đầu tiên, sáng sớm

9. Đáp án B

Aim = mục tiêu. End = kết thúc. Reason = nguyên nhân. Cause = lí do tác động

10. Đáp án D

So that = để mà. Although = even though = mặc dù. However = tuy nhiên

 

EXERCISE 27. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT YÊN THẾ LẦN 2- 2016

(ID: 118712)Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the following blanks from 26 to  35.

Health is something we tend to (26)___ when we have it. When our body is doing well, we are hardly (27)____ of it. But illness can come, even (28)_____ we are young. In fact, childhood has been a very susceptible time. Many diseases attack children in particular, and people know very little (29)______ to cure them once they struck. The result was that many children died. About a century ago,  (30)_________, scientists found out about germs, and then everything changed. The (31)_____ of many diseases was found, and cures were developed. As this medical discovery spread, the world became (32)______ safer for children. The result is that (33)_________ a hundred years ago, the average man lived for 35 years, nowadays, in many areas of the world, people can (34)______ to live for 75 years. And what do we expect by the year 2020 ? Undoubtedly, medical science will continue to (35)______. Some people will be able to avoid medical problems that are unavoidable today.

 

Câu 26:    A. throw away         B. ignore                   C. give up                D. forget

Câu 27:    A. keen                     B. awake                   C. concerned           D. aware

Câu 28:    A. if                           B. while                    C. when                    D. so

Câu 29:    A. when                    B. how                      C. which                   D. what

Câu 30:    A. therefore             B. moreover             C. however              D. although

Câu 31:    A. reason                  B. origin                   C. source                  D. cause

Câu 32:    A. quite                    B. more                     C. very                     D. much

Câu 33:    A. why                      B. where                   C. when                    D. whereas

Câu 34:    A. expect                  B. desire                   C. want                     D. hope

Câu 35:    A. speed up              B. run                        C. accelerate           D. advance

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

26. Đáp án     B

Tend to V = có khuynh hướng làm gì. Ignore = lờ đi. Give up = từ bỏ. throw away = vứt bỏ. forget = quên

27. Đáp án     D

Aware of something = nhận thức được cái gì. Keen on something = giỏi cái gì. Awake = tỉnh thức. concerned = lo lắng, quan tâm

28. Đáp án     C

Even when = thậm chí khi. If = nếu. while = trong khi. So = vì thế

29. Đáp án     B

Know how to V = biết cách làm gì

30. Đáp án     C

However = tuy nhiên. Therefore = vì thế. Moreover = hơn nữa. although = mặc dù

31. Đáp án     D

Cause of something = nguyên  nhân gây ra cái gì = reason for something. Origin = nguồn gốc. source = nguồn (tài nguyên)

32. Đáp án     D

Much + tính từ dạng so sánh hơn = … hơn nhiều. much safer = an toàn hơn nhiều

33. Đáp án     D

Whereas = trong khi (đó). Why = (lí do) tại sao. Where = nơi mà. When = khi mà

34. Đáp án     A

Expect to V= hi vọng, kì vọng làm được gì. desire = khát khao, mơ ước. want to V = muốn. hope = hi vọng

35. Đáp án     D

Advance (v) = tiến triển, phát triển. speed up = tăng tốc. run = chạy. accelerate = rảo bước, tăng nhanh

 

EXERCISE 31. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÀO DUY TỪ LẦN 9- 2016

( 146223) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B , C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

   Schools in the United States have not always had a large number of libraries. As (42)______ as 1958 about half of the public schools in the United States had no libraries at all. The (43)______ of public school libraries increased dramatically when the federal government passed the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, (44)______ provided funds for school districts to improve their education programs and facilities, including their libraries. (45)______, many educators claim that since the legislation was passed federal spending has not increased sufficiently to meet the rising (46)______ of new library technologies such as computer databases and Internet access.

Because the federal government provides only limited funds to schools, individual school districts (47)______ on funds from local property taxes to meet the vast majority of public school expenses. Therefore, the libraries of public schools tend to reflect the (48)______ capabilities of the communities in which they are located. Districts in wealthy suburbs often have fully staffed libraries (49)______ abundant resources, spacious facilities, and curricular and instructional support. In (50)______, school districts in many poor areas house their libraries in ordinary classrooms or in small rooms. The libraries in such areas are generally staffed by volunteers, who organize and (51)______ books that are often out-of-date, irrelevant, or damaged.

Question 42: A. frequently             B. recently                 C. freshly                   D. newly

Question 43: A. digit                       B. amount                  C. number                  D. numeral

Question 44: A. that                        B. who                        C. which                     D. this

Question 45: A. Otherwise             B. Therefore              C. Consequently       D. Nevertheless

Question 46: A. fine                        B. fee                          C. cost                        D. sum

Question 47: A. go                           B. come                      C. rely                        D. stay

Question 48: A. economical           B. educational           C. financial                D. political

Question 49: A. for                          B. with                        C. on                           D. by

Question 50: A. contrast                 B. converse               C. contrary                D. conflict

Question 51: A. maintain                B. obtain                    C. contain                  D. attain

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

42.B

As recently as 1958 khoảng vào năm 1958

43. C

The number of + danh từ số nhiều

44. C

Đại từ quan hệ which thay thế cho đạo luật đã được đề cập trước đó.

 

45. D

Nevertheless: tuy nhiên

Tuy nhiên một số học giả cho rằng từ khi đạo luật này( đạo luật trích ngân sách nhà nước để trang bị cho các thư viện trong nước) được thông qua ngân sách nhà nước đã không tăng lên đáng kể nữa…

46. C

Fine: tiền phạt

Fee: học phí

Cost: chi phí

Sum: tổng số

Chi phí để trang bị công nghệ cho các thư viện mới

47. C

Rely on: dựa vào

48. B

Educational capabilities: khả năng giáo dục

49. A

Giới từ for dùng để chỉ mục đích “ Các tỉnh ở những khu vực giàu có có cả thư viện có nhân viên để quản lý nguồn tài liệu, hỗ trợ người đọc,…”

50. A

In contrast: ngược lại

51. D

Attain: đạt được, lấy về, thu gom

Ở những tỉnh nhỏ các trường học thu gom sách cũ, hư hỏng và không còn dùng nữa.

 

EXERCISE 29. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGUYỄN QUANG DIÊU 17/6/2016

[144848] Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

One of the most important (3)_______ of a standardized test is time. You'll only be allowed a certain number of minutes for each section, so it is very important that you use your time (4)_______. The most important time strategy is pacing yourself. Before you begin, take just a few seconds to survey the test, noting the (5)_______of questions and the sections that looks easier than the rest. Then, make a rough time schedule based (6)_______ the amount of time  available to you. Mark the halfway point on your test and make a note beside that mark of the time when the testing period is half over. 

Once you begin the test, continue moving. If you work slowly in an attempt to (7)_______ fewer mistakes, your mind will become bored and begin to wander. You'll end up with far (8)_______ mistakes if you're not concentrating. If you take too long to answer questions that stump you, you may end up (9)_______ out of time before you finish. So don't stop for difficult questions. Skip them and move on. You can come back to them later (10)_______ you have time. A question that takes you five seconds to answer counts as much as one that takes you several minutes, so pick up the easy points first. (11)_______, answering the easier questions first helps build your confidence and gets you in the testing groove. If you're a little ahead, you know you're on track and may even have a little time left to check your work. If you're a little behind, you have several choices. You can pick up the pace a little, but do this only if you can do it (12)_______.

Question 3:  A.  issues

B.  information

C.  concern

D.  factors

Question 4:  A.  quickly

B.  fast

C.  wisely

D.  hardly

Question 5:  A.  lists

B.  numbers

C.  number

D.  deal

Question 6:  A.  from

B.  on

C.  in

D.  out

Question 7:  A.  make

B.  do

C.  take

D.  pay 

Question 8:  A.  more

B.  away

C.  under

D.  from

Question 9:  A.  running

B.  cutting

C.  moving

D.  short

Question 10:A.  how

B.  whether

C.  if

D.  unless

Question 11:A.  Beside

B.  However

C.  Besides

D.  Therefore

Question 12:A.  comfortable B.  uncomfortable

C.  comfortably

D.  uncomfortably

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

3. D

One of the most important factors: 1 trong số những nhân tố quan trọng nhất

4. C

Use your time wisely: sử dụng thời gian 1 cách thông minh

5. C

The number of questions: số câu hỏi

6. B

Based on st: dựa vào cái gì

7. A

Make mistakes: tạo ra lỗi sai

8. A

Far more mistakes: nhiều hơn những lỗi sai

9. A

Run out of st: hết, không còn cái gì

10. C

If you have time: nếu bạn có thời gian

11. C

Besides: ngoài ra. Hơn nữa, ở đây dùng để nối 2 câu cùng nhằm khuyến khích bạn nên làm câu dễ trc

12. C

Câu này cần 1 adv và có nghĩa là: bạn có thể tăng tốc lên 1 chút nhưng chỉ làm thế khi bạn có thể tăng tốc 1 cách thoải mái (có thể làm đc theo khả năng)

 

EXERCISE 30. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT SỞ GD&ĐT HÀ NỘI 2016

(ID: 129829)Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

          What’s your dream? Touring castles in Scotland? Walking on the Great Wall of China? Working to improve the lives of women in rural Uganda? If you’re thinking of studying (30)___________, there’s no end to the places you can go, things you can see, and subjects you can study. At many top schools, such as Duke, Tufts, or Brown, over a third of the junior class take the opportunity to complete part of their (31)___________outside of the United States. Even if your school doesn’t have an extensive study abroad program, you can often get credit from a different school.

          Multiple benefits accrue to those who spend significant (32)___________in another country, and a significant proportion of students see the experience as an important (33)___________of their college years. You’re likely to have fun. But if you’re also thinking about study abroad as a way to gain a critical career advantage, read on. You’ll find that all foreign experiences are not created equal in the minds of employers.

          Employers are looking for graduates who can (34)___________well with others, both in person and in writing. They know the (35)___________of cross-cultural understanding and an appreciation for different points of view. They gravitate toward students who demonstrate maturity, initiative, and (36)___________. All of these assets can be demonstrated through study abroad, but it’s going to be much (37)___________to set yourself apart if you’ve taken the easy route.

          It’s not hard to find the “easy route”: that’s the one where you go with your friends to another country; all the arrangements are made for you by the school—including the American-style apartment where you live with your classmates. In this scenario, it doesn’t (38)___________which country you go to because all your classes will be in English, and possibly even taught by your American professors. You’ll undoubtedly have a somewhat different experience, but to do the “easy route” is to forego some of the major (39)___________of your time away

30. A. away                             B. outdoor                        C. outside                         D. abroad

31. A. educator                       B. educating                     C. education                    D. educations

32. A. time                              B. lifetime                        C. moment                        D. period

33. A. way                               B. thing                             C. part                               D. terminal

34. A. communicate              B. work                             C. talk                               D. do

35. A. relation                        .B. link                              C. reason                          D. importance

36. A. creating                        B. creation                        C. creativity                     D. creative

37. A. faster                            B. shorter                          C. harder                          D. quicker

38. A. matter                           B. show                             C. problem                       D. trouble

39. A. waste                            B. advantages                  C. experience                  D. giving

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

30. Đáp án: D

Study abroad = học ở nước ngoài, du học

31. Đáp án: C

Sau tính từ sở hữu thường là danh từ/cụm danh từ. Their education = sự học của họ. Educator = nhà giáo dục, Education = sự học hành, giáo dục (danh từ không đếm được)

32. Đáp án: A

Spend significant time = dành một lượng thời gian tương đối. Lifetime = thời gian sống, cuộc đời. Moment = khoảnh khắc, giây. Period = thời kì

33. Đáp án: C

See the experience as an important part = coi kinh nghiệm như là một phần quan trọng. Way = cách, phương thức. Thing = thứ. Terminal = kì, giai đoạn

34. Đáp án: A

Communicate with somebody = giao tiếp với ai. Communicate well with others = giao tiếp tốt với những người khác

35. Đáp án: D

They know the importance of cross-cultural understanding = họ biết tầm quan trọng của việc hiểu được sự giao thoa văn hóa. Relation = mối liên hệ. Link = sự kết nối. Reason = nguyên nhân

36. Đáp án: C

Với ý liệt kê, trước “and” là loại từ gì, thì sau nó là loại từ ấy, và ở đây là danh từ…. maturity, initiative, and creativity = sự chín chắn, chủ động và tính sáng tạo

37. Đáp án:  C

Dịch: tất cả các đặc tính này có thể được chứng minh qua quá trình du học, nhưng nó sẽ khó hơn nhiều để tách mình ra, nổi bật nếu bạn chọn một cách thức dễ dàng. Việc nổi bật bản thân sẽ là “khó hơn”, không thể là “nhanh hơn”, hay “ngắn hơn”

38. Đáp án: A

It doesn’t matter + từ để hỏi (which/what/how/where…) + S –V = Việc…. nào là không quan trọng. It doesn’t matter which country you go to = việc bạn đi tới nước nào là không quan trọng

39. Đáp án:  B

Some + of +  danh từ số nhiều = một số trong các… Ở đây chỉ có “advantages” là số nhiều. Some of the major advantages = một số trong các lợi ích chính

 

EXERCISE 31. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT SƠ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC LẦN 2- 2016

(130866) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

THE BOOK IN THE 21st CENTURY

How many times in the last hundred years or so have people talked of the imminent death of the book? Films were an early threat because they were so effective at telling stories in a visual way. Next there was radio, (26)                     stepped into the mid-twentieth century and provided such an alternative to books as drama, documentaries and discussions. When television arrived, many people believed that it would finish the book off. Nowadays, (27)    the threat by TV, the book is thought to be endangered by computers and the Internet, and by other technological attractions  (28)  theCD and the video game, too.

Surely there are now reasons why (29)     book ought to be dead, or at least very badly injured. If so, why does it not show proper respect for these reportedly less literate times (30)          die out? There is  clearly  more  than  a  single  answer  to  this  question.  Firstly,  we  have  more  leisure  time  than we(31)          to, and people are generally living longer, which means there is more time to do more (including reading books). As  (32)        as this, there is the strength of the book as a tradition. We are all too dismissive of traditions in our modern world, but they can have very strong pull(33)       us.

Added to this, the book is such a practical tool: it doesn't cost too (34)       , it is usually small enough to carry around, and it can easily be  (35)    . We will never go without books, because they have served us so well for so long.

Question 26 26.

A. where

B. which

C. why

D. that

Question 27.

A. near

B. besides

C. with

D. next

Question 28.

A. for

B. as

C. to

D. like

Question 29.

A. that

B. this

C. the

D. a

Question 30.

A. so

B. and

C. but

D. since

Question 31.

A. got

B. liked

C. used

D. had

Question 32.

A. well

B. long

C. soon

D. good

Question 33.

A. of

B. on

C. in

D. by

Question 34.

A. many

B. more

C. less

D. much

Question 35.

A. repaid

B. rewritten

C. retold

D. revisited

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

26        B

“which” là mệnh đề quan hệ, thay thế cho radio ở phía trước dấu phảy

27        B

“besides” = moreover, in addtion to: thêm vào đó, bên cạnh đó.

Khác với “beside”: bên cạnh (vị trí)

28        D

“like”: như là…(liệt kê) = such as

29        C

“that” và “this” đều không phù hợp, vì không phải nói đến một loại sách cụ thể nào đó. Giữa mạo từ the và a thì the book là đúng hơn cả

30        B

Liên kết giữa 2 vế của câu, và 2 vế có sự giống nhau về chức năng trong câu, nên dùng liên từ and

31        C

“used to”: đã từng

“used to” + V nguyên thể

32        A

Cụm “as soon as”: ngay khi…

33        B

“they have very strong pull on us”: chúng có sức hút/sức lôi kéo lớn đối với chúng ta

34        D

“too much”: quá nhiều

Khi đi cùng giá cả thì dùng much chứ không dùng many, more hay less

35        D

“revisit”: nhìn lại/thăm lại

Trong ngữ cảnh này có thể dịch là đọc lại cuốn sách nào đó

 

EXERCISE 32. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐA PHÚC LẦN 2 - 2016

 

* [133279]  Read the following passage and mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for each of blanks
When you read something in a foreign language, you frequently come across words you do not (45)______ understand. Sometimes you (46)______ the meaning in a dictionary and sometimes you guess. The strategy you adopt depends very much upon the (47)______of accuracy you require and the time at your disposal.
If you are the sort of person who tends to turn to the dictionary frequently, it is (48)_______remembering that every dictionary has its limitations. Each definition is only an approximation and one builds up an accurate picture of the meaning of a word only after meeting it in a (49)__________of contexts. It is also important to recognize the special dangers of dictionaries that translate from English into your native language and vice versa. If you must use a dictionary, it is usually far safer to (50)________an English- English dictionary.
In most exams you are not permitted to use a dictionary. (51)__________you are allowed to use one, it is very time- consuming to look up words, and time in exams is usually limited. You are, (52)______, forced to guess the meaning of unfamiliar words.
When you come across unknown words in an exam text, it is very easy to panic. However, if you develop efficient techniques for guessing the meaning, you will(53)__________a number of possible problems and help yourself to understand far more of the text than you at first likely.
Two strategies which may help you guess the meaning of a word are: using contextual clues, both within the sentence and outside, and making uses (54)_____ clues derived from the formation of the word.

Question  45. A. totally            B. wholly C. fully                     D. complete    

Question  46. A. examine         B. inspect            C. check                     D. control                 

Question  47. A. degree           B. level                C. extent                      D. range                    

Question  48. A. valuable        B. worth                C. vital                      D. essential    

Question  49. A. diversity        B. multiple           C. variety                   D. variation  

Question  50. A. consult          B. inquire             C. survey                    D. infer                      

Question  51. A. Provided     B. Even if              C. In case                    D. Although              

Question  52. A. but              B. however   C. so that                D. therefore

Question  53. A. overcome      B. surpass               C. get on                   D. go over     

Question  54. A. on               B. about                     C. of                           D. with                      

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

45. C

Cần 1 adv => loại D

Ý A,B,C đều nghĩa là hoàn toàn tuy nhiên trong bài có từ “understand” nên phải dùng fully

46. C

Chọn theo nghĩa: kiểm tra nghĩa trong từ điển “check the meaning in a dictionary”

47. A

Chọn theo nghĩa: degree: mức độ, level: trình độ, extent: phạm vi, range: dãy

48. B

It is worth + Ving: đáng để làm gì

49. C

A variety of + N (số nhiều) = a lot of

50. A

Chọn theo nghĩa: consult : tham khảo, inquire: yêu cầu, survey: cuộc điều tra, infer: suy ra

51. B

Chọn theo nghĩa: even if: ngay cả khi, provided: miễn là, in case: trong trường hợp, although: mặc dù

52. D

Câu này là kết quả của câu trên => chọn D

53. A

Chọn theo nghĩa: overcome : vượt qua (thường là khó khăn, vấn đề), surpass: vượt trôi, get on: làm gì đó, go over = revise

54. C

Make use of: tận dụng

 

EXERCISE 33. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT TRẦN PHÚ- HOÀN KIẾM 2016

(130742) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blank from 52 to 61

Tomatoes – the whole truth

Leading scientists have (52)_________ that tomatoes can be of great benefit to our health. A lot of research has been (53)________ out in recent years. It’s the whole tomato (54)_________  may lower cancer risks, not individual compounds, (55)___________ to new research. Experts have discovered that taking the antioxidant lycopene – (56)________ is found in tomatoes, but is increasingly popular (57)_________ a health food suppplement because of its link to a reduced risk of cancer – did not work as (58)_________ as eating whole tomatoes. Scientists believe people (59)________ eat them in pastas, salads, tomato juice and pizza. Recent finding suggests that the risks (60)_________ poor eating habits cannot be reserved with a pill. We shouldn’t (61)________ easy solutions to a complex problem.

Question 52: A. shouted     B. announced                        C. called                     D. told

Question 53: A. taken         B. looked                   C. carried                   D. made

Question 54: A. that            B. who                        C. where                     D. whom

Question 55: A. depending            B. discussing             C. suggesting             D. according

Question 56: A. when         B. which                     C. while                      D. what

Question 57: A. to               B. on                           C. as                            D. from

Question 58: A. more          B. well                        C. good                       D. better

Question 59: A. must          B. would                    C. should                   D.did

Question 60: A. on              B. for                          C. to                            D. of

Question 61: A. experience           B. inspect       C.expect                     D. direct

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

52        B

“announce”: công bố, thông báo

“shout”: kêu la, la hét

“call”: gọi

“tell”: bảo, nói rằng

53        C

Cụm “carry out”: tiến hành (một thí nghiệm, khảo sát,…)

54        A

Cấu trúc nhấn mạnh “It is…that…”

Thành phần này có hoặc bỏ đi đều không ảnh hưởng đến nghĩa của câu

55        D

“according to st/sb”: theo như ai/cái gì

56        B

“which” là mệnh đề quan hệ, thay thế cho the antioxidant lycopene ở phía trước

57        C

“as a health food suppplement”: như là phần bổ sung thực phẩm có lợi cho sức khoẻ

58        B

Phía trước có động từ work, vì thế ở đây nên dùng một trạng từ

“well” là trạng từ của good

59        C

“should”: nên

Chuyên gia tin rằng con người nên sử dụng…

60        D

“the risk of…”: mối nguy hại, nguy cơ của…

61        C

“expect”: mong đợi

Chúng ta không nên mong đợi giải pháp dễ dàng cho một vấn đề phức tạp

 

EXERCISE 34. ĐÈ THI THỬ BẮC GIANG 4/2016

(127537 ) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 35 to 44.

Here are tips that help succeed in your job interview:

Always arrive early. If you do not know (35) ______ the organization is located, call for exact directions (36) ______ advance. Leave some extra time for any traffic, parking, or (37) ______ events. If you are running late, call right away and let someone know. The best time to arrive is approximately 5 - 10 minutes early. Give (38) ______ the time to read your resume one more time, to catch your breath, and to be ready for the interview. Once you are at the office, treat everyone you encounter with respect. Be (39) ______ to everyone as soon as you walk in the door.

Wear a professional business suit. This point should be emphasized enough. First (40) ______ are extremely important in the interview process. Women should (41) ______ wearing too much jewelry or make up. Men should avoid flashy suits or wearing too much perfume. It is (42) ______ important that you feel comfortable. While a suit is the standard interview attire in a business environment, if you think it is (43) ______ informal environment, call before and ask. Regardless, you can never be overdressed (44) ______ you are wearing a tailored suit.

Question 35: A. why                 B. when                      C. where                    D. that

Question 36: A. with                 B. in                            C. on                           D. for

Question 37: A. expected         B. unexpected           C. unexpectedly       D. expectedly

Question 38: A. you                  B. your                       C. yours                     D. yourself

Question 39: A. pleasant          B. happy                    C. disappointed        D. excited

Question 40: A. attentions       B. attendances          C. impressions          D. pressures

Question 41: A. avoid               B. suggest                  C. enjoy                     D. mind

Question 42: A. too                   B. also                        C. either                     D. so

Question 43: A. a                       B. an                           C. the                          D. no article

Question 44: A. as if                 B. why                        C. unless                    D. if

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

35        C

Ở đây có từ “locate” (vị trí, được đặt ở vị trí…) nên phải dùng “where”

36        B

“in advance”: trước (về thời gian) – call for exact directions in advance: gọi hỏi phương hướng chính xác trước

37        B

Ở đây cần một tính từ, vì phía sau là danh từ (events)

“unexpected”: không dự đến, không lường đến, ngoài ý muốn

38        D

“yourself” (đại từ): tự bản thân bạn, chính bạn

39        A

“pleasant” (adj) [to sb]: lịch sự, thân thiện

40        C

“first impression”: ấn tượng, dấu ấn đầu tiên

41        A

“avoid” (v) + Ving: tránh làm gì đó

42        B

“also”: cũng, đây là câu tiếp nối những ý của câu phía trước

43        B

Phía sau có “informal” vì thế mạo từ thích hợp ở đây là “an”

44        D

Nguyên nhân – kết quả: Nếu bạn mặc bộ đồ được may đo, bạn không thể ăn mặc quá diện được

 

EXERCISE 35. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT SỞ GD&ĐT BẮC NINH 2016

143593 Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 16 to 25.

Over the last few years, the use of the Internet has increased dramatically in French schools, offices, and homes and this trend continues to grow. Who could have imagined, even in the last decade, that we would be able to (16) __________ our friends, colleagues and clients around the world simply through the (17) __________ of a mouse and a modem? There is no doubt, like any invention, that the Internet can be used for good or bad but it is here to stay and has (18) __________ the way we communicate.

In the world of business, no corporation can be competitive unless it (19) __________ access to the Internet. It has become essential to advertise your product and service in this way and an increasing number of companies are using this opportunity to reach a greater number of (20) __________ consumers. Indeed, the bigger the website is, (21) __________ professional the company seems to be.

Similarly in education, the opportunities that the Internet can (22) __________ are vast. More and more students are (23) __________ on the Internet for their research; for instance, a physics undergraduate in Paris can download information from a university library in the United States in minutes. From the latest research in scientific and linguistic fields to new theories in psychology and history, all this may be published on the world-wide web.

What will be the future for the Internet in France? It has been (24) __________ that 60% of homes and 50% business will have access to the Internet within five years. Children, students and professionals will be able to (25) __________ and explore the world as they have never done before.

Question 16:  A. contact            B. stay in touch       C. keep touch          D. talk

Question 17: A. click                B. running                C. tick                       D. clap

Question 18: A. been changed B. revolutionized    C. adapted                D. modified

Question 19:  A. gets                  B. approaches          C. downloads          D. uses

Question 20: A. would-be        B. potential              C. competent           D. future

Question 21: A. the most          B. more and more   C. more                     D. the more

Question 22: A. take                  B. support                C. miss                      D. provide

Question 23: A. relying             B. working               C. downloading       D. surfing

Question 24: A. estimated        B.  calculated           C. claimed                D. announced

Question 25: A. log off             B. take on                 C.  log on                  D. switch on

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

16. A – contact someone (liên lạc với ai đó).

17. A – click of a mouse (cái nhấp chuột).

18. D – modify (thay đổi nho nhỏ cho phù hợp).

19. A – get access to the Internet (truy cập vào Internet).

20. B – potential consumer (người tiêu dùng tiềm năng).

21. D – cấu trúc so sánh kép double comparison : The + comparative + S + V the + comparative + S + V.

22. D – provide (cung cấp, đem lại cho).

23. B – work for something (làm việc cho cái gì đó).

24. A – estimate (ước chừng, không chắc chắn). Những từ còn lại đều mang tính chắc chắn => không dùng được.

25. C – log on (truy cập).

 

EXECISE 36. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NAM ĐỊNH LẦN 2 -2016

(ID: 140573 )Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 33 to 42.

Everyone wants to reduce pollution. But the pollution problem is (33)______ complicated as it is serious. It is complicated (34)______ much pollution is caused by things that benefit people. (35)______, exhaust from automobiles causes a large percentage of air pollution. But the automobile (36)______ transportation for millions of people. Factories discharge much (37)______ the material that pollutes the air and water, but factories give employment to a large number of people.

Thus, to end (38)_______ greatly reduce pollution immediately, people would have to (39)______ using many things that benefit them. Most of the people do not want to do that, of course. But pollution can be (40)______ reduced in several ways. Scientists and engineers can work to find ways to lessen the (41)______ of pollution that such things as automobiles and factories cause. Governments can pass and enforce laws that (42)______ businesses and traffic to stop, or to cut down on certain polluting activities.

33. A. as             B. more                  C. less                   D. like

34. A. so             B. while                 C. though              D. because

35. A. Specific   B. For example      C. Such as             D. Like

36. A. takes        B. affords               C. carries               D. provides

37. A. about        B. for                     C. of                      D. with

38. A. or             B. and                    C. as well               D. then

39. A. start          B. continue            C. stop                   D. go on

40. A. carefully  B. unexpectedly     C. gradually             D. little

41. A. way          B. figure                C. number              D. amount

42. A. forbid       B. prevent              C. request              D. require

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

33. Đáp án: A

Cấu trúc so sánh bằng: tobe+ as+ adj+ as. Ô nhiễm là 1 vấn đề phức tạp cũng nha nghiêm trọng.

34. Đáp án: D

Dịch: nó phức tạp vì rất nhiều ô nhiễm gay ra bởi những thứ có lợi cho con người -> bởi vì.

35. Đáp án: B

For example= cho ví dụ. Dịch: ví dụ, tổn hại từ ô tô gây ra phần lớn ô nhiễm không khí.

36. Đáp án: D

Take= làm, afford = cấp cho, carry= mang vác, provide= cung cấp. Dịch: nhưng ô tô cung cấp phương tiện đi lại cho hàng triệu người.

37. Đáp án: C

Much/many of sth= phần lớn… Many đi với danh từ đếm được và much đi với danh từ không đếm được.

38. Đáp án: A

“to end _______ greatly reduce pollution immediately” để kết thúc … giảm thiểu ô nhiễm ngay lập tức -> “or” mang ý lựa chọn giữa 2 hành động.

39. Đáp án: C

“people would have to______ using many things” mọi người phải … sử dụng rất nhiều thứ, kết hợp với câu trước là giảm thiểu ô nhiễm -> stop.

40. Đáp án: C

Ý chính đầu đoạn 2: ô nhiễm có thể giảm ngay lập tức bằng việc bỏ những việc gậy ô nhiễm mà mọi người vẫn đang làm. Nhưng không ai muốn làm điều đó. Nhưng ô nhiễm có thể giảm… theo nhiều cách. -> nếu như giảm ô nhiễm ngay lập tức không được thì chuyển sang giảm dần dần = gradually.

41. Đáp án: D

A large amount of/ a great deal of+N­(không đếm được), A large number of N­ (đếm được).

42. Đáp án: D

Require sbd to do sth: đòi hỏi, yêu cầu ai làm gì

 

EXERCISE 37. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT TÂY NINH 2016

(142147)Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 21 to 30

The tourist industry is (21)_____ to be the largest industry. Before 1950 one million people traveled abroad each year but by the 1900s the figure (22)_____ to 400 million every year. (23)_____ large numbers of tourists, however, are beginning to cause problems. For example, in the Alps the skiers are destroying the mountains they came to enjoy. Even parts of Mount Everest in the Himalayas are reported to be covered (24)_____ old tins, tents, and food that have been (25)_____ But at a time when we have (26)_____ freedom to travel than ever before, more and more people are asking how they can enjoy their holidays (27)_____ causing problems by spoiling the countryside. Now there is a new holiday (28)_____ called "Holidays That Don't Cost The Earth". It tells you (29)_____ you can help the tourist industry by asking your travel agent the right questions (30)_____ you go on holiday.

Câu 21:    A. considered            B. seen                       C. regarded                D. figured

Câu 22:    A. were rising            B. has risen                C. had risen               D. rose

Câu 23:    A. Such                      B. These                     C. The                        D. Those

Câu 24:    A. under                     B. beneath                 C. with                       D. by

Câu 25:    A. launched               B. thrown away         C. disposed               D. littered

Câu 26:    A. larger                     B. greater                   C. bigger                    D. better

Câu 27:    A. apart from             B. instead of              C. hardly                    D. without

Câu 28:    A. guide                     B. instruction            C. direction               D. guidance

Câu 29:    A. when                      B. what                       C. how                        D. where

Câu 30:    A. as soon as             B. before                    C. after                       D. when

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

21   A – be considered to be = be regarded as … (được xem là …)

22.C – thì quá khứ hoàn thành (past perfect) được sử dụng cho một hành động đã xảy ra và kết thúc trong quá khứ trước một mốc thời gian nào đó cũng nằm trong quá khứ. (by the 1900s)

23. A – Such large numbers of tourists (những con số khách du lịch lớn như thế) dùng cho những con số đã được nhắc đến ở câu phía trước.

24. C – be covered with (được bao phủ bởi cái gì (ở trên bề mặt)).

25. B – be thrown away = be disposed of (bị vứt đi, quăng ném đi). Litter (xả rác).

26. B - "big và "large" thường được dùng khi nói về kích thước vật chất, phạm vi, khả năng hay số lượng...
"great" chủ yếu được dùng khi nói về tầm quan trọng, chất lượng, năng lực, khả năng ... thường đi với danh từ không đếm được.

27. D – do A without B/doing B (làm điều A mà không phải làm điều B).

28. D – holiday guide (chỉ dẫn tư vấn cho kì nghỉ) là cụm từ cố định.

29. C – how you can help. (bạn có thể giúp như thế nào…)

30. B – before you go on holiday (trước khi bạn đi nghỉ dưỡng).

 

EXERCISE 38. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT SỞ GD&ĐT TIỀN GIANG 2016

(139735) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 19 to 28

The term civilization basically means the ___19___ of development at which people live together peacefully in communities. Ancient civilization refers specifically to the first ___20___  and stable communities that became the basis for later states, nations, and empires.

The study of ancient civilization is concerned with the earliest ___21___  of the much broader subject called ancient history. The ___22___  of ancient history began with the invention of writing in about 3100 BC and lasted for more than 35 centuries. Mankind existed long before the written word, but writing made the keeping of a historical record ___23___.

The first ancient societies ___24___  in Mesopotamia and Egypt in the Middle East, in the Indus Valley region of ___25___ are now Pakistan and  India, in the Huang He (Yellow River) valley of China, on the island of Crete in the Aegean Sea, and in Central America. All of these civilizations had certain ___26___  in common. They built cities, invented forms of writing, learned to make pottery and use metals, domesticated animals, and created fairly complex social structures with class systems.

___27___ written records and carved inscriptions, the knowledge about ancient peoples is derived from the work of archaeologists. Most of the significant archaeological ___28___  have been made in the past 200 years. The Sumerian culture of Mesopotamia was discovered in the 1890s, and some of the most important archaeological digs in China were made after the late 1970s.

Question 19: A. rank                       B. level                       C. line                         D. step

Question 20: A. occupied              B. sectioned              C. settled                    D. governed

Question 21: A. spots                     B. patches                  C. villages                  D. segments

Question 22: A. expanse                B. extent                    C. width                     D. span

Question 23: A. able                       B. possible                 C. potential                D. capable

Question 24: A. raised                    B. aroused                 C. rose                        D. arose

Question 25: A. where                    B. which                     C. that                         D. what

Question 26: A. styles                    B. features                 C. qualities                D. types

Question 27: A. In regard to          B. Apart from            C. Instead of              D. In view of

Question 28: A. inventions              B. researches             C. findings                 D. discoverings

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

19        B

“civilization”: nền văn minh

“civilization” chỉ mức độ phát triển (level of development)

20        C

“settled” ~ stable: ổn định, bền vững

21        D

“segment”: đoạn, khúc (trong câu này được hiểu “ancient history” là đoạn đầu tiên (sớm nhất) của chủ thể rộng lớn)

Muốn hiểu được nền văn minh cổ đại, thì cần hiểu được lịch sử cổ đại – phân khúc đầu tiên

22        D

“span”: khoảng thời gian

Khoảng thời gian của lịch sử cổ đại bắt đầu từ sự phát minh của chữ viết vào khoảng năm 3100 TCN và kéo dài hơn 35 thế kỉ

23        B

“possible”: có khả năng, có thể thực hiện

“writing made the keeping of a historical record possible”: chữ viết giúp sự lưu trữ dấu ấn lịch sử có khả năng thực hiện được

24        D

“arise”: xuất hiện, nảy sinh

Cộng đồng cổ đại đầu tiên xuất hiện ở Mesopotamia và Egypt

25        A

“where” ở đây được hiểu chính là Pakistan and  India

26        B

“feature”: nét, nét đặc trưng

All of these civilizations had certain features in common: tất cả các nền văn minh đều có những nét giống nhau nhất định

27        B

“apart from”: trừ…ra, ngoài ra

Apart from written records and carved inscriptions, the knowledge about ancient peoples is derived from the work of archaeologists: Ngoài các bản ghi chép và khắc tạc, những hiểu biết về người cổ xưa bắt nguồn từ công việc của các nhà khảo cổ.

28        C

“findings”: điều khám phá ra

Most of the significant archaeological findings  have been made in the past 200 years: Hầu hết các phát hiện khảo cổ quan trọng đã được thực hiện trong vòng 200 năm qua.

 

EXERCISE 39. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT SỞ GD&ĐT TRÀ VINH 2016

(146049) Read  the  following  passage  and  mark  the  letter  A,  B,  C,  or  D  on  your  answer  sheet  to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 45  to 54.

Reference books are not designed to be read from the first page to the last but rather to be consulted to answer the questions and provide both general and specific pieces of information.

One of the most (45) _________ used reference books is a dictionary, which provides information about words. It lists meanings spelling, (46) _________ how a word is pronounced, gives (47) _________ of how it is used, may reveal its origins and also lists synonyms and (48) _________To help you find the words faster, there are guide words at the top of each page showing the first and last worlds on that page-and of course it (49) _________to know the alphabet!

There may be numerous special sections at the back with (50) _________ about famous people and places, lists of dates and scientific names, etc. There is usually a section at the front (51) _________ how to use the dictionary, which includes the special abbreviations or signs.

An atlas is also a reference book and (52) _________ charts, tables and geographical facts, as well as maps. Political maps locate countries and cities, physical maps show the formation of the land with its mountains and valleys, and economic maps show industries and agriculture. To find a specific place, you need to look in the (53) _________ at the back of the atlas and the exact position on the map. There are numerous map (54) _________ that you need to know in order to be able to read a map almost like a special language and these are explained at the front of the atlas.

Question 45: A. greatly                  B. mainly                   C. widely                   D. largely

Question 46: A. speaks                   B. tells                        C. says                       D. gives

Question 47: A. evidence               B. roof                        C. examples              D. cases

Question 48: A. antonyms             B. closest                   C. opposite                D. controversies

Question 49: A. assists                   B. pays                       C. helps                      D. works

Question 50: A. events                   B. stories                    C. facts                       D. materials

Question 51: A. explaining            B. interpreting           C. suggesting             D. presenting

Question 52: A. composes             B. includes                C. consists                 D. contains

Question 53: A. foreword              B. preface                  C. complement         D. index

Question 54: A. marks                    B. signs                      C. signals                   D. symbols

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

45. C

wisely- used: được sử dụng rộng rãi

46. B

tell ở đây có nghĩa là chỉ dẫn( = show), nó chỉ cho chúng ta thấy một từ được phát âm như thế nào.

47. C

give examples: đưa ra ví dụ về cách sử dụng từ

48. A

synonyms and antonyms: từ đồng nghĩa và từ trái nghĩa

49. C

help + to Vo(to know the alphabet): giúp biết bảng chữ cái

assist: hỗ trợ thường dùng cho chủ ngữ chỉ người.

50. C

facts: sự thật, chi tiết, thông tin đúng( về những người và những nơi nổi tiếng)

51. A

explaining: giải thích( Có một phần ở trang đầu giúp giải thích về cách dùng từ điển)

52. D

contian: chứa, đựng

Atlas cũng là một loại sách tham khảo và nó có chứa những bảng biểu, đồ thị,…

53. D

Index: mục lục

Để tìm một trang cụ thể bạn nên tra mục lục

54. D

symbols: kí hiệu -> map symbols: ký hiệu trên bản đồ

 

EXERCISE 40. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT BÌNH AN – BÌNH DƯƠNG 2016

(145015) Read the following passage and mark the letter A,B,C,D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

Around 200 million people are employed in tourism worldwide, making it the largest industry in the modern global economy. It is estimated that three-quarters of a billion people (35)___________ on holiday each year, and industry planners expect this figure to double by 2020. Some of the biggest beneficiaries are less developed countries, (36)___________it is often their main source of income.

(37)_________________, along with the economic benefits, this mass movement of people has resulted in threats (38)_____________ the environment. People often forget the damage caused by carbon dioxide emissions from aircraft, which (39) ______________ directly to global warming. Deforestation has cleared land  in order to build hotels, airport and roads, and this has destroyed wildlife. In some areas, water shortages are now common (40)_____________of the need to fill swimming pools and water golf courses for tourists. By pushing up prices for goods and services, tourism can also be (41)______________ to the people who live in tourist destinations.

  In response to these concerns, some travel operators now offer environmental friendly holidays. Many of these aim to reduce the negative (42)____________ of tourism by promoting only hotels that have invested equipment to recycle waste and use energy and water efficiently. Increasingly, tourists are also being reminded to show respect (43)______________ the customs of the people (44) ______________countries they are going to visit, and to support local businesses, such as restaurants and shops, which depend on tourism for their main income.

35. A. go                     B. travel                                 C. move                                  D. leave

36. A. where              B. whom                                 C. which                                 D. when

37. A. Therefore       B. Although                           C. However                           D. Furthermore

38. A. at                      B. on                                       C. for                                      D. to

39. A. contribute       B. result                                 C. cause                                 D. act

40. A. thanks             B. because                             C. due                                     D. since

41. A. harmful           B. destructive                        C. offensive                           D. dangerous

42. A. reasons           B. effects                               C. objectives                         D. achievements

43. A. with                 B. to                                        C. for                                      D. at

44.A. whose              B. their                                   C. that                                     D. whom

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

35. B

Dựa vào nghĩa ta chọn đáp án đúng: to travel on holiday: đi du lịch trong kì nghỉ

36. A

Ta chọn where thay thế cho địa điểm là: countries (các nước)

37. C

Dựa vào nghĩa ta chọn đáp án đúng. Ở đây chọn However (tuy nhiên) để chỉ sự ngược lại, đưa ra những nguy hiểm cho việc đi dulịch

38. D

Threat to the environment: nguy hiểm cho môi trường

39. A

To contribute to: đóng góp vào

40. B

Because of: bởi vì ( +N/ Noun phrase)

Thank to: cám ơn, nhờ có; due to: bởi vì

41. A

Be harmful to: có hại với

Dangerous: nguy hiểm; offensive: làm phiền; destructive: phá hoại

42. B

Negative effects: tác dụng xấu; hậu quả

43. C

To show respect for sb: thể hiện sự tôn trọng đối với ai

44. A

Ta thấy sau từ cần điền là một danh từ -> chọn mệnh đề quan hệ Whose (của)

 

EXERCISE 41. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT BÌNH GIANG LẦN 1- 2016

(ID: 137484 )Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

      Do you ever wish you were more optimistic, someone who always (45)____ to be successful? Having someone around who always fears the worst isn't really a lot of (46)____ - we all know someone who sees a single cloud on a sunny day and says, 'It looks like rain.' But if you catch yourself thinking such things, it's important to do something  about it.

       You can change your view of life, according to psychologist. It only takes a little (47)___, and you'll find life more rewarding as a (48)____. Optimism, they say, is partly about self-respect and confidence but it's also a more positive way of looking at life and all it has to (49)____. Optimists are more (50)_____ to start new projects and are generally more prepared to take risks.

        Upbringing is obviously very important in forming your (51)___ to the world. Some people are brought up to depend too much on others and grow up forever blaming other people when anything (52)____ wrong. Most optimists, on the (53)____ hand, have been brought up not to (54)____ failure as the end of the world - they just get on with their lives.

Question 45: A. counted                  B. expected               C. felt                                     D. waited

Question 46: A. amusement            B. play                        C. enjoyment             D. fun

Question 47: A. energy                    B. effort                     C. work                      D. effect

Question 48: A. result                      B. reason                    C. purpose                 D. product

Question 49: A. supply                    B. suggest                  C. offer                       D. propose

Question 50: A. possible                 B. likely                     C. hopeful                  D. welcome

Question 51: A. opinion                  B. attitude                  C. view                       D. position

Question 52: A. goes                        B. falls                        C. comes                    D. turns

Question 53: A. opposite                 B. others                    C. other                      D. far

Question 54: A. regard                     B. respect                   C. suppose                 D. think

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

45. Đáp án: B

Count= đếm, expect+ to V= mong chờ, feel= cảm thấy, wait= chờ đợi. Dịch: những người luôn mong đợi thành công?

46. Đáp án: D

Amusement= giải trí, play= sự vui chơi, enjoyment= sự thích thú, fun= niềm vui. Dịch: khi ở gần những người luôn lo lắng những điều tồi tệ nhất thì thật sự không hề vui vẻ.

47. Đáp án: B

Energy= năng lượng, effort= cố gắng, work= công việc, effect= ảnh hưởng. Dịch: chỉ với một chút cố gắng, và bạn sẽ thấy cuộc sống đáng quý hơn.

48. Đáp án: A

As a result= như là kết quả.

49. Đáp án: C

Supply= cung cấp, suggest= gợi ý, offer= xảy ra, propose= đề cử. Dịch: đó là một cách nhìn cuộc sống lạc quan và tất cả đều phải xảy ra(1 cách tự nhiên).

50. Đáp án: B

Likely= thích hợp, possible= có thể, hopeful= đầy hi vọng, welcome= đón nhận. Dựa vào nghĩa: những người lạc quan thích hợp hơn để bắt đầu dự án mới và chuẩn bị tốt khi xảy ra rủi ro.

51. Đáp án: B

Opinion= quan điểm, attitude= thái độ, view= cái nhìn, position= vị trí. Dịch: sự giáo dục trẻ nhỏ thật sự quan trọng đến việc hình thành thái độ với cuộc sống.

52. Đáp án: A

Go wrong= trở lên tồi tệ.

53. Đáp án: C

In the other hand= mặt khác.

54. Đáp án: A

Regard= xem như, respect= kính trọng, suppose= giả sử, think = nghĩ. Dịch: không xem thất bại như cái kết của cuộc sống- họ vẫn có thể thích nghi với nó.

 

EXERCISE 42. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT BÌNH GIANG LẦN 2- 2016

(ID: 137899 )Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 35 to 44.

            (35) ….. educational specialists believe that early schooling should provide children (36) ….. an awareness of their own abilities (37) ….. the self – confidence (38) ….. their abilities. One approach recognized by many experts (39) ….. promoting these qualities is the Montessori method, first practiced by Maria Montessori of Italy (40) ….. the early 1900s. Nancy McCormick Rambusch is credited with (41) ….. the method in the United States, where today (42) ….. over 400 Montessori schools.

            The method helps children (43) ….. for themselves by providing them with instructional materials and tasks that facilitate acts of discovery and manipulation. Through such exploration, children develop their sense of touch and learn (44) ….. do everyday tasks without adult assistance. Other  benefits include improvement in language skills, and acquaintance with elements of science, music, and art.

Question35: A.  Mostly

B. Almost

C. Most

D. The most

Question36: A. with

B. of

C. by

D. for

Question37: A. but

B. and

C. with

D. together

Question38: A. to using

B. for use

C. using

D. to use

Question39: A. as

B. like

C. by

D. so

Question40: A. at

B. in

C. on

D. since

Question41:A.popularized

B. popularizing

C. popularize

D. popular

Question42: A. having

B. have

C. there are

D. there is

Question43: A. learning

B. learn

C. to learning

D. learned

Question44: A. how to

B. what to

C. how

D. to how

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

35. Đáp án: C

Most + Ns: hầu hết…: về đa số nói chung.

36. Đáp án: A

Dòng 2 đoạn 1 “provide children ... an awareness of their own abilities” cung cấp cho trẻ với sự nhận biết về khả năng của chính mình-> chọn từ “with” hợp nghĩa nhất.

37. Đáp án: B

“an awareness of their own abilities… the self – confidence…”nhận thức về khả năng cá nhân … sự tự tin”-> and= và.

38. Đáp án: D

To V= (dùng) để làm gì.

39. Đáp án: A

As+ clause, like+ N. Dịch: một phương pháp được ghi nhận bởi các chuyên gia (như là) sự đẩy mạnh chất lượng là phương pháp Montessori. Sau chỗ trống là1 mệnh đề -> as.

40. Đáp án: B

Giới từ: in+ tháng/ năm/ thập kỷ, thế kỷ…

41. Đáp án: B

Giới từ+ Danh từ-> popularizing= sự phổ biến hóa.

42. Đáp án: C

Cuối đoạn 1 “where today ….. over 400 Montessori schools.” Nếu “where” là chủ ngữ thì động từ “have” phải ở dạng số ít là “has”. Cách khác để nói: có về số lượng là “there is/are” vì ở đây tân ngữ là danh từ số nhiều -> there are.

43. Đáp án: B

Help sb (to) do sth= giúp ai làm gì, can’t help+ doing sth= không thể ngừng làm gì.

44. Đáp án: A

How to do sth= cách làm điều, thứ gì đó.

 

EXERCISE 43. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT BÌNH GIANG LẦN 3- 2016

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 35 to 44.

       Why did you decide to read, and will you keep reading to the end? Do you expect to understand every single part of it and will you remember anything about it in a fortnight’s ..35….? Common sense ..36… that the answers to these questions depend on “readability”- whether the  ..37… matter is interesting, and the argument clear and the …38….attractive. But psychologists are trying to …39… why people read – and often don’t read certain things, for example technical information. They also have examined so much the writing as the readers.

       Even the most technically confident people often 40… instructions for the video or home computer in favor of hands- on experience. And people frequently take little notice of consumer information, whether on nutritional labels or in the small print  of contracts. Psychologists researching reading …41….  to assume that both beginners and competent readers read everything put in front of them from start to finish. There are ….42….among them about the role of eyes, memory and brain during the process. Some people believe that fluent readers take in very letter or word they see; others …43….that reader rely on memory or context to carry them from one phrase to another. But they have always assumed that the reading process is the same: reading starts, comprehension ….44……, then reading stops.

Question 35: A. time                 B. period                    C. term                       D. gap

Question 36: A. transmits        B. suggests                 C. informs                 D. advises

Question 37: A. content           B. text                         C. subject                  D. topic

Question 38: A. information    B. pattern                   C. layout                    D. assembly

Question 39: A. rate                  B. value                      C. determine             D. ensure

Question 40: A. ignore             B. pass                        C. miss                       D. omit

Question 41: A. lead                 B. tend                        C. undertake             D. consent

Question 42: A. contests          B. objections             C. separations           D. arguments

Question 43: A. direct              B. press                      C. insist                      D. urge

Question 44: A. occurs             B. establishes            C. issues                    D. sets

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

35. Đáp án: A

Time= khoảng thời gian, period= thời kỳ, term= kỳ hạn, gap= khoảng cách-> Dịch: trong khoảng 2 tuần.

36. Đáp án: B

Khả năng thông thường … rằng câu trả lời phụ thuộc vào tính dễ đọc.-> suggest= gợi ý. Transmit= truyền, inform= thông báo, advise= khuyên.

37. Đáp án: C

Subject= đối tượng, content= nội dung, text= văn bản, topic= đề tài. -> bất cứ chủ thể vấn đề nào mà thú vị, …

38. Đáp án: C

… lý lẽ rõ ràng và … thu hút. -> layout= bố cục. pattern = hàng mẫu, assembly= cuộc họp.

39. Đáp án: C

Dịch: các nhà tâm lý học đang cố gắng (xác định) tại sao đọc - và thường không đọc những thứ nhất định. -> từ “determind” = xác định, rate= ước lượng, value= định giá, ensure = đảm bảo.

40. Đáp án: A

Dịch: kể cả những người tự tin nhất về công nghệ cũng thường… hướng dẫ sự dụng cho video hay máy tính tại nhà. -> ignore= bỏ qua.

41. Đáp án: B

Dịch dòng 4: các nhà tâm lý học nghiên cứu việc đọc … giả định rằng cả người đọc ban đầu và người đối chiếu đều đọc từ đầu đến cuối những thứ được đặt trước mặt họ. tend=xu hướng, lead= dẫn dắt, undertake= cam kết, consent= đồng ý.

42. Đáp án: D

Objection = sự phản đối, contest= cuộc tranh tài, separation = sự tách ra, argument= tranh cãi. Dựa vào câu sau “Some people believe that fluent readers take in very letter or word they see; others…” vài người tin rằng … những người khác…->có 2 luồng ý kiến trái chiều -> objection.

43. Đáp án: C

Direct= nhằm vào, press= nhấn vào, insist= khăng khăng, urge= thúc giục. Như câu 42, “vài người tin rằng … những người khác…” -> insist= khăng khăng.

44. Đáp án: A

Occur= xảy ra, establish= thiết lập, issue= công bố, set= đặt. “reading starts, comprehension occurs, then reading stops” bắt đầu đọc, hiểu những gì xảy ra, rồi đọc đến kết thúc.

 

EXERCISE 44. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN VINH LẦN 2- 2016

(130411) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the following blanks.

KEEPING FIT

Bodies are made to move! They are not (19)  _________for sitting around in front of the television or reading magazines. Keeping fit doesn’t (20) _________you have to be a super-athlete, and even (21)  ______exercise can give you a lot of fun. When you are fit and healthy, you will find you look better and feel better. You will develop more energy and self-confidence.

Every time you move, you are exercising. The human body is designed to bend, stretch, run, jump and climb. (22)  _________it does, the stronger and fitter it will become. Best of all, exercise is fun. It’s what your body likes doing most-keeping on the (23) _________.

Physical exercise is not only good for your body. People who take regular exercise are usually happier, more relaxed and more alert (24)  _________people who sit around all day. Try an experiment-next time you are (25) _________a bad mood, go for a walk or play a ball game in the park. See how much better you feel after an hour.

A good (26)  _________of achievement is yet another benefit of exercise. People feel good about themselves when they know they have (27)  _________their fitness. People who exercise regularly will tell you that they find they have more energy to enjoy life. So have (28) _________-you’ll soon see and feel the benefits.

Question 19: A. planned             B. designed             C. programmed         D. caused

Question 20: A. involve              B. require                C. reveal                    D. mean

Question 21: A. a little                B. a few                   C. little                       D. few

Question 22: A. More and moreB. The more            C. More                      D. Moreover

Question 23: A. increase             B. move                   C. develop                 D. decrease

Question 24: A. then                    B. about                  C. than                       D. with

Question 25: A. in                        B. on                        C. at                            D. under

Question 26: A. sense                  B. feel                      C. lot                          D. piece

Question 27: A. experienced      B. improved           C. carried out            D. grown

Question 28: A. a run                   B. a trial                  C. a go                        D. a start

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

19        B

“design” (v): thiết kế

“design for st/doing st”: chỉ định, dành cho cái gì/làm cái gì

20        D

“mean” (v): có nghĩa là…

Keeping fit doesn’t mean: Giữ cân đối không có nghĩa là….

21        A

“a little”: một ít (dùng với danh từ không đếm được)

“a little” và “little” đều có nghĩa là ít, nhưng “little” mang nghĩa rất ít, dường như không đủ

22        B

Cấu trúc so sánh càng…càng…: “the more (adj+er)…, the more(adj+er)…”

23        B

“on the move”: đang di chuyển

24        C

“than”: hơn

Phía trước có sự so sánh adj+er và more, vì thế phải dùng từ than

25        A

“in a bad mood”: đang trong tâm trạng không vui/không tốt, “mood” chia cùng giới từ in

26        A

“A good sense of achievement”: Một cảm giác/ý thức về sự thành tựu

“sense” có nghĩa là khả năng nhận thức ý thức, cũng có nghĩa khác là lý do mục đích (của việc làm gì)

27        B

“improve”: cải thiện, tiến bộ

“experience”: trải nghiệm, có kinh nghiệm

“carry out”: tiến hành

“grow”: trồng, lớn lên..

28        C

Cụm “have a go at st/doing st”: cố hết sức về cái gì/về làm việc gì

 

EXERCISE 45. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN VINH LẦN 3- 2016

(141865) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the following blanks.

What is a coincidence?

A coincidence is a surprising thing that happens to us. For example, you and a friend both go shopping on the same day. You don’t go together and don’t discuss your shopping plans in (21) ______, but when you meet up afterwards, you are amazed to discover that you’ve bought   an identical T-shirt.

By (22)           , you each decided to buy the same one.  Many people (23)         coincidences as significant. Did you and your friend communicate with each other in some subconscious way? What does it tell you about your friendship? Well, the simple (24) ________ could be that, being (25)   friends, you have similar taste in clothes.

In reality, life is (26) ________of coincidences, but normally we don’t notice them. For example,   in almost fifty percent of all football matches, two players share the same birthday. This seems surprising, (27) ________ that there are 365 possible birthdays in the year. But most of these matches will   be played without anybody being (28) _______ that coincidence exists. (29)________your birthday is today, you don’t generally tell people about it. In addition, without realising it, you probably (30) ______ into   contact with lots of people who were born on the same day as you. But when a coincidence brought to your attention, it still seems amazing.

Question 21: A. ahead              B. advance                 C. previous              D. beforehand

Question 22: A. chance            B. fate                         C. fortune                  D. luck

Question 23: A. believe            B. consider                C. say                         D. think

Question 24: A. motivation     B. explanation          C. definition            D. resolution

Question 25: A. strong              B. close                      C. near                       D. tight

Question 26: A. rich                  B. crowded                C. heavy                    D. full

Question 27: A. instead            B. given                      C. even                       D. except

 Question 28: A. noticed          B. intelligent             C. aware                     D. known

Question 29: A. Unless             B. Whereas                C. Therefore            D. Meanwhile

Question 30: A. have                B. come                      C. make                      D. go

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

21. B

In advance = trước

22. A

By chance = Một cách tình cờ

23. B

To consider smt as smt = Coi cái gì là cái gì

24. B

Explanation = sự lý giải, lời giải thích

Motivation = động lực

Definition = định nghĩa

Resolution = giải pháp

25. B

Close friends = bạn thân

26. D

To be full of smt = đầy rẫy cái gì

27. B

Given that + mệnh đề = cho rằng, vì rằng

28. C

To be aware that + mệnh đề / To be aware of smt = Nhận thức được điều gì

29. A

“Unless your birthday is today, you don’t generally tell people about it.” = Trừ khi ngày sinh nhật của bạn là hôm nay, bạn thường không kể cho người ta về nó.

30. B

To come into contact with smb = tiếp xúc với, giao thiệp với ai

 

EXERCISE 46. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN LÊ QUÝ ĐÔN 2016

ID: 136148  Read the following passage and mark A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to show the word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blank.

Hanging upside down from a tall building isn’t normally most kid’s idea of fun, especially if your hands and feet are tied together. But then, if you read about the life of Ehrich Weiss, you’ll discover he was not your (45)…………….kid. As an adult, he (46)………….his name to Harry Houdini and went on to become a world-famous escape artist. In fact, (47) …………..some people, he was the greatest escape artist of all time.

Born in Hungary, in 1874, Harry Houdini was (48) ………………in the USA. Around the age of twelve, he developed a great (49) ………………in magic and started performing card tricks in small theatres and at fun fairs. Harry later developed amazing escape tricks, and these really drew the public’s (50)…………

(51)……………how he was tied up- with chains, ropes or handcuffs- the great Harry Houdini would (52)……………manage to escape. Once people had become used to his tricks, he would develop even more dangerous ones, including escaping from water- filled tanks and cases. Harry Houdini was a clever showman and he always managed to get excellent (53) …………….for his shows. (54)…………….he arrived in a new town, he would invite the police to put handcuffs on him, which, of course, he then escaped from.

45. A. familiar                       B. average                              C. medium                 D. general

46. A. turned                         B. replaced                            C. moved                   D. changed

47. A. according to               B. believed by                       C. referring to           D. stated by

48. A. raised by                    B. grown up                           C. come from                      D. brought up

49. A. love                             B. interest                              C. hobby                    D. fascination

50. A. attraction                    B. agreement                         C. attention                D. approval

51. A. No way                       B. No matter                          C. No need                 D. No wonder

52. A. yet                               B.quite                                   C. still                         D. already

53. A. advertisement            B. media                                 C. broadcast              D. publicity

54. A. Whenever                  B. Whatever                          C. Whoever               D. Whichever

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

45. B

Average kid: đứa trẻ bình thường

46. D

Change his name to: đổi tên thành

47. A

According to sb: theo ai

48. D

Tobe brought up: được nuôi lớn

49. B

a great interest in st: niềm yêu thích lớn về cái gì

50. C

Draw one’s attention: thu hút sự chú ý của ai

51. B

No matter how = however : dù thế nào đi nữa

52. C

Câu này chọn dựa vào nghĩa: cho dù anh ấy có bị trói bởi dây xích, dây thừng hay còng tay, anh ấy vẫn cố gắng để thoát ra

53. A

Ý câu này là anh ta luôn cố gắng quảng bá thật tốt cho show diễn của mình

54. A

Câu này có nghĩa là: bất cứ khi nào anh ấy đến 1 thị trấn mới

 

EXERCISE 47. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN NGUYỄN HUỆ LẦN 2- 2016

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks

One of the hottest topics on the international development agenda is how to harness the power of International Monetary Fund for the benefit of developing countries. What is sometimes called “the death of distance”, brought about by the (55)      , allow professional services such as (56)           

 education and training to be provided easily and quickly to (57)                        areas.  Some  of  the gains can be seen in countries as diverse as India and Morocco, where innovations range from (58)  

 government announcements to local craftsmen selling their wares to a (59)                                  

market. But already a huge and expanding (60)   divide is opening up between developed and  developing nations. The major tasks facing world leaders at present is to (61)    

everybody on the planet with clean water, basic education and the drugs needed to fight preventable diseases. Installing a (62)                                           in every classroom and liking us to (63)                     

must be a lesser (64)                                                  , for the  time being at least.

Question 55: A. telephone

B. computer

C. internet

D. modern

Question 56: A. software

B. equipment

C. stationary

D. hardware

Question 57: A. secluded

B. far

C. remote

D. uninhabited

Question 58: A. recorded

B. online

C. broadcast

D. programmed

Question 59: A. shrinking

B. technical

C. village

D. global

Question 60: A. economical

B. electrical

C. physical

D. digital

Question 61: A. give

B. administer

C. donate

D. supply

Question 62: A. mobile phone

B. plug

C. modem

D. video

Question 63: A. the real world

B. outer space

C. virtual reality

D. cyberspace

Question 64: A. priority

B. importance

C. criteria

D. advantage

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

55, Đáp án C

“brought about by the internet”: làm cho, gây ra, (=caused by the internet)

56, Đáp án A

“software education”: phần mềm học tập

57, Đáp án C

“remote areas”: những vùng xa xôi, hẻo lánh

58, Đáp án B

“online government announcements”: thông báo trực tuyến của chính phủ

59, Đáp án D

“global market”: thị trường toàn cầu

60, Đáp án D

“Digital divide is opening up between developed and developing nations”: con số chênh lệch ngày càng được mở rộng giữa những quốc gia phát triển và đang phát triển

61, Đáp án D

“supply” + with: cung cấp

62, Đáp án C

“modem”: bộ biến điệu (thiết bị có thể làm thay đổi tín hiệu điện tử để có thể truyền thông tin qua đường điện thoại từ máy tính này sang máy tính khác)

63, Đáp án D

“cyberspace”: không gian tự khiển (không gian trực tuyến của mạng lưới máy tính và internet)

64, Đáp án A

“priority”: vị trí hàng đầu, ưu tiên

 

EXERCISE 48. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN NGUYỄN HUỆ LẦN 3- 2016

(137288) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks.

Feminism,  collective  term  for  systems  of  belief  and  theories  that  pay special  (24)   

to women’s rights and women’s position in culture and society. The term tends to be used for the women’s rights movement, which began in the late 18th century and continues to campaign for complete political, social,  and economic equality between  women and men. This    article (25) 

specifically with the development of the ideas behind that movement and their (26)                     

and impact.

Feminists are united by the idea that women’s position in society is unequal to (27)               

of men, and that society is structured in such a way as to benefit men to the political, social, economic (28)                                                                                                                                         

of  women.  However,  feminists  have  used  different  theories  to  explain  these  (29)    and  

have advocated different ways of redressing inequalities, and there are marked geographic and historical  variations in the nature of feminism.

Historically, feminist thought and activity can be divided into two waves. The first wave, which began in about 1800   and (30) until the 1930s, was largely concerned with gaining equal rights between women and men. The second wave, which began in the late 1960s, has continued to fight for (31)

                but  has  also  developed a (32)         _  of  theories  and  approaches  that  stress the difference between women and men and that draw attention to the (33)   needs of women.

Question 24: A. attention

B. benefit

C. notice

D. equality

Question 25: A. familiar

B. deals

C. provides

D. initiates

Question 26: A. influence

B. variation

C. pressure

D. problem

Question 27: A. those

B. which

C. most

D. that

Question 28: A. deviance

B. dismalness

C. diffusion

D. detriment

Question 29: A. equalities

B. difference

C. unequalities

D. inequalities

Question 30: A. spent

B. widened

C. lasted

D. lengthened

Question 31: A. equality

B. freedom

C. independence

D. tradition

Question 32: A. sort

B. range

C. type

D. kind

Question 33: A. specific

B. general

C. definite

D. vague

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

24. A

Pay attention to smb/smt = chú ý, tập trung vào ai/cái gì

25. B   

Deal with smt = xử lý, quan tâm, làm việc với cái gì

26. A   

Influence = tác động, ảnh hưởng

27. D   

“that of men” thay thế cho cụm “men’s position in society” ( không dùng “those” vì position số ít)

28. D

Detriment = những hao tổn

Deviance = sự lệch lạc

Dismalness = nỗi buồn

Diffusion = sự truyền bá

29. D   

“feminists have used different theories to explain these inequalities” = Những người ủng hộ nữ quyền đã dùng nhiều lý thuyết khác nhau để lý giải sự bất bình đẳng này

Equal = bình đẳng

Equality = sự bình đẳng >< inequality = sự bất bình đẳng

30. C   

Last = kéo dài (cái gì kéo dài trong khoảng thời gian bao lâu, hoặc kéo dài đến bao giờ)

31. A   

Fight for equality = đấu tranh cho sự bình đẳng (vì ý chính của đoạn cũng nói về sự bất bình đẳng giữa phụ nữ và đàn ông)

32. B

A range of + danh từ số nhiều = một loạt cái gì

33. A   

Nghĩa của cụm: “specific needs of women” => những nhu cầu cụ thể của phụ nữ

 

EXERCISE 49. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN NGUYỄN QUANG DIỆU LẦN 1 - 2016

(132877) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

THE FIRST WOMAN SCIENTIST

Hypatia was born in Alexandria, in Egypt, in 370 A.D. For many centuries, she was (16)          only   woman scientist to have a place in the history books.

Hypatia's father was director of Alexandria University, and he (17)             sure his daughter had the best education available. This was unusual, as most women then had few (18)           to study.

After studying in Athens and Rome, Hypatia returned to Alexandria (19)       she began teaching mathematics. She soon became famous (20)           her knowledge of new ideas.

We have no copies of her book, (21)       we know that she wrote several important mathematical    works. Hypatia was also interested in technology and (22)       several scientific tools to help with      her work.

At the (23)       , many rulers were afraid of science, and (24)        connected with it was in danger.   One day in March 415, Hypatia (25)           attacked in the street and killed.

Question 16:

A.

a

B.

the

C.

one

D.

an

Question 17:

A.

could

B.

put

C.

made

D.

said

Question 18:

A.

teachers

B.

classes

C.

opportunities

D.

customs

Question 19:

A.

where

B.

there

C.

how

D.

which

Question 20:

A.

for

B.

in

C.

by

D.

from

Question 21:

A.

or

B.

as

C.

because

D.

but

Question 22:

A.

did

B.

learnt

C.

experimented

D.

invented

Question 23:

A.

time

B.

day

C.

period

D.

year

Question 24:

A.

something

B.

anyone

C.

nobody

D.

all

Question 25:

A.

had

B.

has

C.

was

D.

is

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

 

16. B  

“the only + noun”: …duy nhất

17. C  

Cụm “make sure [of something (that)…]: làm để chắc chắn là, chắc chắn là

18. C  

“opportunity”: cơ hội

Hầu hết phụ nữ thời đó có rất ít cơ hội để học tập

19. A  

“where” là mệnh đề quan hệ, được thay thế cho Alexandria ở phía trước

20. A  

Cấu trúc “famous for…”: nổi tiếng vì, do….

21. D

“but”: nhưng, dùng để nối 2 vế đối lập của một câu

Chúng ta không có bản sao sách của bà ấy, nhưng chúng ta biết rằng bà đã viết nhiều tác phẩm toán học quan trọng

22. D  

“invent”: tạo ra, sáng tạo ra

Hypatia cũng rất quan tâm đến công nghệ và sáng tạo nhiều dụng cụ để giúp ích trong công việc

23. A  

Cụm “At the time”: lúc đó, khi ấy

24. B

“something”: những thứ…

“anyone” và “nobody” không dùng trong câu khẳng định

“all” thì không đúng, vì phía trước có từ many  

25. C  

Đây là câu dạng bị động trong quá khứ vì hành động này đã kết thúc trong quá khứ rồi.

“was attacked”: bị tấn công

 

EXERCISE 50. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN PHAN BỘI CHÂU 2016

[138044]Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 1 to 10.

The future of the daily newspaper is in danger. With changes in people’s reading habits and financial concerns, it seems that more and more of us are turning (1)…………from the traditional daily newspaper as a means of getting our information and going online or to TV news for the headlines and main stories instead. Does this mean that newspaper will (2)…………become a thing of the past?

            Many experts believe that newspapers will survive in some form in the future (3)…………the convenience of the internet, their main rival. The main reason for thinking this is that a large percentage of the population is (4)…………35 and has a strong newspaper reading habit. For  many of these people, reading newspapers is not simply a way of getting the information about (5)…………events but part of a traditional routine. For them, catching up with the main stories electronically from news websites or TV news broadcast will never be a real substitute for turning the pages of a paper on the train or at the table.

            However the main competition for newspapers (6)…………from their own online version. Access to these is currently free of charge but for how much longer? Many newspaper corporations are (7)…………that the only way forward for all newspapers is to charge customers to read the online versions. Apparently, surveys (8)…………that as many as 48%of British and American consumers are prepared to pay for this service, although they are not prepared to pay very (9)…………! Would you be willing to pay for online access to news websites or should it continue to be free for everyone? Can you (10)…………a world without newspapers?

Question 1:A.out                             B. over                       C. away                      D. forward

Question 2:A. shortly                      B. next                        C. lately                     D. early

Question 3:A.although                   B. however                C. despite                   D. but

Question 4: A. over                         B. more                      C. after                       D. further

Question 5:A.modern                     B. current                   C. late                         D. ultimate

Question 6:A. gets                           B. goes                       C. gives                      D. comes

Question 7:A. accepted                  B. insisted                  C. convinced             D. chosen

Question 8:A.tell                             B. show                      C. allow                      D. describe

Question 9 :A. lot                            B. much                      C. largely                   D. enough

Question 10:A. imagine                  B. predict                   C. believe                  D. fancy

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

      1. C. Turn away: quay lưng,quayđi

Turn out: hóara

Turn over: đảo, lật

  1. Shortly: a short time, not long
    1. Despite + N = inspite of + N: mặcdù…

Although + clause= even though +clause

  1. Over = above: hơn…
  2. Current events: tin thờisự
  3. Come from: đếntừ
  4. Be convinced that clause: tin rằng
  5. Show: chỉra
  6. Very much: rấtnhiều

10. Imagine: form a picture in your mind  of what sth might be like

 

EXERCISE 51. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CHUYÊN QUỐC HỌC HUẾ 2016

[132406] Read the text below and decide which answer best fits each space. Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate your answer

POLAR BEARS

            Polar bears are in danger of dying out. (45) _________ some other endangered animals, it’s not hunters that are the problem, it’s climate change. Since 1979, the ice cap at the Arctic Circle where the polar bears live has (46) _________ in size by about 30 percent. The temperature in the Arctic has slowly been (47) _________ and this is (48) _________ the sea ice to melt, endangering the polar bears’ home.

            The polar bears’ main (49) _________ of food are the different types of seal found in the Arctic. They catch them by waiting next to the air holes the seals have (50) _________in the ice. (51) _________ the bears are very strong swimmers, they could never catch seals in the water. This means that the bears (52) _________ do rely on the ice to hunt.

            Polar bears also need sea ice to travel. They can (53) _________ a huge territory and often swim from one part of the ice to another. They have been known to swim up to 100km, but when there is less ice, they may have to swim further and this can (54) _________ fatal to the bears. A number of bears have drowned in the last few years and scientists believe that it is because they were not able to reach more sea ice before they became too tired and couldn’t swim any further.

Question 45: A. Opposite               B. Compared             C. Unlike                   D. Different 

Question 46: A. cut                         B. reduced                 C. shortened              D. lost            

Question 47: A. lifting                    B. gaining                  C. advancing                         D. rising

Question 48: A. resulting               B. turning                   C. causing                  D. creating

Question 49: A. sources                 B. means                    C. origins                   D. materials

Question 50: A. placed                   B. set                          C. brought                  D. made

Question 51: A. Even                      B. Although               C. As                           D. Despite

Question 52: A. really                     B. properly                C. surely                    D. fully

Question 53: A. pass                       B. extend                   C. cover                     D. spread

Question 54: A. prove                     B. happen                  C. come                      D. end

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

 

45. Unlike + N: không giống như

46. reduce in size: giảm về kích thước (nội động từ)

Cut: giảm, shorten: làm ngắn lại ( ngoại động từ)

Lost (lose) : đánh mất ( nội động từ)

ở đây cần 1 nội động từ nhưng mang nghĩa là giảm

47. chọn theo nghĩa : rise: tăng

Lift: nhấc lên, gain: đạt được, advance: đưa lên, tiến lên

48. cụm từ : cause sb/st to V : làm cho ai, cái gì (phải) làm gì

49. source of food: nguồn thức ăn

50. Ở đây ý là: make (the air hole): tạo ra cái lỗ ; chờ đợi bên cạnh cái lỗ mà bọn hải cẩu đã tạo ra

51. 2 mệnh đề mang nghĩa tương phản: mặc dù gấu là loài bơi rất giỏi nhưng chúng chẳng bao giờ có thể bắt được hải cẩu khi ở dưới nước.

52. Chọn theo nghĩa: điều này có nghĩa là loài gấu thực sự phụ thuộc vào băng khi đi săn

53. cover a huge territory : đi được 1 vùng lớn

54. this can prove fatal to the bears: điều này có thể coi là điều không thể tránh được đối với loài gấu

 

EXERCISE 52. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐA PHÚC LẦN 3- 2016

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 11 to 20.

All relationships go through difficult times. In the past, when married couples had problems they usually didn’t (11)                                                . They had to  either (12)              with each other or continue to live together in   an unhappy relationship. Getting divorced wasn’t an option for most people due to economic and social reasons. Some people believe that this wasn’t  such  a  bad  thing.  They  say  that  relationships  require  hard  work  and  (13)     .

“If a relationship is going to last a lifetime, you have to keep working at it,” says Doreen, who is celebrating her fiftieth wedding anniversary this year. “It isn’t all roses and romance. (14)                                        perfect all of  the  time. These days young people give  up  when  there’s  the (15)                         argument.” Experts agree that communication is key. The most important thing is to (16)                     talking. How many  times have you heard yourself say to (17)               , “If only you’d listen!” or “ I wish you (18)    do that!” The truth is, the (19)                            couples talk, the better their relationship (20)                               be.

 

Question 11. A. grow up

B. split up

C. chat up

D. make up

Question 12. A. get on

B. go out

C. get back

D. fall out

Question 13. A. agreement

B. argument

C. achievement

D. commitment

Question 14. A. No one

B. Someone

C. Anyone

D. Everyone

Question 15. A. smallest

B. slightest

C. most violent

D. most controversial

Question 16. A. raise

B. control

C. stop

D. keep

Question 17. A. anybody

B. everyone

C. somebody

D. nobody

Question 18. A. wouldn’t

B. couldn’t

C. shouldn’t

D. didn’t

Question 19. A. more

B. fewer

C. less

D. least

Question 20. A. would

B. could

C. will

D. can

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

 

11.

Chọn B

“In the past, when married couples had problems they usually didn’t split up”: trong quá khứ, khi mà những cặp vợ chồng có vấn đề, họ thường không li dị”

Split up ;li dị, tan rã

Không chọn các phương án còn lại do không hợp về nghĩa

Chat up: ve vãn

Grow up: lớn lên

Make up: trang điểm

12.

Chọn A

Get on with sb: sống hòa thuận với nhau

“They had to  either  get on with each other or continue to live together in   an unhappy relationship”: hoặc là họ phải hòa hợp với nhau hoặc là tiếp tục sống cùng nhau trong cái mối quan hệ chẳng mấy tố đẹp.

Chú ý: fall out with : cãi nhau với… ( không hợp về nghĩa)

13.

Chọn D

“They  say  that  relationships  require  hard  work  and  commitment”; họ nói rằng các mối quan hệ cần sự cố gắng nỗ lực và trách nhiệm”

Achievement n) sự đạt được

14.

Chọn A

“ No one perfect all of  the  time”: không ai là hoàn hảo mọi lúc cả.

15.

Chọn B

“these days young people give  up  when  there’s  the slightest argument” : ngày nay, giới trẻ từ bỏ ngay khi có một cuộc cãi vã nhỏ nhất”

Ở đây ta không dùng “smallest” (thiên về kích cỡ của đối tượng hữu hình)

16.

Chọn D

Keep + Ving: liên tục làm gì

17.

Chọn C

“how many  times have you heard yourself say to somebody”: bao nhiêu lần bạn vừa nghe tự bản thân nói chuyện với ai đó”

18.

Chọn A

 Ta có cấu trúc dùng để diễn tả ước muốn một điều gì đó xảy ra ở hiện tại:                   

I wish S + would (not) V…

19.

Chọn A

Dịch câu cuối bài: sự thật là, các cặp đôi càng nói chuyện thì mối quan hệ càng trở nên tốt đẹp”

Cấu trúc:          The + So sánh hơn… , The + So sánh hơn…: càng… càng

Không chọn D do “least” là so sánh hơn nhất, không chọn B và C do không hợp nghĩa.

20.

Chọn D

Không chọn A và B do câu đang nói về vấn đề ở hiện tại, không phải trong quá khứ

Không chọn C do “can” dùng để diễ tả khả năng xảy ra của hành động.

 

EXERCISE 53. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÀO DUY TỪ LẦN 8 - 2016

(143362) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B , C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

       (55)________history, women have always aimed for a recognized place in (56)________Guided by their own (57)________of knowledge and expertise, women like Marie Curie in science, Mary Wollstonecraft in literary writing, Simone de Beauvois in philosophical existentialist debate, and Marie Stopes in medicine, to name a few, have brought about (58)________awareness of the role of women in any walks of life. These women have helped redefine and (59)________the nature of women’s place in society. Today the (60)________of global women's organizations and the impact of women's contributions (61)________society show that progress has been made and the progress in furthering the role of women in society has been some benefits to the (62)________woman. It is true to say that not all women have the same need. The need of the woman who stays at home and (63)________children will differ widely from the woman who works outside. Nonetheless, in the extensive field of equal opportunities, it would be good to know that access is given to both with equal measure according to the true value of respective abilities. It also would be good to know that the woman at home is recognized as a valued (64)________of society just as much as the one who deals with business outside the home.

Question 55: A. Among                   B. Throughout           C. During                   D. Upon

Question 56: A. society                   B. social                     C. socialize                D. socialist

Question 57: A. region                    B. farm                       C. field                       D. path

Question 58: A. a                             B. an                           C. the                          D. Ø

Question 59: A. gain                        B. encourage             C. force                      D. consolidate

Question 60: A. right                                   B. belief                     C. limit                       D. spread

Question 61: A. on                           B. for                          C. to                            D. at

Question 62: A. own                        B. private                   C. individual             D. personal

Question 63: A. rises                       B. raises                     C. increases               D. lift

Question 64: A. party                      B. competitor                        C. partner                   D. member

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

55. B

Throughout history = trong suốt chiều dài lịch sử

56. A

In society = trong xã hội

Social = thuộc về xã hội, mang tính xã hội

Socialize = xã hội hóa

Socialist = nhà xã hội học

57. C

Field of knowledge and expertise = lĩnh vực hiểu biết và chuyên môn

58. B

Trước danh từ “awareness” cần một mạo từ xác định: “an” vì danh từ bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm “a”

59. D

To consolidate smt = củng cố cái gì

60. D

Spread = lan truyền, sự lan rộng

Right = quyền

Belief = niềm tin

Limit = sự giới hạn, danh giới

61. C

Contribution to smt = sự đóng góp vào cái gì

62. C

“some benefits to the individual woman” = một số lợi ích cho cá nhân phụ nữ => dùng “individual” để nhấn mạnh tính cá nhân, từng cá thể.

63. B

To raise children = nuôi trẻ nhỏ

64. D

“a valued member of the society” = một thành viên đáng coi trọng của xã hội

 

EXERCISE 54. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐỒNG ĐẬU LẦN 1 - 2016

(128040 ) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

            Our family has got many books. All the …(33)……… of our family buy books and read them. My mother says that books help us in self-education. In ancient times, books ……(34)…… written by hand. It was difficult to write a book …(35)……… a pen. Then printing came into our life. Printing played an important ……(36)…. in the development of literature and culture. Now there are a lot of books in the shops, there are many books in our flats. But it is difficult to buy all books …(37)……… we want to read. That’s why we get books in public libraries. There are some problems in our life and sometimes it is difficult to ……(38)… them. I think that books can help us. Last year I read a very interesting book “ An American Tragedy” by Theodore Dreiser.

            This novel was …(39)…… at the beginning of the 20th century. The novel ……(40)……. The tragic fate of a boy and a girl, Clyde and Roberta ……(41)…… name. It is a sad story. This novel was written many years ago, but it is …(42)……… nowadays. Books must be our friends during our life.

Question 33:   A. members             B. partners                 C. groups                   D. relates

Question 34:   A. are                        B. were                       C. have                       D. had

Question 35:   A. in                          B. by                           C. with                        D. at

Question 36:   A. step                      B. stage                      C. chain                      D. role

Question 37:  A. who                       B. which                     C. when                      D. where

Question 38:   A. deal                      B. imagine                 C. create                     D. solve

Question 39:   A. published                        B. presented              C. opened                  D. constructed

Question 40:   A. writes                   B. prescribes             C. describes               D. mentions

Question 41:   A. on                         B. by                           C. of                            D. with

Question 42:  A. amazing                B. favorite                 C. popular                  D. worth

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

33. A

“member”: thành viên, cụm “family members”: những thành viên trong gia đình

34. B

Dạng bị động ở quá khứ, với chủ ngữ là “books” (số nhiều) nên động từ to be phù hợp là “were”

35. C

“with”: với, “write a book with a pen”: viết sách với một chiếc bút. Lưu ý, ở đây không dùng “by”

36. D

“role”: vai trò, cụm “play an important/essential/…role” rất thường gặp trong tiếng Anh

37. B

“which” là mệnh đề quan hệ, thay thế cho “all books”

38. D

“solve”: giải quyết

“imagine”: tưởng tượng

“create”: tạo ra

“deal” + with: giải quyết, đối phó

39. A

“publish”: phát hành, xuất bản (sách, tạp chí...)

40. C

“describe” (v): miêu tả

“prescribe”: khuyên dùng, hướng dẫn điều trị

“mention”: nhắc đến

41. B

“by name” : [bằng] tên, [theo] danh

42. C

“popular”: nổi tiếng. Cuốn sách được viết từ nhiều năm trước, nhưng vẫn nổi tiếng ngày nay

 

EXERCISE 55. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐỒNG ĐẬU LẦN 2 - 2016

(ID: 128506 )Read the passage carefully and fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word or phrase.

The University of Oxford, informally called "Oxford University", or simply

"Oxford", (35) ______ in the city of Oxford, in England, is (36) ______ oldest university in the English-speaking world. It is also considered as one of the world's leading (37) ______ institutions. The university traces, its roots back to at least the end of the 11th century, (38) ______ the exact date of foundation remains unclear. Academically, Oxford is consistently ranked in the world's top ten universities. The University is also open (39) ______ overseas students, primarily from American universities, who may (40) _____ in study abroad programs during the summer months for more than a century, it has served as the home of the Rhodes Scholarship, (41) ______ brings highly accomplished students from a number of countries to study at Oxford as (42) ______. The University of Oxford is also a place where many talented leaders from all over the world used to study. Twenty-five British Prime Ministers attended Oxford, including Margaret Thatcher and Tony Blair. At (43) ______ 25 other international leaders have been educated at Oxford, and this number includes King Herald V of Norway and King Abdullah II of Jordan. Bill Clinton is the first American President to attend Oxford. Forty-seven Nobel (44) ______ winners have studied or taught at Oxford.

35. A. put                               B. placed                    C. located                              D. stood

36. A. a                                   B. an                           C. the                                      D. Ø

37. A. learning                      B. academic              C. graduating                         D. scholar

38. A. although                     B. because                 C. since                                  D. if

39. A. to                                 B. for                          C. from                                   D. up

40. A. write                            B. name                      C. enroll                                 D. require

41. A. that                              B. where                     C. whose                                D. which

42. A. postgraduates            B. postgraduated   C. postgraduation        D. postgraduating

43. A. last                              B. least                       C. late                                     D. lately

44. A. present                        B. gift                         C. medal                                 D. prize

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

35. Đáp án: C

“______ in the city of Oxford, in England” : ở thành phố Oxford, nước Anh-> cần tìm từ chỉ vị trí : “located”= nằm ở.

36. Đáp án: C

“___oldest university”-> có tính từ so sánh hơn nhất -> cấu trúc so sánh hơn nhất với tính từ ngắn: S+ tobe+ the+ adj_est+ N.

37. Đáp án: B

Trước danh từ “institutions” cần điền 1 tính từ -> chỉ có “academic”(adj)= tính học thuật, các từ còn lại là danh từ hoặc dạng V_ing.

38. Đáp án: B

Dịch câu 3: Vết tích đại học, nó có nguồn gốc ít nhất cuối thế kỷ 11,… ngày thành lập chính xác không rõ ràng. -> vế sau giải thích cho về đầu -> “because”.

39. Đáp án: B

Open for= mở cửa cho.

40. Đáp án: C

“who may _____ in study abroad programs” : người có thể… trong các chương trình học ở nước ngoài->Enroll= ghi danh.

41. Đáp án: D

“Rhodes Scholarship, ____brings” -> đại từ quan hệ cần điền chỉ vật giữ chức năng chủ ngữ-> which. Không dùng “that” vì trong câu có dấu phẩy “,”.

42. Đáp án: B

Postgraduates= các nghiên cứu sinh, các từ còn lại không tồn tại.

43. Đáp án: B

At least= ít nhất, dễ dàng chọn được đáp án vì cụm ừ này đã xuất hiện ở câu thứ 3.

44. Đáp án: D

Present = gift= quà tặng, medal= huy chương, prize= giải thưởng. Nobel prize: giả thưởng Nobel.

 

EXERCISE 56. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÔNG DU LẦN 1 -2016

131781 Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer for each of the blanks.

CARNIVOROUS PLANTS

All plants rely on nutrients taken from the soil in order to survive. However, in areas where the soil does not contain enough (35)_____ nutrients, some plants have adapted to (36) _____ their diets from another source: living organisms. Though they are few in number, carnivorous plants are (37)_____ fascinating beings that “eat” anything from one-celled organisms to insects in order to survive. They are commonly found in marshlands. Carnivorous plants feature one of several types of “traps” to ensnare prey, which they consume to make up for nutrients that may be missing from the soil. While there are over 400 species of carnivorous plants in the world today, some are more (38)_____ than others.

The most well-known of these plants are the snap traps, which include the Venus flytrap. Snap traps are easily identified by their leaves, which are separated into two lobes that have the ability to fold together. Inside the lobes, the surface is covered with tiny hairs that are (39) _____ to movement. When the plant’s prey brushes against the hairs, it triggers a closing mechanism that rapidly brings the two lobes together, trapping the prey (40)_____ inside. The response of the traps is phenomenal (41)_____ speed: the time between triggering the hairs and snapping shut is less than a second. As the prey struggles inside the trap, it only triggers more hairs, causing the leaves to tighten their (42) _____. The plant then secrets liquid chemicals from special glands into the trap to dissolve the prey and absorb all of its nutrients. Besides the Venus flytrap, only one other type of snap trap exists today, (43)_____ to as the waterwheel plant. The two share a common ancestor and differ only in a few ways. For instance, the waterwheel is an aquatic plant, while the flytrap is exclusively terrestrial. In addition, the flytrap feeds primarily on arthropods like spiders, while the waterwheel lives (44)_____ simple invertebrates, like certain types of plankton.

Question 35: A. critical                  B. vital                       C. crucial                     D. indispensable

Question 36: A. modify                    B. enlarge                C. augment                D. supplement

Question 37: A. nonetheless          B. though                    C. contradictorily     D. yet

Question 38: A. prevalent              B. current                    C. domineering       D. prevailing

Question 39: A. vulnerable             B. liable                    C. prone                      D. sensitive

Question 40: A. closely                   B. securely               C. irreplaceably       D. steadily

Question 41: A. in accordance with B. in preference to  C. in regard to       D. on merits of

Question 42: A. fist                         B. hold                        C. seizure                 D. grip

Question 43: A. denoted                  B. referred                 C. indicated          D. implicated

Question 44: A. off             B. onto                       C. though                   D. with

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

35. Chọn B “vital” nghĩa là “cần thiết, thiết yếu”.

  1. 36.  Chọn D “supplement” nghĩa là “bổ sung”.
    1. 37.  Chọn A “nonetheless” nghĩa là “tuy nhiên” từ duy nhất nằm được ở giữa câu.
    2. 38.  Chọn A “prevalent” nghĩa là “phổ biến”.
    3. 39.  Chọn D “sensitive” nghĩa là “nhạy cảm, nhạy bén”.
    4. 40.  Chọn B “securely” nghĩa là “một cách an toàn, vững chắc”.
    5. 41.  Chọn C “in regard to” nghĩa là “khi xét về khía cạnh”.
    6. 42.  Chọn D “grip” nghĩa là “cái kìm” ở đây chỉ “bộ phận của cây dùng để kẹp, có khả năng mở ra, khép vào”.
    7. 43.  Chọn B “referred” nghĩa là “được nhắc tới”
    8. 44.  Chọn A “off” vì “live off” là cụm động từ nghĩa là sống dựa vào nguồn trợ cấp, nguồn thức ăn, dinh dưỡng nào.

 

EXERCISE 57. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÔNG DU LẦN 2 - 2016

133400Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word  or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

      It is relatively easy for computers to speak. A computer that says ‘please’ and ‘thank you’  in the right    places is (35) ___   miracle of science ,but recognizing the words that make up normal , continuous human speech is another (36) ___ 

     Not until now have computer been programmed to (37) ___ to a range of spoken commands.Until recently it was thought that computers would have tobe programmed to the accent and speech hahits of each user,and only then would be able to respond(38) ___to their master’s or mistress’s voice.Now rapid progress is being made (39) ______systems programmed to adapt easily to each new speaker.

     The IBM Tangora system,under development at the end of 1980s was claimed to (40) ______a spoken vocabulary of 20,000 words with 95 percent accuracy. The system includes a processor that can  make informed guesses as to(41)______is a likely sentence.That system has been programmed not only with grammatical rules,but also with an analyssis of a vast quantity of office correspondence.On the(42) ______

 of this information ,the machine can calculate the probability of one particular word following another.

      Statistical probability is necessary for computers to interpret not only speech but also

(43) ______data.

Security systems can distinguish between faces they have been taught to recognize,but never has a computer

been able to match a human’s ability to make sense of a three-dimemsional scene

(44) ______identifying all objects in it.

                  (From ‘Heinle & Heinle TOEFL Test Assistant .Grammar’ by Milada Broukal)

Question 35:             A. no                         B. not                C. nothing                  D. none

Question 36:             A. problem              B. topic            C. matter                    D. theme

Question 37:             A. talk                                  B. answer         C. communicate        D. react

Question 38:             A. truly                     B. completely    C. accurately           D. right

Question 39:             A. with                     B. for                C. within                    D. as

Question 40:             A. know                   B. recognize    C. master                    D. realize

Question 41:             A. which                  B. what C. how                        D. that

Question 42:             A. Foundation         B. principle       C. ground                 D. basis

Question 43:             A. visual                  B. noticeable   C. seen                       D. visible

Question 44:             A. from                     B. by                 C. of                            D. without

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. 35.  

Không chọn C và D do sau đó là danh từ.

 Trong 2 đáp án A và B, đáp án A hợp lý hơn vì nếu dùng “not” cần thêm mạo từ vào trước danh từ “miracle”

  1. 36.  

Ở đây không dùng “theme” và “topic” nghĩa là chủ đề, không hợp nghĩa

Problem: vấn đề nan giải thật sự cần giải quyết

Matter: vấn đề chung đang được tranh cãi

  1. 37.  

Không chọn A do không hợp nghĩa dịch

Không chọn B do sau “answer” là tân ngữ

Không chọn C do ta có cấu trúc “communicate with st”: giao tiếp với…

Chọn C ( react to (v) nghĩa là phản ứng lại với)

  1. 38.  

Respond accurately to: trả lời 1 cách chính xác tới…

  1. 39.  

With N: với…( chỉ phương tiện)=> Chọn A hợp nghĩa câu

  1. 40.  

Master(v) làm chủ

Không chọn A và C do không hợp nghĩa câu

Không chọn D do “realize” có nghĩa là nhận ra 1 điều gì đó

“ recognize” nhận dạng

=) B

  1. 41.  

Dịch câu: hệ thống bao gồm 1 máy xử lý cái mà đưa ra những dự đoán đầy thông tin

xem câu có khả năng là gì

Chọn B( không chọn A do từ để hỏi “which” thường dùng danh từ sau đó)

  1. 42.  

On the basis of…; dựa trên cơ sở

Foundation(n) sự thành lập

Principle(n) quy tắc

=) D

  1. 43.  

Dùng tính từ “’visual” với “data” => chọn A

Không chọn “noticeable”( đáng chú ý); “visible” (hữu hình)

  1. 44.  

By identifying…: bằng việc xác định …

Các giới từ khác không phù hợp về nghĩa.

 

EXERCISE 58. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÔNG DU LẦN 3 - 2016

(140941)Read the passage and choose the best option to complete each of the blanks

PROBLEMS OF WATCHING TELEVISION IN BRITAIN

British parents are always complaining that their children spend too much time gluing to the telly and not enough (37)____ other activities like sports and reading. A survey recently carried out on people's viewing habits  (38)____ not disapprove it. It shows that young people in Britain spend on  (39)___ twenty three hours a week in front of the television,  (40)_______ works out at over three hours every day.

What is surprising, however, is the fact that the average adult watches even more: an incredible 28 hours a week. We seem to have become a nation of telly addicts. Just about  (41)_______ household in the country has a television and over half have two or more.

According  (42)___ the survey, people nowadays don't just watch television sitting in their living room, they watch it in the kitchen and in bed as well.

The Education Minister said a  (43)___weeks ago that Britain's pupils should spend more time reading. Unfortunately, parents are not setting a good example: adults do  (44)__ reading than young people. In fact, reading is  (45)___ the bottom of their list of favorite pastimes. They would (46)____ listen to the radio, go to the cinema or hire a video to watch on their television at home.

 Question  37.   A. in                       B. For                         C. at                          D. on

 Question  38.   A.  is                      B. has                         C. do                         D. does  

 Question  39.   A. weekend          B. Sunday                  C. average               D. time 

 Question  40.   A. where               B. who                       C. what                     D. which 

 Question  41.   A. every                B. none                      C. neither                 D. all

 Question  42.   A. to                       B. on                          C. for                        D. with

 Question  43.   A. few                    B. little                       C. lot                        D. number 

 Question  44.   A. most                  B. better                     C. more                    D. less.

 Question  45.   A. at                       B. to                           C. on                         D. in

 Question  46.   A. rather                B. like                        C. had better           D. prefer 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

37. B – enough for something (đủ cho cái gì)

38. D – cần trợ động từ ‘does’ cho chủ ngữ số ít,thì hiện tại đơn.

39. C – on average (trung bình là).

40. D – đại từ quan hệ (relative pronoun) ‘which’ thay thế cho chủ ngữ là sự vật, sự việc.

41. A – every + danh từ số ít đếm được.

42. A – According to + dạnh từ.

43. A – A few (một vài) + danh từ đếm được số nhiều.

44. D – Dựa vào nghĩa của cụm từ trước: “Unfortunately, parents are not setting a good example:…” (Không may thay, cha mẹ không tạo ra tấm gương tốt: người lớn đọc sách ít hơn cả giới trẻ.) => ‘less’.

45. A – at bottom of (dưới đáy cái gì, xếp cuối cùng).

46. A – would rather (Thích hơn).

 

EXERCISE 59. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÔNG HÀ LẦN 1- 2016

(140080) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 33 to 42.

      If you’ve been told by your boss to improve your knowledge of a foreign language you’ll know that success doesn’t come quickly. It generally takes years to learn another language well and constant (33) _____ to maintain the high standards required for frequent business use. Whether you study in a class, with audio cassettes, computers or on your (34) _____ sooner or (35) _____ every language course finishes and you must decide what to do next if you need a foreign language for your career. Business Audio Magazine is a new product designed to help you continue language study in a way that fits easily into your busy schedule. Each audio cassette (36) _____ of an hour-long program packed with business news, features and interviews in the language of your choice. These cassettes won’t teach you how to order meals or ask for directions. It’s (37) _____ that you can do that already. Instead, by giving you an opportunity to hear the language as it’s really spoken, they help you to (38) _____ your vocabulary and improve your ability to use real language relating to, for example, that all-important marketing trip. The great advantage of using audio magazines is that they (39) _____ you to perfect your language skills in ways that suit your lifestyle. For example, you can select a topic and listen in your car or hotel when away on business. No other business course is as (40) _____ and the unique radio magazine format is as instructive as it’s entertaining. In addition to the audio cassette, this package includes a transcript with a business glossary and a study (41) _____. The components are structured so that intermediate and advanced students may use separately or together, (42) _____ on their ability.

Question 1:      A. exercise                      B. performance               C. practice            D. operator

Question 2:      A. self                               B. individual                   C. personal            D. own

Question 3:      A. after                             B. then                              C. later                   D. quicker

Question 4:      A. consists                       B. includes                      C. contains             D. involves

Question 5:      A. insisted                       B. acquired                      C. asserted             D. assumed

Question 6:      A. prolong                       B. extend                         C. spread                D. lift

Question 7:      A. allow                           B. let                                 C. support               D. offer

Question 8:      A. adjustable                   B. flexible                        C. convertible          D. variable

Question 9:      A. addition                      B. supplement                 C. extra                D. manuscript

Question 10:   A. according                    B. depending                   C. relating             D. basing

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

1. C

Dựa vào nghĩa ta chọn đáp án đúng: constant practice: sự luyện tập không ngừng

Exercise: luyện tập (thể thao); performance: màn biểu diễn; operator: thợ máy

2. D

Cụm từ đi liền: on one’s own = by oneself : tự bản thân

3. C

Ở đây ta chọn later (muộn hơn) sau liên từ or (hoặc) để thể hiện sự đối lập với tính từ trước đó: sooner (sớm hơn)

4. A

Sử dụng cấu trúc: to consist of st: bao gồm

Include st = contain st = involve st: bao gồm

5. D

dựa vào nghĩa ta chọn đáp án đúng: to be assumed: được thừa nhận

insist: khăng khăng; acquire: thu được, đạt được; assert: khẳng định, quả quyết

6. B

Dựa vào nghĩa ta chọn đáp án đúng: To extend/widen/broaden: mở rộng

To prolong: kéo dài; spread: lan rộng; lift: nâng

7. A

To allow sb to do st: cho phép ai làm gì

Let sb do st: để ai làm gì; support: cổ vũ; offer: đề nghị

8. B

Dựa vào nghĩa ta chọn đáp án đúng: be flexible: linh hoạt

Be adjustable: có thể điều chỉnh được; convertible: có thể đổi; variable: đa dạng

9. B

Study supplement: phần học phụ thêm

Manuscript: bản thảo

10. B

Sử dụng cấu trúc: to depend on: phụ thuộc vào

According to: theo như; relate to: liên quan tới; base on: dựa vào, căn cứ vào

 

EXERCISE 60. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÔNG SƠN LẦN 1 - 2016

(ID: 130075  )Read the following passage and choose the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase the best fits each of the number blanks.

A NIGHTMARE OF NOISE

According to a recent TV program, noise pollution is becoming an increasingly serious problem. Background noise such as (18)_____, police sirens and aeroplanes is growing year by year, and complaints to the police are becoming more and more (19)_____. However, for people like Mary Norman, who lives close to London Heathrow airport, the situation is particularly bad. “It’s becoming very difficult to (20)_____ a normal family life,’ she told an interviewer, ‘because the planes start first thing in the morning. They make a terrible noise, as you can imagine, and it (21)_____ on all day long. Of course I have complained about it but nobody takes any notice. I’m fed (22)_____ with living here, but unfortunately I can’t afford to move.”

Researchers believe that the problem is getting worse. They have found that people who are exposed to high levels of noise become (23)_____ aggressive. Take the case of Henry Wilson, who was (24)_____ mad by a neighbor who insisted on playing his music at full volume. One night, he finally lost his (25)_____. After being forced to listen to heavy metal songs for hours, he burst into his neighbor’s house, poured petrol all over the carpets and (26)_____ to set fire to the place.

When he finally appeared in court, the judge was surprisingly understanding. He (27)_____ to send him to jail, saying that he had suffered enough.

Question 18. A. circulation            B. congestion            C. traffic                    D. transport

Question 19. A. often                      B. repeat                    C. frequent                D. continual

Question 20. A. lead                        B. take                        C. hold                       D. guide

Question 21. A. spends                   B. goes                       C. lasts                       D. continues

Question 22. A. up with                  B. in on                      C. about with            D. out of

Question 23. A. much                     B. many                      C. most                       D. more

Question 24. A. turned                    B. forced                    C. pushed                  D. driven

Question 25. A. mood                     B. calm                       C. temper                   D. humor

Question 26. A. agreed                   B. promised               C. warned                  D. threatened

Question 27. A. refused                  B. objected                C. denial                    D. avoided

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

18. Đáp án: C

Circulation=sự tuần hoàn, congestion= tắc nghẽn, traffic=giao thông, transport= chuyên chở. “Background noise such as _____, police sirens and aeroplanes”: nguồn gốc tiếng ồn bao gồm …., còi cảnh sát và máy bay. -> Giao thông gây ra tiếng ồn.

19. Đáp án: C

Become + adj-> “frequently”. Dịch: những lời phàn nàn với cảnh sát ngày càng thường xuyen hơn. Các từ còn lại không hợp nghĩa, often (phó từ), repeated= lặp lại, continual= tiếp diễn.

20. Đáp án: A

Lead= sống, trải qua.->: lead a normal family life: sống một cuộc sống gia đình bình thường.

21. Đáp án: B

Go on= tiếp diễn, các từ còn lại không kết hợp với giới từ “on”.

22. Đáp án: A

Cấu trúc: tobe+ fed up with: chán ngấy.

23. Đáp án: D

Become more+ adj: trở lên… hơn, dạng giống câu 19.

24. Đáp án: D

Dạng chủ động: drive sbd mad. Bị động: Tobe driven mad: bị làm cho phát điên.

25. Đáp án: C

Cấu trúc: lose one’s temper: mất bình tĩnh.

26. Đáp án: D

Threaten + to V: đe dọa làm gì. Dịch: Sau khi buộc phải nghe hàng giờ loại nhạc nặng, anh ấy xông vào nhà hàng xóm, đổ xăng quanh thảm và đe dọa đốt nhà.

27. Đáp án: A

Refuse + to V: từ chối làm gì. Dịch: anh ấy từ chối việc bị gửi đến tù vì đã chịu đựng quá nhiều.

 

EXERCISE 61. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT HẢI LĂNG LẦN 1- 2016

(ID: 143084 )Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 35 to 44.

WHY I DISLIKE COMPUTERS

Almost everyone says that computers are wonderful and that    they are (35) our lives for the better by making everything faster and more reliable, but I am not so sure that this is the (36)                .The other day I was standing in a large department store waiting to pay for a couple of films for my camera  (37)                                                                                                                               the  assistant  announced  that  the  computer  which  controlled  the  till  (38)

               working. I did not think this was a big problem and I (39)         to find another counter, but of course, all the machines are part of the same system. So there we were: a shop full of customers, money  at  the  ready,  waiting to (40)            our  purchases,  but  it  was quite  clear  that  none of the assistants knew what to do. They were not allowed to take our money and give to customers a written(41)                                                          ,because the sales wouldn‟t then have been recorded on the computer system. In the end, (42)                           many other people, I left my shopping on the counter and walked out .Don't you think so that's ridiculous? It (43)    never have happened before computers, and that, for me, is the problem: we are beginning to depend on these machines so completely that   we (44)                                 cannot manage without them anymore.

Question 35:

A. exchanging

B. altering

C. transforming

D. changing

Question 36:

A. truth

B. case

C. reality

D. practice

Question 37:

A. but

B. so

C. when

D. then

Question 38:

A. had stopped

B. has stopped

C. stopped

D. would stop

Question 39:

A. went out

B. set out

C. went off

D. set off

Question 40:

A. do

B. make

C. pay

D. carry out

Question 41:

A. ticket

B. bill

C. receipt

D. label

Question 42:

A. like

B. as

C. the same as

D. such as

Question 43:

A. should

B. would

C. ought to

D. might

Question 44:

A. justly

B. merely

C. only

D. simply

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

35. Đáp án: D

Change= thay đổi, exchange= trao đổi, alter= thay thế, transform+ into= biến đổi. Dịch: và nó thay đổi cuộc sống của chúng ta cho thứ tốt hơn.

  1. 36.  Đáp án: B

Case= lý do, truth= reality= sự thật, practice= thói quen. Dịch: nhưng tôi không chắc về đây là lý do hợp lý.

37. Đáp án: C

Câu này kể lại các sự việc diễn ra kế tiếp nhau -> “when”. Dịch: khi tôi đang đứng xếp hàng đợi thanh toán thì người trợ lý thông báo…

38. Đáp án: A

Sự việc xảy ra trước một sự việc khác trong quá khứ -> QKHT: S+ had+ PP.

39. Đáp án: D

Set off= bắt đầu, set out= lên đường, go off= rời đi, go out= ra ngoài. Dịch: tôi không nghĩ đó là vấn đề lớn và tôi bắt đầu tìm quầy hàng khác.

40. Đáp án: B

Make a purchase= thanh toán hóa đơn mua hàng.

41. Đáp án: C

Receipt= biên lai. Dịch: họ không được phép lấy tiền và gửi lại khác hàng biên lại thanh toán.

42. Đáp án: A

Like + N, As+ Clause: giống như.

43. Đáp án: B

Would have+ PP: nói về việc mình giả thiết xảy ra trong quá khứ.

44. Đáp án: D

Simply= một cách tuyệt đối, merely= only= just= chỉ. Dịch: chúng ta hoàn toàn không thể quảm lý được khi thiếu chúng.

 

EXERCISE 62. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT HẢI LĂNG LẦN 2- 2016

(ID: 144577 )Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 45 to 54. 

Criticism

       It can (45) _________along time to become successful in your chosen field, however talented you are. One thing you have to be (46) _________ of is that you will face criticism along the way. The world is full of people who would rather say something negative than positive. If you’ve made up your (47) _________ to achieve a certain goal, such as writing a novel, don’t let the negative criticism of others prevent you from reaching your (48)_________ and let constructive criticism have a positive (49) _________ on your work. If someone says you’re totally (50) _________ in talent, ignore them. That’s negative criticism. If, however, someone advises you to revise your work and gives you good reasons for doing so, you should (51) _________ their suggestions carefully. There are many film stars who were once out of (52) _________. There are many famous novelists who made a complete (53) _________ of their first novel - or who didn’t, but had to keep on approaching hundreds of publishers before they could get it published. Being successful does depend on luck, to a certain extent. But things are more likely to (54) _________ well if you persevere and stay positive.

Question 45: . A. be           B. have                          C. take                         D. do

Question 46: . A. kept in mind     B. clever            C. intelligent               D. aware

Question 47: . A. mind      B. thought                     C. decision                  D. idea

Question 48:  A. purpose  B. objectives                 C. target                       D. destination

Question 49:  A. affect      B. effect                         C. result                       D. change

Question 50:  A. lacking   B. short                          C. incapable               D. interested

Question 51:  A. cautious B. consider                    C. reckon                    D. remember

Question 52:  A. career     B. business                    C. job                           D. work

Question 53:  A. mess        B. success                     C. effort                       D. money

Question 54: A. get out     B. carry out                   C. turn out                   D. bring out

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

45. Đáp án: C

Take+ time= tốn thời gian.

46. Đáp án: D

To be aware of= nhận thức về.

47. Đáp án: A

Made up your mind= ra quyết định.

48. Đáp án: C

Reach target= đạt mục tiêu. Dịch: đừng để bất cứ bình phẩm tiêu cực nào ngăn cản bạn đạt mục tiêu của mình.

49. Đáp án: B

Dịch(tiếp): và để những lời nhận xét tích cực của người khác có … tích cực đến công việc của bạn-> effect.

50. Đáp án: A

Dịch: nếu ai đó nói bạn hoàn toàn … tài năng, bỏ mặc họ. -> lacking= thiếu.

51. Đáp án: B

Cautious= cẩn thận, consider = xem xét, reckon= tính vào. Dịch: nếu ai đó khuyên bạn nên xem lại công việc và đưa ra những lý do phù hợp cho việc đó, thì bạn nên… lời gợi ý của học 1 cách cẩn thận->consider.

52. Đáp án: D

Out of work= thất nghiệp.

53. Đáp án: A

Mess= tình trạng rối ren. Dịch: có rất nhiều tiểu thuyết gia những người mà có tình trang rối ren thật sự với quyển sách đầu tay  hoặc những người không bị, thì họ đều phải đến hàng trăm nhà xuất bản trước khi quyển sách được xuất bản.

54. Đáp án: C

Turn out= trở lên, bring sth out= làm rõ, cary out= thực hiện, get out= bị lộ ra. Dịch: nhưng mọi thứ có vẻ như trở lên tốt đẹp nếu bạn kiên và giữ được sự lạc quan.

 

EXERCISE 63. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT HÀN THUYÊN LẦN 2 -2016

 (ID: 127164 )Read the following passage, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks.

The role of translation enabling literature to pass beyond its natural frontiers is receiving growing recognition. In view of the general increase in this (30)_____, it is not surprising that many   people with literary interests and a knowledge of languages should think of adopting translating as a full-or part-time (31)_____. Some advice may usefully be given to such would-be translators.

The first difficulty the beginner will (32)_____is the unwillingness of publishers to entrust a translator to anyone who has not already (33)____a reputation for sound work. The least publishers  will (34)____ before commissioning a translator is a fairly lengthy specimen of the applicant’s work, even if unpublished. Perhaps the best way the would-be translator can begin is to select some books of the type (35)_____ he or she feels competent and eager to translate, translate a (36)_____section of   the book and then submit the book and the translation to a suitable publisher. If he or she is extremely lucky, this may result in a commission to translate the book. More probably, however, publishers   will(37)        the book as such but if they are    favorably (38)    by the translation, they  may very possibly commission some other books of a (39)           nature which they already have in mind.

Question 30: A. field

B. category

C. class

D. group

Question 31: A. occupation

B. employment

C. line

D. work

Question 32: A. reveal

B. encounter

C. involve

D. introduce

Question 33: A. formed

B. set

C. found

D. established

Question 34: A. direct

B. instruct

C. oblige

D. demand

Question 35: A. which

B. where

C. when

D. whose

Question 36: A. plentiful

B. large

C. grand

D. substantial

Question 37: A. reject

B. exclude

C. disapprove

D. object

Question 38: A. affected

B. convinced

C. taken

D. impressed

Question 39: A. joint

B. same

C. common

D. similar

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

30. Đáp án: A

Field= lĩnh vực, category= mục lục, class= lớp, group= nhóm.

31. Đáp án: A

Occupation= công việc( thường được dùng trong  văn viết trang trọng), employment= công việc ( thường mang tính chất là có việc làm), line= chuyên môn, work= công việc (thiên về lao động chân tay hơn). Bài viết đưa thông tin nên mang tính trang trọng-> Occupation.

32. Đáp án: B

Reveal= nhận ra, encounter= đụng độ, involve= đòi hỏi, introduce= giới thiệu.  Sau từ cần điền là “the unwillingness of publishers”-> mang tính tiêu cực->  Encounter.

33. Đáp án: D

Form= hình thành, Set= đặt, find= tìm kiếm, establish= chứng minh. Dựa vào câu: “the unwillingness of publishers to entrust a translator to anyone who has not already (33)____a reputation for sound work” : nhà xuất bản không sẵn sang giao việc dịch thuật cho những ai không (chứng minh) được tài năng để thành thạo công việc.

34. Đáp án: D

Direct= hướng dẫn, instruct= đào tạo, oblige= bắt buộc, demand= yêu cầu. Dựa vào câu trên,dịch giả phải có trình độ từ trước-> không thể được “direact”, “instruct”; cũng không dùng được từ “oblige” vì nghĩa tiêu cực-> “demand” thể hiện được yêu cầu cao của nhà xuất bản với dịch giả.

35. Đáp án: A

“select some books of the type (35)_____ he or she feels competent and eager to translate”:lựa chọn những cuốn sách của loại…. anh hay cô ấy thấy thành thạo hoặc hứng thú.->đại từ quan hệ chỉ vật bổ nghĩ cho “the type” -> Which.

36. Đáp án: D

Plentiful= đầy, large= rộng, grand= lớn, substantial=quan trọng. “, translate a (36)_____section of   the book”->tìm tính từ phù hợp bổ nghĩa cho Section

37. Đáp án: A

Reject= loại bỏ, exclude= đuổi đi, disapprove=object= phản đối. “Publisher will…. The book”-> Chọn từ Reject phù hợp về nghĩa nhất.

38. Đáp án: D

Affect = thiếu tự nhiên, convinced= chắc chắn, impressed=gây ấn tượng. “publishers  will

___the book as such but if they are favorably__by the translation”:Nhà xuất bản sẽ ( loại bỏ) cuốn sách nhưng nếu chúng tốt….bởi bản dịch” -> tính từ mang nghĩ tích cực-> Impressed.

39. Đáp án: D

Joint= common= chung, same= giống, similar= tương tự. “some books of a… nature which they already have in mind”: những cuốn sách…loại mà họ có sẵn trong trí óc.-> loại sách tương tự.

 

EXERCISE 64. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT HỒNG LÍNH 2016

(128541) Read the passage and choose the best answer among A,B,C,D for each gap to complete it.              

      Most people feel that when they dream, they are (35)________ off to another world. On the (36)________, dreams are often  connected to our daily lives. When our whole (37)_________ is filled with something, when we are either very  upset (38)________ when we are in good spirit, a dream will represent this reality in symbols. It is often (39)_______ that we benefit from dreams because they help the spirit to heal itself when things (40)__________ wrong. Dreams are therefore a kind of escape, almost a holiday from (41)__________ life, with its fears and responsibilities. It is, however, a strange kind of holiday because whether we have a wonderful time or whether it turns (42)_________ to be a nightmare, we quickly forget it. Most dreams disappear forever, (43)_________ you are one of those people disciplined enough to write them down as soon as you (44)_________.

 

35. A. taken                           B. guided                               C. brought                  D. carried

36. A. contrast                      B. contrary                            C. other side              D. opposite

37. A. spirit                           B. mind                                  C. brain                      D. soul

38. A. unless                         B. but also                             C. or else                    D. or

39. A. said                             B. spoken                               C. declared                D. started

40. A. become                       B. go                                       C. turn                        D. get

41. A. real                              B. factual                               C. genuine                 D. actual

42. A. off                               B. up                                       C. out                          D. down

43. A. except that                 B. therefore                           C. thus                        D. unless

44. A. wake up                      B. arise                                   C. awake                    D. rise up

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

35-D

“carry off” (to): chuyển đến, được mang đến

36-B

“On the contrary” = “In contrast”: Trái lại, ngược lại

37-B

“mind”: tâm trí

“spirit”: tinh thần, linh hồn

“brain”: bộ não

“soul”: tâm hồn

38-D

“or”: hoặc, tồn tại một trong các trường hợp

39-A

“It is said that…”: nó được nói rằng…

40-B

Cụm “go wrong”: phạm sai lầm, gặp rắc rối..

41-A

“real life”: cuộc sống thực

42-C

“turn out”: biến thành, trở thành

43-D

“unless”: trừ khi = if not

44-A

“wake up” (v): tỉnh dậy

 

EXERCISE 65. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT LỤC NGẠN SỐ 1 - 2016

(ID: 131321  )Read the following passage, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks.

In Korea, in former days the marriage between a man and woman represented the joining of two families, rather (50) ______ the joining of two individuals. The event (51) ______ Taerye (Great Ritual), and people from all over the village or neighborhood participated. The ceremonies and events surrounding the actual marriage were long and (52) ______. Professional matchmakers paired up likely candidates for marriage, with the new couple often meeting for the first time at their wedding! The families considered many factors in the decision, consulting with fortune tellers for (53) ______ about the couple's future life together. During the Chosun period, people married (54) ______ their early teens, with the girl often being several years older than the boy.

The groom usually traveled to the house of the bride for the ceremony, then stayed there for three days (55) ______ taking his new bride to his family's home. The actual ceremony involved many small rituals, with many bows and symbolic gestures. The (56) ______ were expected to control their emotions and remain somber.

(57) ______ Koreans have kept several aspects of the traditional ceremony, most modern ceremonies resemble Western marriage ceremonies more than (58) ______ Korean ones. However, many folk villages and museums across the country regularly perform ceremonies to (59) ______ the traditions alive.

Question 50.

A. as

B. more

C. than

D. more than

Question 51.

A. is often called

B. often called

C. was often called

D. has often called

Question 52.

A. elaborate

B. elaborately

C. elaboration

D. elaborateness

Question 53.

A. predictions

B. attentions

C. situations

D. evaluations

Question 54.

A. for

B. in

C. on

D. from

Question 55.

A. soon

B. ago

C. before

D. then

Question 56.

A. examiners

B. competitors

C. contests

D. participants

Question 57.

A. As

B. Although

C. As though

D. If only

Question 58.

A. traditional

B. old

C. ancient

D. antique

Question 59.

A. catch

B. hold

C. grip

D. keep

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

50. Đáp án: C

Rather than: hơn là, thay vì.

51. Đáp án: C

Chủ ngữ của câu là “the event” là danh từ số ít chỉ sự kiện nên động từ chia dạng bị động số ít. ->loại đáp án B,D. Sự kiện này diễn ra trong quá khứ nên tobe chia ở quá khứ đơn “was”-> chọn C.

52. Đáp án: A

And dùng để liệt kê các từ có cùng dạng. Long (adj)-> cần tìm tính từ -> elaborate (adj) = kỹ lưỡng.

53. Đáp án: A

“fortune tellers for ______ about the couple's future life together”: thầy bói… về tương lại 2 vợ chồng-> prediction= lời tiên đoán, attention= thu hút, situation= tình huống, evaluation= ước lượng.

54. Đáp án: B

Dùng giới từ “in” với độ tuổi. “people married in their early teens” mọi người kết hôn ở tuổi vị thành niên.

55. Đáp án: C

Before + V_ing/N: là mệnh đề chỉ thời gian. Dịch: chú rể thường đến nhà cô dau và ở đó 3 ngày trươc khi đưa cô dâu về nhà mình.

56. Đáp án: D

“The actual ceremony involved many small rituals… The ____ were expected to control their emotions and remain somber” Dịch: nghi lễ thông thường gồm nhiều nghi thức nhỏ… Người … được mong là điều khiển được cảm xúc và duy trì sự điềm tĩnh -> từ thích hợp “participants”= người tham gia, examiners= giám khảo, competitors= đối thủ, contests= cuộc thi.

57. Đáp án: B

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh “… người Hàn quốc giữ nhiều khía cạnh của nghi lễ truyền thống, lễ cưới hiện đại theo phong cách phương Tây vẫn nhiều hơn nghi lễ … Hàn quốc. -> Cần liên từ chỉ sự trái ngược-> “Although”= mặc dù.

58. Đáp án: A

Dựa vào câu (57) thấy sự trái ngược giữa 2 loại nghi lễ -> traditional(truyền thống)>< modern (hiện đại).

59. Đáp án: D

Keep= giữ gìn, catch= bắt lấy, hold= nắm, grip= giữ chặt. -> từ “keep” là hợp lý nhất. Dịch:tuy nhiên, rất nhiều làng quê và bảo tàng trên khắp đất nước đang biểu diễn những nghi lễ để lưu giữ truyền thống tồn tại.

 

EXERCISE 66. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT LÝ CHÍNH THẮNG 2016

(128795) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 33 to 42.

            TRAFFIC LIGHTS

The first traffic signal was invented by a railway signaling engineer. It was installed (33) ___ the Houses of Parliament in 1868. It (34)_____ like any railway signal of the time, and was operated by gas.  (35) ____, it exploded and killed a policeman, and the accident discouraged further development until cars became common.

(36) ____ traffic lights are an American invention. Red – green systems were installed in Cleveland in 1914. Three - color signals, operated (37) _____ hanz d from a tower in the (38) _____ of the street, were installed in New York in 1918. The first lights of this type to (39) ____ in Britain were in London, on the junction between St. James’s Street and Piccadilly, in 1925. Automatic signals were installed (40) ____ year later.

In the past, traffic lights were special. In New York, some lights had a statue on top. In Los Angeles the lights did not just change silently, but would ring bells to (41) _____ the sleeping motorists of the 1930s. These are gone and have been (42) ____ by standard models which are universally adopted.

Question 33:             A. outside                  B. out                          C.out of                      D. outdoors

Question 34:             A. resembled             B. looked                   C. showed                  D. seemed

Question 35:             A. However               B. Therefore              C. Although               D. Despite

Question 36:             A. New                       B. Recent                   C. Modern                 D. Late

Question 37:             A. by                           B. with                        C. through                 D. in

Question 38:             A. middle                   B. heart                      C. focus                     D. halfway

Question 39:             A. show                      B. appear                   C. happen                  D. become

Question 40:             A. a                             B. in the                     C. in a                         D. the

Question 41:             A. rise                         B. raise                       C. wake                      D. get up

Question 42:             A. reproduced           B. replaced                C. removed                D. remained

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Question 33   A

“outside”: bên ngoài, mặt ngoài (một toà nhà)

Question 34   B

“look like”: nhìn giống như…

Question 35   A

“However”: tuy nhiên – tác dụng liên kết giữa 2 câu hoặc giữa các vế trong cùng một câu

Question 36   C

“modern traffic lights”: đèn giao thông hiện đại

Question 37   A

Trong câu bị động, by someone: (thực hiện) bởi ai đó

Question 38   A

“in the middle of st”: ở giữa của cái gì

Question 39   B

“appear”: xuất hiện

“show”: bộc lộ, thể hiện

“happen”: diễn ra

“become”: trở thành

Question 40   A

Ở đây dùng mạo từ a, với nghĩa là “một” (a year later – một năm sau đó)

Question 41   C

“wake”: đánh thức, phía sau có đề cập the sleeping motorists, nên dùng động từ “wake” là phù hợp

Question 42   B

“replace”: thay thế

“remove”: chuyển, thay đổi

“remain”: tồn tại, giữ vững

“reproduce”: sao lại, in sao

 

EXERCISE 67. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGÔ GIA TỰ LẦN 4 - 2016

(140165) Read the passage and mark A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the blanks.

My younger sister is a potential star of state and screen, or at least that's what she tells me. Last week she had an interview. It was for the (38)……………..of Juliet in Shakespear’s Romeo and Juliet. It went well and she starts (39)……………..next week. This is the first play that she has been in, but she has done quite a lot of TV advertising work and she has been in a couple of films. The last film she was in was called The magician. It was set in ancient Egypt and she was in a crowd (40)……………..with thousands of other people. When I went to see it, I sat in the front (41)……………..so that I could see the (42)…………….. really clearly, but I couldn’t pick out my sister in the crowd. She says the (43)……………..was one of the best professionals she has worked with but I must say the (44)……………..seemed a bit stupid to me. It was all about a very clever magician who had managed to travel back through time to the Court of Tutankhamen. The (45)……………..were magnificent and so were some of the sets but having an actor saying

(46)……………..in present day American English just didn’t work. The ending was really ridiculous. The magician got accidentally buried with Tutankhamen. Funnily enough, the rest of the (47)……………..seemed to have rather enjoyed the film.

Câu 38:    A. position                 B. job                          C. post                        D. part

Câu 39:    A. exercises               B. training sessions  C. rehearsals             D. practices

Câu 40:    A. spot                        B. scene                     C. scenery                 D. view

Câu 41:    A. file                         B. row                         C. line                        D. queue

Câu 42:    A. curtain                   B. blind                      C. screen                    D. board

Câu 43:    A. director                 B. conductor             C. master                   D. chief

Câu 44:    A. plot                        B. dialogue                C. argument               D. letters

Câu 45:    A. dressings               B. customs                 C. costumes               D. cloths

Câu 46:    A. plays                      B. lines                       C. reading                  D. scripts

Câu 47:    A. spectators             B. viewers                  C. audience               D. public

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

38        D

“part” ở đây được hiểu là phân cảnh, vai diễn

It was for the part of Juliet in Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet: Nó là vai của Juliet trong Romeo và Juliet của Shakespeare.

39        C

“rehearsals”: sự diễn tập, buổi diễn tập (cho vở kịch…)

40        B
“scene”: cảnh (trong phim)

Cần phân biệt với scenery: phong cảnh, dụng cụ dựng cảnh (trên sân khấu)

41        B

“the front row”: hàng ghế đầu (trong nhà hát, rạp…)

42        C

“screen”: màn hình

Tác giả đang diễn tả 1 buổi xem phim, screen là màn hình đang chiếu phim đó

43        A

“director”: đạo diễn

3 từ còn lại không có liên quan đến điện ảnh

44        A

“plot”: kịch bản (cho một bộ phim, một câu chuyện)

45        C

“costumes”: trang phục được mặc bởi người (ví dụ như diễn viên) nhằm tạo sự giống với người hoặc cái gì đó

46        B

“line” trong lĩnh vực điện ảnh được hiểu là lời thoại của nhân vật

47        C

“audience”: thính giả (vở kịch, ca nhạc, phim…)

“viewers”: khán giả truyền hình (xem thông qua TV)

“spectators”: khán giả (đi xem một sự kiện, thể thao, hoạt động …nào đó)

 

EXERCISE 68. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGÔ SĨ LIÊN LẦN 3 – 2016

(ID: 129148 )Read the following passage and circle the most suitable answer (A, B, C or D) to fill in each gap.

            Most Americans eat three meals (40) ______ the day: breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Breakfast begins between 7:00 and 8:00am, lunch between 11:00 am and noon, and dinner between 6:00 and 8:00 pm. On Sundays "brunch" is a (41) ______ of breakfast and lunch, typically beginning at 11:00 am. Students often enjoy a "study break" or evening snack around 10:00 or 11:00 pm. Breakfast and lunch tend to be light meals, with only one (42) ______. Dinner is the main meal.

            (43) ______ breakfast Americans will eat cereal with milk which are often mixed (44) ______ in a bowl, a glass of orange juice, and toasted bread or muffin with jam, butter, or margarine. Another common breakfast meal is scrambled eggs or (45) ______ omelet with potatoes and breakfast meat (bacon or sausage). People who are on (46) ______ eat just a cup of yogurt. Lunch and dinner are more (47) ______. When eating at a formal dinner, you may be overwhelmed by the number of utensils. How do you (48) ______ the difference between a salad fork, a butter fork, and a dessert fork? Most Americans do not know the answer (49) ______ But knowing which fork or spoon to use first is simple: use the outermost utensils first and the utensils closest to the plate last.

Question 40. A. in                            B. for                          C. on                           D. during

Question 41. A. addition                B. connection            C. combination         D. attachment

Question 42. A. course                   B. food                       C. menu                     D. goods

Question 43. A. For                         B. In                            C. At                           D. With

Question 44. A. each other             B. together                 C. one another          D. others

Question 45. A. a                             B. an                           C. the                          D. no article

Question 46. A. holiday                  B. engagement          C. diet                        D. duty

Question 47. A. vary                       B. variety                   C. varied                    D. variously

Question 48. A. say                         B. talk                         C. speak                     D. tell

Question 49. A. too                         B. either                     C. so                           D. neither

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

40. Đáp án: D

Câu đầu tiên “Most Americans eat three meals ______ the day” hầu hết người Mỹ ăn 3 bữa… mỗi ngày ->  chọn từ “during”= trong suốt là hợp lý nhất.

41. Đáp án: C

Cấu trúc: combination of + A, B,.. +and+ N: sự kết hợp của A,B,… và N. Dịch dòng 3 : vào chủ nhật, bữa ăn nửa buổi là sự kết hợp của bữa sáng và trưa.

42. Đáp án: A

“Breakfast and lunch tend to be light meals, with only one___”:bữa sáng và trưa hướng đến bữa nhẹ, chỉ với… -> có thể đoán được từ cần điền ở đây là món ăn= Course

43. Đáp án: A

Giới từ đi trước các bữa ăn thường dùng là “For”: for breakfast, for lunch, for dinner.

44. Đáp án: B

Cấu trúc: mix+ sth+and+sth+ together. Ở câu này, “together” được đảo lên sát với “mix”.

45. Đáp án: B

Trước từ “omelet”= trứng tráng thì điền giới từ “an” vì  “o” là nguyên âm và “omelet” là danh từ chưa xác định.

46. Đáp án: C

Vì chủ đề ở đây là về các bữa ăn của người Mỹ-> chọn từ “diet”= ăn kiêng. Holiday= lễ hội,  engagement= cam kết, duty= nhiệm vụ.

47. Đáp án: C

“Lunch and dinner are more___” sau Tobe cần điền 1 tính từ-> varied (adj)= đa dạng, vary(v), variety(n), variously(adv).

48. Đáp án: D

Tell the different= chỉ ra sự khác biệt.

49. Đáp án: B

Từ “either” đứng sau 1 cụm từ phủ định có tác dụng nhấn mạnh trong câu văn.

 

EXERCISE 70. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT NGUYỄN HUỆ- PHÚ YÊN 2016

(131363) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 6 to 15

Music is universal - it is produced by all cultures. Some scientists believe that music came before speech and (6) ______ as a development of mating calls. In fact, there is one theory that the (7) ______ languages were chanted or sung, rather than spoken. Indeed, in some cultures, music is a form of (8) ______ history. The Aboriginal Australians, for example, use music as a means to (9) ______ on stories of the land and spirits to the next (10)________.

New evidence suggests that music does not just (11) ______ the feel - good factor but it is also good for the brain. A study of intellectually (12) ______ children showed that they could recall more (13)_________ after it was given to them in a song than after it was read to them as a story. Researchers also report that people score better on a standard intelligence test after listening to Mozart. The so-called “Mozart effect” has also been (14) ______ by findings that rats (15)________ up on Mozart run faster through a complex network of paths or passages, known as a maze. Overall, it seems that in most instances people who suffer from any form of mental illness benefit from listening to music.

Question 6: A. swelled                   B.  arose                     C. reacted               D. was

Question 7: A. newest                     B.  simplest                C.  earliest              D. easiest

Question 8: A.  making                   B. enjoying               C. recording           D. stating

Question 9: A. focus                        B. move                   C. hand                   D. pass

Question 10: A. children                B. generation            C. people                 D. tribe

Question 11: A. prefer                    B. satisfy                    C. convince               D. please

Question 12: A. disabled                 B. disordered            C. incapable            D. inactive  

Question 13: A. memory                 B. knowledge           C. information          D. facts

Question 14: A. supported             B. given                      C. marked                 D. remembered

Question 15: A. brought                 B. stood                      C. set                         D. held

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

6          B

“arise” (v): xuất hiện, nảy sinh, nổi lên

7          C

“earliest”: sớm nhất

“the earliest language”: thể loại ngôn ngữ (xuất hiện) sớm nhất

8          C

“record” (v) ghi âm lại, ghi lại

“record history”: ghi lại lịch sử

9          D

Cụm “pass on st”: chuyển (từ trạng thái, hoạt động này sang trạng thái hoạt động khác)

10        B

“generation”: thế hệ

“the next generation”: thế hệ sau, thế hệ tiếp theo

11        B

“satisfy” (v): làm thoả mãn, làm vừa lòng, vừa ý. “please” cũng có ý nghĩa gần như “satisfy”, nhưng tầng nghĩa của “satisfy” cao hơn, phù hợp nhất trong câu này

“prefer”: thích(hơn), đi sau thường có giới từ to

“convince”: thuyết phục

12        A
“disabled” (adj): tàn tật, thiếu sót

“disabled children”: những đứa trẻ tàn tật

13        C

“recall” trong trường hợp này cùng nghĩa với remember: nhớ lại, gợi lại những kí ức (memory)

14        A

“support”: nâng đỡ, ủng hộ, xác nhận

“be supported by findings…”: được ủng hộ, xác nhận bởi những điều khám phá được

15        A

Cụm “bring up”: (thường dùng ở dạng bị động) nuôi dưỡng, nuôi dạy…

 

EXERCISE 71. ĐỀ THI THỬ THTP NGUYỄN TRÃI- BA ĐÌNH- HÀ NỘI 2016

 

(141070) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks

Parents whose children show a special interest in a particular sport have a difficult decision to (47) ______ about their children’s career. Should they allow their children to train to become top sportsmen and women? For many children it (48) ______starting very young and school work, going out with friends and other (49) ______ have to take second place. It’s very difficult to explain to a young child why he or she has to train for five hours a day, even at the weekend, when (50) _______ of his or her friends are playing.

Another problem is of course money. In many countries money for training is (51) ______ from the government for the very best young sportsmen and women. If this help cannot be given, it means that it is the parents (52) ______ have to find the time and the money to support their child’s development- and sports clothes, transport to competitions, special equipment etc. can all be very expensive.

Many parents are understandably (53) _______ that it is dangerous to start serious training in a sport at an early age. Some doctors agree that young (54) _______ may be damaged by training before they are properly developed. Professional trainers, however, believe that it is only by starting young that you can reach the top as a successful sports person. What is clear is that very (55) _______ people reach the top and both parents and children should be prepared for failure even after many years of training.

Question 47. A. do                           B. plan                        C. make                      D.prepare

Question 48. A. should                    B. means                    C. helps                      D.tries          

Question 49. A. wishes                    B. dreams                   C. satisfactions         D. interests

Question 50. A. almost                    B. mostly                   C. most                       D. plenty

Question 51. A. enough                   B. available               C. possible                 D. enormous

Question 52. A. that                         B. whom                     C. they                        D. which

Question 53. A. distributed            B. concerned             C. cared                      D. worried

Question 54. A bloods                     B. capacities              C. muscles                 D. physics

Question 55. A. little                       B. few                         C. a few                      D. many

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

47        C

Danh từ “decision” (sự quyết định) đi với động từ “make” : make a decision

48        B

“mean”: có nghĩa là…

For many children it means starting very young and school work (Đối với nhiều trẻ em nó có nghĩa là bắt đầu từ khi rất trẻ với trường học)

49        D

“interests”: sở thích

“going out with friends and other interests have to take second place”: đi chơi với bạn bè và các sở thích khác phải đặt ở vị trí thứ hai

50        C

“most of + N”: hầu hết

“mostly” không đi kèm of

“almost” thường đi cùng all, không có almost of

“plenty of + N không đếm được”

51        B

“available” có sẵn

In many countries money for training is available from the government for the very best young sportsmen and women : Ở nhiều quốc gia tiền cho đào tạo có sẵn từ chính phủ cho vận động viên nam nữ trẻ tuổi và giỏi nhất

52        A

Cấu trúc nhấn mạnh “It be…that…”

Nếu bỏ thành phần này thì nội dung câu không có gì thay đổi cả

53        D

“worried” lo lắng

Many parents are understandably worried that it is dangerous to start serious training in a sport at an early age.( Nhiều bậc cha mẹ cũng dễ hiểu khi lo lắng rằng nó sẽ nguy hiểm khi bắt đầu đào tạo nghiêm túc trong một môn thể thao ở tuổi trẻ.)

54        C

“muscles”: bắp thịt, cơ bắp

Some doctors agree that young muscles may be damaged by training before they are properly developed.( Một số bác sĩ đồng ý rằng cơ bắp của trẻ có thể bị tổn hại do đào tạo trước khi chúng được phát triển đúng cách.)

55        B

“few”: rất ít, gần như không có

“a few” cũng có nghĩa là ít, nhưng về số lượng thì vẫn nhiều hơn few

 

EXERCISE 83. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT PHẠM CÔNG BÌNH LẦN 4- 2016

Read the following passage, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

       Revising for exams is not as easy as it looks. You will need to work out which routine suits you best, and then stick to it. Some people like studying at night when it’s quiet, whereas others find the early morning is a good time to get things done. You might enjoy ___ (1) ____ to music while you revise, but this can be ___ (2) ___. Can you really concentrate ___ (3) ____ two things at once? So think ___ (4) ____ you turn your radio on.

       Your ___ (5) ____ is also important while you are revising. This may be a more than usually ___ (6) ____ period of your life, when you should take extra care to eat properly. No missed meals, or junk food, or ___ (7) ____ cups of coffee! Get plenty of exercise as well. If you have got fed up with ___ (8) ____ you’re doing, or find it hard to concentrate, go for a walk to clear your head. ___ (9) ____ exercise will help to keep your body fit and your brain working ___ (10) ____.

       Finally, you also need to take time off. Go out occasionally, see your friends, make time to relax. Then you will return to your studies fresh and full of enthusiasm.

Questions 1: A. listen               B. having listened    C. to listen                 D. listening

Questions 2: A. helpful            B. helpless                 C. unhelpful              D. helping

Questions 3: A. of                     B. on                           C. for                          D. in

Questions 4: A. if                      B. unless                    C. after                       D. before

Questions 5: A. diet                  B. menu                      C. slim                        D. Healthy

Questions 6: A. stressful          B. unforgettable        C. interesting            D. memorable

Questions 7: A. restless            B. endless                  C. hopeless                D. worthless

Questions 8: A. who                  B. what                       C. that                        D. which

Questions 9: A. Always            B. Every                     C. Strongly                D. Regular

Questions 10: A. energetic       B. correct                   C. well                        D. good

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

1. D

Enjoy + Ving: thích làm gì đó

2. C

ở đây 2 vế mang nghĩa trái ngược: có từ but, nên chọn 1 negative adj mang nghĩa là vô ích (unhelpful)

lưu ý : helpless: bất lực

3. B

Concentrate on st: tập trung vào cái gì

4. D

Ý câu này là hãy nghĩ kĩ trước khi bạn bật radio lên

5. A

Ý câu này là chế độ ăn uống cũng rất quan trọng khi bạn ôn luyện.

Để ý câu sau có từ eat

6. A

Ý câu này là đây là giai đoạn áp lực nhất trong cuộc đời bạn

7. B

Endless cups of coffee: uống cà phê liên tục

8. B

What you are doing: cái mà bạn đang làm

9. D

Regular exercise: tập thể dục thường xuyên

10. C

Cần 1 adv để bổ nghĩa cho động từ work

 

EXERCISE 73. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT  PHẠM QUANG THẮM – THÁI BÌNH 2016

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

          One of the most urgent environmental problems in the world today is the shortage of clean water. Having clean drinking water is a basic human right. But acid rain, (1) ________ pollution and garbage have made many sources of water undrinkable. Lakes, reservoirs and even entire seas have become vast pools (2) ________ poison. LakeBaikal in Russia is one of the largest lakes in the world. It (3) ________ a rich variety of animals and plants, including 1,300 rare species that do not exist (4) ________ else in the world. But they are being destroyed by the massive volumes of toxic effluent which (5) _______ into the lake every day. Even where law existed, the government did not have the power to enforce them.

          Most industries simply ignore the regulations. The Mediterranean Sea (6) ________ 1% of the world's water surface. But it is the dumping (7) ________ for 50% of all marine pollution. Almost 16 countries regularly throw industrial wastes a few miles (8) ________ shore.

          Water is free to everyone. A few years ago, people thought that the supply of clean water in the world was limitless. Today, many water supplies have been (9) ________ by pollution and sewage. Clean water is now scarce, and we are at last beginning to respect this precious (10) ________. We should do something now.

(Source: v14ilovetranslation.com)

Question 1:A. industrious      B. industry                       C. industrial                     D. industrialized

Question 2:A. on                     B. in                                  C. of                                  D. to

Question 3:A. composes        B. contains                       C. encloses                      D.consists

Question 4:A. where               B. somewhere                  C. everywhere                 D. anywhere

Question 5:A. stay                   B. pour                              C. boil                               D. burn     

Question 6:A. makes               B. occupies                      C. comprises                    D. holds   

Question 7:A. shore                B. land                              C. ground                         D. soil       

Question 8:A. away                 B. of                                  C. on                                 D. off

Question 9:A. ruined              B. kept                              C. made                            D.conserved

Question 10:A. well                B. outlet                            C. nature                          D. source 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

1, 

Pollution là danh từ nên trước nó phải là tính từ, loại B

A: chăm chỉ, siêng năng

C: thuộc về công nghiệp, liên quan đến công nghiệp.

D: công nghiệp hóa.

Ô nhiễm liên quan đến công nghiệp. Chọn C.

2.

“. Lakes, reservoirs and even entire seas have become vast pools (2) ________ poison.”: hồ, kênh đào thậm chí toàn bộ các biển trở thành cái bể khổng lồ chứa độc tố.

Pool of poison: bể đầy độc tố, bể có độc tố.

Chọn C

3.

A: soạn

B: chứa đựng, bao gồm

C: đính kèm

D: consist phải đi kèm với giới từ “of” ( nghĩa là “bao gồm”)

Chọn B hợp về nghĩa

4.

“including 1,300 rare species that do not exist (4) ________ else in the world.” : gồm 1300 loài quý hiếm mà không hề có ở bất kì nơi nào khác trên thế giới.

Ta thấy có “do not” nên chọn D “ anywhere” vì “anywhere” đi với phủ định.

5.

Chúng ta thấy có cụm “into the lake”. Vậy không thể là “burn”( đốt) hay “boil” (đun sôi ) trong hồ được mà phải là “pour” (đổ vào trong hồ)

Chọn B

6.

Occupy + bao nhiêu phần trăm: chiếm bao nhiêu phần trăm.

Chọn B

7.

Ground for: chịu trách nhiệm cho cái gì, gây ra cái gì, nguyên nhân cho cái gì.

8.

Ta có cụm từ “off shore”: xa bờ

9.

“Today, many water supplies have been (9) ________ by pollution and sewage.” : ngày nay, rất nhiều nguồn cung cấp nước bị hủy hoại bởi ô nhiễm và rác thải.

Về nghĩa chỉ có “ruined” ( hủy hoại) là phù hợp

10.

B: cửa (sông, cống)

C: tự nhiên

D: nguồn

“Clean water is now scarce, and we are at last beginning to respect this precious (10) ________.”: nước sạch đang khan hiếm và chúng ta ít nhất cũng bắt đầu biết trân trọng nguồn (nước ) quí giá này.

Chọn D

 

EXERCISE 74. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT PHÙNG HƯNG 2016

(134821) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.

               The volume of traffic in many cities in the world today continues to expand. This (35)______many problems, including serious air pollution, lengthy delays, and the greater risks (36) ______accidents. Clearly, something must be done, but it is often difficult to persuade people to change their habits and leave their cars at home.

               One possible (37)______is to make it more expensive for people to use their cars by increasing charges for parking and bringing in tougher fines for anyone who (38)______ the laws. In addition, drives could be required to pay for using particular routes at different times of the day. This system, (39) ______as “road pricing”, is already being introduced in a number of cities, using a special electronic card (40) ______to windscreen of the car.

               Another ways of (41) ______with the problem is to provide cheap parking on the outskirts of the city, and strictly control the number of vehicles allowed into the center. Drivers and passengers then use a special bus service for the (42) ______stage of their journey.

               Of course, the most important (43) ______is to provide good public transport. However, to get people to give up the comfort of their cars, public transport must be felt to be reliable, convenient and comfortable, with fares (44) _______at an acceptable level.

Question 35: A. leads            B. results                       C. causes                 D. invents

Question 36: A. about            B. for                             C. of                         D. by

Question 37: A. custom         B. approach                  C. manner               D. style

Question 38: A. crosses         B. refuses                      C. breaks                 D. cracks

Question 39: A. called           B. seen                          C. named                 D. known

Question 40: A. joined          B. fixed                         C. built                    D. placed

Question 41: A. doing            B. handling                   C. dealing               D. solving

Question 42: A. late               B. complete                  C. end                      D. final

Question 43: A. thought        B. event                         C. work                   D. thing

Question 44: A. taken            B. stood                         C. given                   D. kept

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

 

35. C

            To cause problem: gây ra các vấn đề (cause thường dùng khi gây ra những thứ tiêu cực)

            Lead to: dẫn đến; result in: gây ra kết quả là; invent: phát minh ra

36. C

            Risk of st: nguy hiểm, hiểm họa

37. B

            One approach = one way: 1 cách, 1 giải pháp

38. C

            To break the law: phá luật, phạm luật

39. D

            To be known as: được biết đến là

40. B

            Sử dụng rút ngắn câu bị động: be fixed to: được cài vĩnh viễn (không thay đổi)

            Join: tham gia; build: xây (nhà, công trình)

41. C

            To deal with st: để thỏa thuận với, để xử lí với

42. D

The final stage of the journey: đến chặng cuối cùng của chuyến đi

43. D

            The most important thing: điều quan trọng nhất

44. D

            Fare kept at an acceptable level: phí được giữ ở một mức chấp nhận được

 

EXERCISE 75. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT CAO NGUYÊN 2016

(134502) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 33  to 42.

What is meant by the term economic resources? In general, these are all the natural, man-made, and human resources that go into the   (33)    of goods and services. Economic resources can be broken    down into    (34)     general categories: property resource – land and capital, and human resources –    labor and entrepreneurial skills.

What do economists mean  (35)   land? Much more than the non-economist, land refers to all the natural resources  (36)  are usable in the production process: arable land, forests, mineral and oil   deposits, and (37) _ on. What about capital? Capital goods are all the man-made aids to producing, storing, transporting, and distributing goods and      (38)      . Capital goods differ from consumer goods   in that      (39)       satisfy wants directly, while the former do so indirectly by facilitating the production  of consumer  goods.  It  should  be noted that  capital  as  defined here does  not  (40)   to  money.   Money, as such, produces nothing.

The term labor refers to the physical and mental talents of humans used to produce goods and services (with the exception of a certain set of human talents, entrepreneurial skills, which will be considered separately because of their special significance). Thus the services of a factory worker or an office  worker, a ballet        (41)       or an astronaut all fall        (42)       the general heading of labor.

Câu 33:

A. production

B. plant

C. using

D. doing

Câu 34:

A. many

B. six

C. two

D. some

Câu 35:

A. by

B. using

C. calling

D. with

Câu 36:

A. these

B. they

C. what

D. that

Câu 37:

A. so

B. come

C. such

D. go

Câu 38:

A. money

B. machines

C. crops

D. services

Câu 39:

A. later

B. lately

C. the latter

D. the latest

Câu 40:

A. come

B. go

C. speak

D. refer

Câu 41:

A. performance

B. director

C. writer

D. dancer

Câu 42:

A. into

B. from

C. under

D. to

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

33        A

“production”: sự sản xuất

Dùng từ này vì phía sau có “goods”: hàng hoá và “services”: dịch vụ

34        C

Nguồn lực kinh tế có thể được chia thành 2 loại: property resource (trong đó có land and capital, and human resources) và labor and entrepreneurial skills.

35        A

“mean by…”: có nghĩa là gì..

Trong câu đầu tiên của bài đã nhận thấy một ví dụ điển hình đã được sử dụng: What is meant by the term economic resources?

36        D

“that” là mệnh đề quan hệ, được thay thế cho all the natural resources ở phía trước

37        A

Cụm so on = etc.: vân vân (dùng khi liệt kê mà còn rất nhiều cái không thể liệt kê hết)

38        D

Ở đoạn đầu tiên của bài ta đã bắt gặp 2 cụm goods and services (hàng hoá và dịch vụ) đi kèm với nhau, vì thế ở đây cũng tương tự, ta sử dụng từ services

39        C

Vế phía sau xuất hiện the former: cái trước đó

Vì thế ở đây ta phải sử dụng the latter: cái phía sau, cái sau đó

40        D

Cụm “refer to st”: đề cập đến cái gì, ám chỉ, nói đến cái gì

41        D

“ballet dancer”: người nhảy, múa ba lê

42        C

Cấu trúc “fall under st”: được xếp vào, được liệt kê vào cái gì

 

EXERCISE 76. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT THUẬN THÀNH- BẮC NINH 2016

(132470) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

The latest addiction to trap thousands of people is Internet, which has been (1) … for broken relationships, job losses, financial ruin and even one suicide. Psychologists now recognize Internet Addiction Syndrome (IAS) as a new illness that could (2) ….. serious problems and ruin many lives. Special help groups have been set up to (3) ….. sufferers help and support.

IAS is similar to (4) ….. problems like gambling, smoking and drinking : addicts have dreams about Internet; they need to use it first thing in the morning; they (5) … to their partners about how much time they spend online; they (6) …. they could cut down, but are unable to do so . A recent study found that many users spend up to 40 hours a week on the Internet; (7) …. they felt guilty, they became depressed if they were (8) …. to stop using it.

Almost anyone can be at risk. Some of the addicts are teenagers who are already hooked on Computer games and who (9) …. it very difficult to resist the games on the Internet. Surprisingly, however, psychologists (10)…. that most victims are middle-aged housewives who have never used a computer before.

Question 1:A. accused

B. mistaken

C. blamed

D. faulted

Question 2:A. take

B. cause

C. affect

D. lead

Question 3:A. recommend

B. offer

C. suggest

D. advise

Question 4:A. others

B. another

C. the other

D. other

Question 5:A. lie

B. cheat

C. deceive

D. betray

Question 6:A. rather

B. want

C. prefer

D. wish

Question 7:A. unless

B. without

C. although

D. despite

Question 8:A. made

B. allowed

C. let

D. had

Question 9:A. have

B. find

C. feel

D. say

Question 10:A. say

B. tell

C. object

D. promise

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

1. C

To blame smb for smt = To blame smt on smb = Đổ lỗi gì cho ai

To accuse smb of smt = Buộc tội ai cái gì (làm gì)

2. B

Cause smt = Gây ra cái gì

Affect smt = Ảnh hưởng tới cái gì

Lead to smt = Dẫn tới cái gì

3. B

To offer smb smt = Cung cấp cho ai cái gì => “offer sufferers help and support” = cung cấp cho nạn nhân những sự giúp đỡ và hỗ trợ

4. D
Other problems = Những vấn đề khác (nói chung)
Another problem = một vấn đề khác (cụ thể và danh từ theo sau không có dạng số nhiều)
Others là đại từ, không có danh từ theo sau

 5. A

Lie to smb = Nói dối ai

Cheat smb = Gian lận với ai

Deceive smb = Lừa ai

Betray smb = Phản bội ai

6. D

Cấu trúc với “wish”, ước làm việc gì mà không thể làm được trong hiện tại: Subject + wish/wishes + Subject + V (chia ở quá khứ đơn) + …

7. C

Although + Clause (mệnh đề),… = Despite + Noun/Noun phrase (danh từ/cụm danh từ) = Mặc dù…., …

8. A

To make smb do smt = Làm cho ai phải làm gì => Khi chuyển sang thể bị động, động từ phải thêm “to”: S + be + made to do smt

9. B

To find it + adjective (tính từ) = cảm thấy cái gì như nào

10. A

Say that…

Tell smb smt (phải có tân ngữ)

Object to doing smt = Phản đối làm gì

Promise to do smt = Hứa làm gì

 

EXERCISE 77. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT BỘ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO 1/7/2016

(145727) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 45 to 54

THE DANGERS OF DIETING

Thanks to our modern lifestyle, with more and more time spent sitting down in front of

computers than ever before, the (43)____ of overweight people is at a new high. As people frantically search for a solution (44)____ this problem, they often try some of the popular fad diets being offered.

Many people see fad diets (45)____ harmless ways of losing weight, and they are grateful to have

them.Unfortunately, not only don’t fad diets usually (46)____ the trick, they can actually be dangerous for your health.

Although permanent weight loss is the (47)___, few are able to achieve it. Experts estimate that

95 percent of dieters return to their starting weight, or even (48)____ weight. While the reckless use of fad diets can bring some (49)____ result, long-term results are very rare.

(50)____, people who are fed up with the difficulties of changing their eating habits often turn

to fad diets. (51)____ being moderate, fad diets involve extreme dietary changes. They advises eating only one type of food, or they prohibit other types of foods entirely. This results in a situation (52)______ a person’s body doesn’t get all the vitamins and other things that it needs to stay healthy.

Question 45:       A. number                  B. range                       C. amount                   D. sum

Question 46:       A. on                          B. of                             C. to                        D. with

Question 47:       A. by                            B. like                             C. through                   D. as

Question 48:       A. bring                     B. do                              C. take                         D. play

Question 49:       A. case                      B. profit                          C. benefit                    D. goal

Question 50:       A. lose                      B. gain                             C. put                          D. reduce

Question 51:       A. initial                   B. initiative                      C. initiating                D. initiate

Question 52:       A. Additionally        B. Furthermore          C. Nonetheless       D. Consequently

Question 53:       A. More than           B. In spite to              C. Rather than         D. In addition to

Question 54:       A. what                        B. which                 C. why                   D. where

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

45        A

“the number of…”: số lượng… (phía sau là danh từ đếm được)

Còn the amount of + danh từ không đếm được

“the sum of..”: tổng số, “the range of..”:loạt, phạm vi…

Thanks to our modern lifestyle, with more and more time spent sitting down in front of computers than ever before, the number of overweight people is at a new high: Nhờ lối sống hiện đại của chúng tôi, với ngày càng nhiều thời gian ngồi trước máy tính hơn bao giờ hết, số lượng người béo phì đang ở mức cao mới

46        C

“solution to st”: giải pháp, biện pháp cho vấn đề gì

47        D

“see st as…”: nhìn, cho rằng cái gì giống như…

Many people see fad diets as harmless ways of losing weight:Nhiều người coi chế độ ăn kiêng như một cách giảm cân vô hại

48        B

Cụm “do the trick”: làm thành công như ý muốn, đạt yêu cầu

Unfortunately, not only don’t fad diets usually do the trick, they can actually be dangerous for your health: Thật không may, không chỉ những chế độ ăn kiêng này không như ý muốn, mà thực tế chúng còn có thể nguy hiểm cho sức khoẻ

49        D

“goal”: mục đích, mục tiêu

Although permanent weight loss is the goal: Mặc dù giảm cân lâu dài là mục tiêu…

50        B

“gain weight” (add weight): tăng cân

Experts estimate that 95 percent of dieters return to their starting weight, or even gain weight: Các chuyên gia ước tính rằng 95% những người ăn kiêng trở lại trọng lượng ban đầu của họ, hoặc thậm chí tăng cân

51        A

Ở đây ta cần một tính từ

“initial”: đầu, đầu tiên

Tránh nhầm lẫn với “initiative” (n): sáng kiến

52        C

“Nonetheless” = “However”: tuy nhiên

Nonetheless , people who are fed up with the difficulties of changing their eating habits often turn to fad diets: Tuy nhiên, những người đang chán ngấy với những khó khăn của việc thay đổi thói quen ăn uống của họ thường tìm đến chế độ ăn kiêng

53        C

“rather than”: hơn là, thay vì…

Rather than being moderate, fad diets involve extreme dietary changes: Thay vì là vừa phải, chế độ ăn kiêng bao gồm những thay đổi ăn uống cực độ

54        D

“where” là mệnh đề quan hệ, được thay thế cho “in a situation”

 

EXERCISE 77. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT YÊN  LẠC LẦN 2- 2016

(132690) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the   correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 28 to 37.

In most of the earliest books for children, illustrations were an afterthought. But in the Caldecott "toy books" which first (28)............ in 1878, they were almost (29)............ important as the lines of text,  and occupied far more space in the book. One can almost read the story from the dramatic action in the pictures. (30)............ then, thousands of successful picture books have been published in the United States and around the world. In the best, the words and illustrations seem to complement each other perfectly. Often a single person is responsible (31)............ both writing and illustrating the book. One of (32)............, and certainly one of the most successful, illustrator-authors was Dr. Seuss, (33)............ real name was Theodor Geisel. His first children's book, And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street, hit the market in 1937, and the world of children's literature was changed forever. Seuss's playful drawings were a perfect complement to his engaging stories and (34)............ characters. In 1957, Seuss's The Cat in the Hat (35)............ the first book in Random House's best-selling series, Beginner Books, written by Seuss and several (36)............ authors. These combine outrageous illustrations of people, creatures, and plants, and playful stories written (37)............ very simple language.

Question 28. A. showed

B. emerged

C. appeared

D. happened

Question 29. A. less

B. more

C. as

D. most

Question 30. A. Before

B. By

C. Since

D. Till

Question 31. A. for

B. to

C. with

D. at

Question 32. A. the great

B. the greatest

C. the greatness

D. the greater

Question 33. A. whom

B. who

C. whose

D. who’s

Question 34. A. forgetful

B. forgotten

C. forgetting

D. unforgettable

Question 35. A. became

B. had become

C. would become

D. has become

Question 36. A. other

B. one another

C. each other

D. another

Question 37. A. about

B. at

C. from

D. in

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

28. C

Appear = xuất hiện

Emerge = nổi lên

=> appear sát nghĩa hơn

29. C

So sánh hơn: Subject + to be as + adjective + as Object

30. C

Since then = Kể từ đó => Theo sau là mệnh đề ở thì hoàn thành

31. A

To be responsible for smt = Có trách nhiệm với cái gì

32. B

So sánh hơn nhất vì tính từ “successful” cũng ở dạng so sánh hơn nhất => One of the greatest and certainly one of the most successful illustrator-authors… = Một trong số tuyệt vời nhất và chắc chắn là một trong số thành công nhất trong những họa sĩ minh họa-tác giả…

33. C

“whose” là trạng từ quan hệ thay thế cho Dr. Seuss’ => “whose real name” = Dr. Seuss’ real name

34. D

Chỗ trống đứng trước danh từ “characters” nên phải là một tính từ; “unforgettable characters” = những nhân vật không thể quên

35. A

“In 1957,…” => Nói về hành động xảy ra trong quá khứ nên động từ chia ở quá khứ đơn => became

36. A

Other authors = Những tác giả khác

One another = each other = nhau

Another authors => Những tác giả khác (phải xác định cụ thể là ai)

37. D

“playful stories written in very simple language” = những câu chuyện thú vị được viết ở ngôn ngữ đơn giản

Viết ở ngôn ngữ nào dùng giới từ “in”

 

EXERCISE 73. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT VŨNG TÀU 2016

144397  Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of numbered blanks from 23 to 32.

Bonsai trees have always been a source of great fascination to people. They are perfect miniatures, grown in pots small enough to sit on a windowsill. You have to keep reminding yourself that these trees are (23) ___________ real and identical to their larger cousins in all respects except their size. Rather like other small and perfectly-formed artifacts, bonsai trees, (24) ___________ quite a high price in the marketplace and so it doesn’t come as a great surprise to find that they also attract the attention of thieves. It seems that quite a flourishing business has (25) ___________, in which they are stolen from the homes of grower and collectors, then reported and trimmed by unscrupulous dealers, to be sold on, at good prices, to unsuspecting buyers.

One of Britain’s top collectors of bonsai trees, Paul Widdington, believes that he has found a solution, however. After losing his life’s work, (26) ___________ at £250,000, when burglars broke into his home one night, Paul decided to (27) ___________ the possibilities of electronically tagging the trees he bought as a replacement. This (28)___________ injecting a microchip the size of a (29) ___________ of rice intro trunk of each tree. Each chip is a laser-etched with information which is (30) ___________ in a central register held by the police. Paul is quite aware that this kind of data-tagging doesn’t prevent thieves from stealing the trees in the first (31) ___________, although it may increase the (32) ___________ of getting them back. So he’s also installing a security alarm system, complete with infra-red detectors, in his home.

Câu 23: A. eventually                B. greatly                      C. actually                       D. deeply

Câu 24: A. command                 B. obtain                       C. expect                         D. charge

Câu 25: A. adapted                    B. erupted                     C. evolved                       D. arrived

Câu 26: A. prized                       B. valued                      C. cost                             D. treasured

Câu 27: A. try out                      B. go after                    C. set about                     D. look into

Câu 28: A. requires                    B. involves                    C. includes                       D. reflects

Câu 29: A. grain                         B. crumb                       C. bean                            D. speck

Câu 30: A. locked                      B. detained                   C. piled                            D. stored

Câu 31: A. point                        B. time                          C. place                            D. turn

Câu 32: A. choices                     B. counts                      C. claims                          D. chances

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

  1. C – actually (thực sự) là hợp nghĩa nhất.
  2. A – command a high price = charge high prices (có giá cao).
  1. C – evolve (tiến triển) là hợp nghĩa nahats.
  2. B – be valued at (được định giá là)
  3. D – look into (điều tra) là ngữ động từ (phrasal verb).
  4. B – involve doing something (liên quan đến việc làm gì).
  5. A – a grain of rice (hạt gạo).
  6. D – be stored in (được cất giữ ở).
  7. C – in the first place (ngay từ đầu).
  8. D – chance of doing something (cơ hội làm gì).

 

EXERCISE 74. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT ĐÀO DUY TỪ LẦN 10- 2016

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B , C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Getting friends and family to pose for photos is hard enough, but how would you cope with a rabbit, an owl or a butterfly that simply (55) _______to keep still? Simon King, wildlife film—maker and photographer, says you don't need any formal (56)_______  to get started. "The whole idea is that photographing wildlife should be fun". Simon offers the following (57)_______

Specialize from the start. You're more likely to get good result sooner if you (58)_______  on the type of wildlife - insects for instance - (59)_______  than just going off to the woods or park with your camera and snapping whatever you see. Pick something that isn't hard to photograph. Choosing an animal that's hard to (60)_______ or will run away if it sees you (61) _______ unnecessary problems. How about flowers or a group of birds?

Search second-hand camera shops and local papers for quality (62) _______. You don't need to (63) _______ a fortune. Simon started with just a second-hand camera that cost around $30. But you will need a single lens reflex camera. Remember it's the whole photograph that counts, nor just the subject. (64) _______ you're composing a picture and try to be as artistic as possible.

Question 55: A. disobeys                    B. dislikes                   C. refuses                    D. avoids

Question 56: A. training                     B. education                C. exercise                   D. lecture

Question 57: A. lessons                      B. facts                        C. warnings                 D. tips

Question 58: A. think                         B. concentrate             C. limit                        D. depend

Question 59: A. more                          B. other                       C. better                      D. rather

Question 60:A. spot                            B. notice                      C. meet                        D. glance

Question 61:A. creates                        B. starts                       C. puts                         D. leads

Question 62: A. instruments               B. equipment               C. material                   D. tools

Question 63: A. cost                           B. make                       C. spend                      D. lose

Question 64: A. think                         B. guess                       C. invent                     D. imagine

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

55. C

Refuse+ to Vo: từ chối (làm gì)

56. A

Training: đào tạo, huấn luyện

Bạn không cần phải học bất cứ khóa đào tạo chính thức nào để bắt đầu…

57. D

Tips: hướng dẫn, mẹo vặt, bí quyết

Simon cung cấp những bí quyết sau đây.

58. B

Concentrate on : tập trung vào

Depend on: dựa vào

Câu này dịch như sau: Bạn có thể thành công sớm hơn nếu bạn tập trung vào chụp đời sống hoang dã.

59. D

Rather than: thay vì

Bạn nên tập trung chụp thiên nhiên hoang dã thay vì mang máy ảnh đi công viên hay vào rừng chụp bất cứ cái gì bạn nhìn thấy.

60. A

Spot: nhận ta, chụp lấy

Chụp ảnh một con vật khó nắm bắt( chụp lấy)

61. A

Create : tạo ra

Việc chụp những con vật khó nắm bắt tạo ra những vấn đề không đáng có.

62. B

Equipment: thiết bị

Những linh kiện liên quan đến máy ảnh gọi chung là thiết bị.

63. C

Spend a fortune: lãng  phí vận may, bỏ lỡ cơ hội

64. D

Imagine: tưởng tượng

Hãy tưởng tượng việc tạo ra những bức ảnh và cố gắng làm cho nó mang tính nghệ thuật

 

EXERCISE 75. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT PHAN BỘI CHÂU LẦN 3- 2016

[138044]Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 1 to 10.

The future of the daily newspaper is in danger. With changes in people’s reading habits and financial concerns, it seems that more and more of us are turning (1)…………from the traditional daily newspaper as a means of getting our information and going online or to TV news for the headlines and main stories instead. Does this mean that newspaper will (2)…………become a thing of the past?

            Many experts believe that newspapers will survive in some form in the future (3)…………the convenience of the internet, their main rival. The main reason for thinking this is that a large percentage of the population is (4)…………35 and has a strong newspaper reading habit. For  many of these people, reading newspapers is not simply a way of getting the information about (5)…………events but part of a traditional routine. For them, catching up with the main stories electronically from news websites or TV news broadcast will never be a real substitute for turning the pages of a paper on the train or at the table.

            However the main competition for newspapers (6)…………from their own online version. Access to these is currently free of charge but for how much longer? Many newspaper corporations are (7)…………that the only way forward for all newspapers is to charge customers to read the online versions. Apparently, surveys (8)…………that as many as 48%of British and American consumers are prepared to pay for this service, although they are not prepared to pay very (9)…………! Would you be willing to pay for online access to news websites or should it continue to be free for everyone? Can you (10)…………a world without newspapers?

Question 1:A.out                             B. over                       C. away                      D. forward

Question 2:A. shortly                      B. next                        C. lately                     D. early

Question 3:A.although                   B. however                C. despite                   D. but

Question 4: A. over                         B. more                      C. after                       D. further

Question 5:A.modern                     B. current                   C. late                         D. ultimate

Question 6:A. gets                           B. goes                       C. gives                      D. comes

Question 7:A. accepted                  B. insisted                  C. convinced             D. chosen

Question 8:A.tell                             B. show                      C. allow                      D. describe

Question 9 :A. lot                            B. much                      C. largely                   D. enough

Question 10:A. imagine                  B. predict                   C. believe                  D. fancy

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

1.C. Turn away: quay lưng,quayđi

Turn out: hóara

Turn over: đảo, lật

2.Shortly: a short time, not long

3.Despite + N = inspite of + N: mặcdù…

Although + clause= even though +clause

4.Over = above: hơn…

5.Current events: tin thờisự

6.Come from: đếntừ

7.Be convinced that clause: tin rằng

8.Show: chỉ ra

9.Very much: rấtnhiều

10.Imagine: form a picture in your mind  of what sth might be like

 

EXERCISE 76. ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT HỒNG QUANG LẦN 2- 2016

( 146554) Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D to fill in the gaps in the following passage.

If you can roll a ball, you can play bowls. Everyone can play: young and old, men and women, the fit and the not so fit. It is the (31)_______ outdoor game that really is a sport for all. What other sports can grandparents play on equal terms with their grandchildren? What other game is so simple that you could take up it today and be (32)_______ in the national championship tomorrow?

 Simple? Perhaps that is not the (33)_______ word. There are bowls players in their thousands (34)_______ will tell you that, although bowls is a game that anyone can (35)_______ in five minutes, it takes a lifetime to (36)_______ it. They are the people who have developed a passionate interest in the game. (37)_______ for outsiders, bowls is another word, and a strange and puzzling one. They see a bowl game in action and wonder what is going on.

 What the players are trying to do is easy to explain. Their (38)_______ is to roll their bowls, called wood, as near as possible to the little white ball, called the jack. If one of your bowls finishes nearer to the jack than your opponent's, you score one point and he or she scores (39)_______ If you have the two nearest, you score two, and so on. The skill involved in rolling a bowl that weighs around 2 kilos across about 40 meters so that it stops only a very short (40)_______ from the target is just as impressive as the skills required in other sports.

 Question 31.  A. individual                                     B. alone                         C. one    D. special

 Question 32.  A. entering  B. precisely                  C. competing                D. accurately

 Question 33.  A. just          B. genuine                    C. suitable                     D. right 

 Question 34.  A. which      B. who                          C. when                         D. whose

 Question 35.  A. pick up   B. catch on                   C. find out                     D. see through

 Question 36.  A. master     B. tame                         C. control                      D. manage

 Question 37.  A. Besides   B. Although                 C. However                   D. Unlike

 Question 38.  A. attempt   B. point                         C. aim                            D. scheme

 Question 39.  A. somethingB. nothing                  C. everything                D. anything

 Question 40.  A. range       B. distance                   C. extent                        D. length

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

 

31. A

Trò chơi cá nhân dành cho 1 người ta dùng individual outdoor game

32. C

Compete: cạnh tranh, tranh tài ( trong cuộc thi vô địch quốc gia)

33. D

In the right world: trong thế giới thật

34. B

Thousands( hàng ngàn người) nên đại từ quan hệ sau đó dùng who.

35. A

Pick up: cải thiện, đạt được

Catch on: thịnh hành

Find out: tìm ra

See through: nhận ra

Mặc dù Bowling là môn bất cứ ai cũng có thể chơi được tốt trong 5 phút…

36. A

Master: thành thạo, chuyên nghiệp

….nhưng mất thời gian cả đời để thành thạo nó.

37. C

However: tuy nhiên

Tuy nhiên đối với những người không chuyên, bowls mang một ý nghĩa khác, xa lạ  và khó hiểu.

38. C

Aim: mục đích

Tuy nhiên mục đích của họ là để làm cho bowls lăn tròn…

39. B

Nothing: không gì cả

Nếu bóng của bạn gần quả bòng trắng hơn so với đối thủ thì bạn ghi 1 điểm và đối thủ không được điểm nào cả.

40. B

Distance from: cách xa

Tất cả nội dung bài viết. Các em hãy xem thêm và tải file chi tiết dưới đây:

>> Khai giảng Luyện thi ĐH-THPT Quốc Gia 2017 bám sát cấu trúc Bộ GD&ĐT bởi các Thầy Cô uy tín, nổi tiếng đến từ các trung tâm Luyện thi ĐH hàng đầu, các Trường THPT Chuyên và Trường Đại học..

Cập nhật thông tin mới nhất của kỳ thi tốt nghiệp THPT Quốc Gia 2016